http://www.softballcamp.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

«Complete tournament list » Tournament forms

2013 TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Polk County, FL

Feb. 6 - Feb. 10, 2013
Director: Senior Softball-USA, 916-326-5303, E-mail

Winners receive free rings
ad: JacksActionShots.com

Xxxxxxxxx

Entry Fee: $450

Deadline: Entry fee payment and completed online roster must be received by: Jan. 9, 2013

Note: There is a 3% surcharge if paying by credit card (VISA, MasterCard or Discover only)

Refund policy: Entry Fees are non-refundable after the deadline. Full refunds are given to teams withdrawing BEFORE the deadline. NO refunds are given after the deadline.

Tournament Format

Note: SSWC reserves the right to combine divisions of three or fewer teams within one age level and/or skill level. SSWC will make every effort to notify managers when divisions have to be combined.

Five games minimum scheduled, with Round Robin into Double Elimination or Three-Game-Guarantee brackets, or other Tournament formats as required by field availability.

Game Scores & Bracket Results (PDF's)

Men's: 50's | 55's | 60's | 65's | 70's, 75's & 80's
Women's: 40-Masters & 50's

Complete: All Ages & Divisions (32 pages)

Tournament Administration (PDF's)

Master Planning Grid: Master Games & Fields
Participating Teams: Tournament of Champions 2013

All Tournament Players
Men’s 50 Major-Plus - Team 1 Sports - Alan Tanner (MVP), Craig Knowles, Kip Grant, Will Vriesenga, John Beasley

Men’s 50 Major - Good Times - Bobby Benton (MVP), Ken Blackwell, Kurt Smith, Jack Doan, Tim Fincher; H & O Sports - Jeff Hunter, Bodie Shields

Men’s 50AAA - Desert Dawgs - Tony Baltazar, Wayne Galer, Joe Quintero, Jamie Lagos, Doug Cherry, Greg Bovero (MVP); Phoenix Tube - Rick Matisak, Billy Esler, Wayne Peragallo

Men’s 50AA - Jackson Merchants - Jerry Cox, Greg Maddelein, Robert Smith, Mark Zwolensky, Rich Bosowski; Romo’s Old School - Rueben Rodriguez, Candido Candy Perez, George Romo; Silver Foxes - Harry Freedman, Scott Manchester

Men’s 55 Major-Plus - Fan Grabber/AZ Lone Sharks - Dave Niles (MVP), Dave Patton, Mark Reagin, Jim Allender, Willie Medlin, Michael Koch

Men’s 55 Major - Addison Park - Doug Pysser, John Miles, Gerard Stigliano, Mark Strebeck, Pete Bassignani; Kinnco Services - Terry Lee, Leo Osterday, Steve Rogers

Men’s 55AAA - Fat Nancy’s/Gubiotti - Pat Kelly, Rick Palermo

Men’s 55AA - Baker Boyz - Gary Weichelt, Richard Estrada, Steve Holman, George Frietas, Ray Mascarinas, Marty Wilcox (MVP); Freddies Shooters - Morris Brown, Tom Barton

Men’s 60 Major-Plus - Hollis Appraisals - Dave Motta, Mike Monnier, Jimmy Shingledecker, Jack Lambert, Bobby Davis

Men’s 60/65 Platinum - South Florida Heat - John Smutnick, Dan Dockum, Tom Mackey, Larry Ball, Jim Kahn; Syracuse Merchants, Dan Kelley, Joe Frongello, Paul O’Brien; Handeland Flooring - Ken Gilpin, Brad Mueller

Men’s 60AAA - Indiana Legends/Campbell Tire - Art Robertson, Gary Hunt, Chuck Loeser, Curt Pribble, Bill Wright (MVP); Georgia Alabama Masters - Steve Perlman, Jerry Wilbanks, Harry Mansell

Men’s 60AA - Slug-A-Bug - Ray Brown, Mike Gardner, Dave Whitney, Phil Farmer, Paul Uzialko; NY Capitals - Jerry Smith, Gino Mullaney, Bill Kloc; Blue Chips - Warren Larison, Steve Kilkline

Men’s 70 Major Plus - Florida Legends/Human Kinetics - Zeb Carter, Tom Dabbs, Bill Lowry, Steve Papalas, David Decker (MVP)

Men’s 65 Major - Panhandle Hitmen - Jimmy Thompson, Herman Griffith, Ray Guttierez, Juan Alecia Sanchez, Lenny Rizzuto; New Mexico High Desert Roadrunners - Joe Almodova, Les Poland, Ed Sullivan

Men’s 65AAA - Levin Financial - Ted Wess, Phil Grimpe, Rich McCann, Ron Rieches, Lou Urbinati; Voice Tech Slammers - Jim Davidson, Jim Holmes, Jim Phelan; Midwest Express - Larry Peterson, George Scott

Men’s 65AA - Syracuse Cyclones - Chuck Andrews, Vern Wagar, Gary Contri, Ken Moses, Al Dragomidi, Dan Glum (MVP); Hill Contracting - Tony Morales, Tom DeRoo, Tommy John; Physiomotion - Mike Rupley, Penne Adams

Men’s 70 Gold - Direct Employers - John Meeden, James Kiggins, Willy Tharpe, Jeff Crump, Bob Willoughby, John Loiacano (MVP); American Legion Post 8 - Pete Ostojic, John Ormsby, Jim Garrison; Monkey Joe’s Big Nut Co. - Jim Harris, Eddie Lloyd

Men’s 70AA - Long Island Jaguars - Joe Jacaruso (MVP), Louis Fatato, Brian Lyons, Bob Moore, Joel Riech, Jimmy Nugent; Barracudas - Rich Poliquin, George Shimono, Dick Ochampaugh; Triple Play - Bill Svoboda, Don Burden

Men’s 75 Gold - Syracuse Cyclones - Doug Hammond, Joe Hill, Mike Fitzgerald, Don Corey, Ben Dorsey; Joseph Chevrolet - Vinny Remson, Duffie Stone, Frank Vargo, Whole Team (MVP)

Men’s 80 Gold - Center For Sight - Russ Booth, Ferrall Sparks, Jack Lewis, Ted Battistone, Les Blum, Roger Thersher, Whole Team (MVP); Buffalo Wild Wings - Don Schroeden, Jim Price, Elmer Wilcox; Jimmy’s Minnesota Legends - Bob Damadio, Stan Droogsma

Women’s 40 AAA – Kryptonite - Lori Poe, Miriam Shields, Rhonda Cline, Cathy Clifford, Theresa Walburger, Sara Payne (MVP); SoCal Toxic - Joann Hester, Linda Blakely

Women’s 50 – Dreamgirlz - Lydia Crandall, , Sylvia Echols, Barbara Foxx, Fay Jennings, Cynthia Mobley, Shirley Snell (MVP)

Playing Facilities

Auburndale Sports Complex
99 Florida Citrus Blvd.
Winter Haven, FL 33880
FOR GPS USE 5642 K-VILLE AVE, AUBURNDALE, FL 33823
Diamondplex Sports Complex
900 Polk State College Access Rd.
Winter Haven, FL 33881
Loyce Harpe Sports Complex
500 W. Carter Rd.
Lakeland, FL 33815
Southwest Sports Complex
1444 W. Highland St.
Lakeland, FL 33815


Special Events

HITTING & FIELDING CLINICS
Wednesday, February 6th from 10:00AM - 2:00PM
Auburndale Softball Complex

These clinics will give players a chance to warm up and to sharpen their skills before the tournament with some of the best hitters in the sport.

TOC ALL STAR GAME
Wednesday, February 6th at 5:00PM
Auburndale Softball Complex

Each TOC-competing team will select one player to compete in the game. Two TOC managers will be selected for the All-Star teams. Selected players will receive All-Star caps.

SKILLS CONTESTS
Thursday, February 7th from 10:00AM - 12:00PM
Auburndale Softball Complex

Contests in four divisions (40/50, 60, 70 & Up, Women) including: Precision Hitting (winners receive bats), Power Hitting Contest (winners receive bats), Speed (running contest/winners receive shoes), Pitching Contest (winners receive gloves).

MINI-TOURNAMENT
Thursday, February 7th from 1:00 - 4:00PM
Auburndale Softball Complex

Teams will have a chance to play short 3-inning practice games.

TOC BANQUET • All Indoor Lakeland Center
701 West Lime St., Lakeland, FL 33815
Friday, February 8th from 7:00 - 9:00PM

There will be a free banquet for TOC players and their friends and family in which each team will be recognized. The indoor Lakeland Center seating is limited to the first 1,500 reservations - so make your reservations early!


Headquarters Hotel


Holiday Inn Winter Haven
200 Cypress Gardens Blvd.
Winter Haven, FL 33880
Phone: (863) 292-2100
Fax: (863) 292-2101

Rate:
$109/night Standard Non Smoking Guest Rooms

Includes a hearty hot buffet breakfast!
Make Reservation by January 26, 2013 to reserve rate

Host Hotels


Imperial Swan
4141 S. Florida Avenue
Lakeland, FL 33813
(863) 647-3000
Mention "Senior Softball" for discounted rate

Rates:
$79/night for Standard room
$89/night for Jr. Suite
$109/night for King Executive Suite


Hampton Inn Select
202 Cypress Gardens Blvd.
Winter Haven, FL 33880
Phone: (863) 299-9251
Fax (863) 297-8019

Rate:
$109/night – Double Queen Beds

Breakfast is included in the rate each morning of stay. Served in the lobby between 6AM-10AM

Dates of Play

Men's 50
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10
Men's 55
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10
Men's 60
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10
Men's 65
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10
Men's 70
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10
Men's 75
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10
Men's 80
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10
Women's 40
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10
Women's 50
Friday, Feb. 8 - Sunday, Feb. 10

Manager Meeting

Thursday, February 7th at the Polk County Tourism & Sports Marketing Headquarters & Florida Sports Hall of Fame - 2701 Lake Myrtle Park Road, Auburndale, FL 33823

Team registration (managers only) is from 5:00-7:00PM before the Managers' Meeting.

NOTE: Managers who do NOT attend the meeting will be presumed to be fully informed on ALL matters (such as schedule changes, tourney formats and rules issues) discussed at the meeting. Tournament rosters are “frozen” as of the Manager’s Meeting. NO on-site player additions are allowed, as all roster changes were previously approved through the Sacramento home office ... Managers who do not attend Manager Meeting, and do not send a representative, will be prohibited from beginning tournament play before check-in with Field Director ...

Final Results

MEN'S 50-PLATINUM
1. Team 1 Sports (FL) • 50-Major+ Champ
2. Good Times (FL) • 50-Major Champ
3. H&O Construction/Team Snake (KY)

MEN'S 50-AAA
1. Desert Dawgs 50 (CA)
2. Phoenix Tube (NJ)
3. Florida Automated Shade

MEN'S 50-AA
1. Jackson Merchants (MI)
2. Romo's Old School (TX)
3. Silver Foxes (FL)

MEN'S 55/60-MAJOR PLUS
1. Hollis Appraisals 60 (FL) • 60-Major+ Champ
2. Fangrabbers/Towtime 55 (AZ) • 55-Major+ Champ

MEN'S 55-MAJOR
1. Addison Park (FL)
2. Kinnco Services (MI)

MEN'S 55-AAA
1. Gonzales Insulation (TX)
2. DNM Rampower (ON)
3. Fat Nancy's/Gubiotti Ins. (NY)

MEN'S 55-AA
1. Baker Boyz (CA)
2. Scrap Iron 55 Northern (CO)
3. Freddie's Shooters (MD)

MEN'S 60/65-PLATINUM
1. South Florida Heat • 60-Major Champ
2. Syracuse Merchants (NY)
3. Handeland Flooring (WI)
Also: Florida Thunder • 65-Major+ Champ

MEN'S 60-AAA
1. Indiana Legends/Campbell Tire
2. Georgia/Alabama Masters (AL)
3. Sidewinders 60 (AZ)

MEN'S 60-AA
1. Slug-A-Bug (FL)
2. New York Capitals
3. Blue Chips 60 (IL)

MEN'S 65/70-PLATINUM
1. Florida Legends/Human Kinetics • 70-Major+ Champ
2. Panhandle Hitmen (FL) • 65-Major Champ
3. High Desert Roadrunners (NM)

MEN'S 65-AAA
1. Steve Levin Financial (FL)
2. Voice Tech Slammers (FL)
3. Midwest Express (NE)

MEN'S 65-AA
1. Syracuse Cyclones 65 (NY)
2. Hill Contracting/HCI (TX)
3. Physiomotion 65 (CA)

MEN'S 70-GOLD
1. Direct Employers II (IN) • 70-AAA Champ
2. American Legion Post 8 (FL)
3. Monkey Joe's Big Nut Co. (NJ)
Also: PDR/Fastsigns (OR) • 70-Major Champ

MEN'S 70-AA
1. Long Island Jaguars (NY)
2. Barracudas (NY)
3. Triple Play 70 (CA)

MEN'S 75-GOLD
1. Syracuse Cyclones 75 (NY) • 75-AAA Champ
2. Joseph Chevrolet (FL) • 75-Major Champ
3. Pfeiffer Grey Sox (MI)

MEN'S 80-GOLD
1. Center For Sight (FL) • 80-Major Champ
2. Buffalo Wild Wings (FL) • 80-AAA Champ
3. Jimmy's Minnesota Legends 80

WOMEN'S 40-MASTERS-AAA
1. Kryptonite (FL)
2. Team Works (VA)
3. SoCal Toxic (CA)

WOMEN'S 40-MASTERS-AA/50+ DIVISION
1. Dreamgirlz 50 (VA) • 50+ Women's Champ
2. Motown Magic (MI) • 40-Masters AA Champ
3. Kat's Bats (NF)

x

Men's 50, AA Romo's Old School
» Championship game: Jackson Merchants: 18 vs. Romo's Old School: 19
» "If" game: Romo's Old School: 21 vs. Jackson Merchants: 22
Men's 50, AAA Jackson Merchants
» Championship game: Jackson Merchants: 18 vs. Romo's Old School: 19
» "If" game: Romo's Old School: 21 vs. Jackson Merchants: 22
Men's 50, Major Good Times
» Championship game: Team 1 Sports/Miken: 28 vs. Good Times: 18
Men's 50, Major Magic Sports Desert Dawgs
» Championship game: Phoenix Tube: 12 vs. Magic Sports Desert Dawgs: 15
» "If" game: Phoenix Tube: 14 vs. Magic Sports Desert Dawgs: 21
Men's 50, Major Phoenix Tube
» Championship game: Phoenix Tube: 12 vs. Magic Sports Desert Dawgs: 15
» "If" game: Phoenix Tube: 14 vs. Magic Sports Desert Dawgs: 21
Men's 50, Major-Plus Team 1 Sports/Miken
» Championship game: Team 1 Sports/Miken: 28 vs. Good Times: 18
Men's 55, AAA Baker Boyz
» Championship game: Baker Boyz: 27 vs. Scrap Iron 55's Rockies: 17
Men's 55, AAA Scrap Iron 55's Rockies
» Championship game: Baker Boyz: 27 vs. Scrap Iron 55's Rockies: 17
Men's 55, Major Addison Park
» Championship game: Addison Park: 26 vs. Kinnco Services: 36
» "If" game: Kinnco Services: 13 vs. Addison Park: 21
Men's 55, Major DNM Rampower 55's-Disbanded
» Championship game: Gonzalez Insulation: 28 vs. DNM Rampower 55's-Disbanded: 27
Men's 55, Major Fan Grabber 55s/AZ Lone Sharks
» Championship game: Hollis Appraisals: 40 vs. Fan Grabber 55s/AZ Lone Sharks: 16
Men's 55, Major Kinnco Services
» Championship game: Addison Park: 26 vs. Kinnco Services: 36
» "If" game: Kinnco Services: 13 vs. Addison Park: 21
Men's 60, AA N.Y. Capitals
» Championship game: Slug-A-Bug: 18 vs. N.Y. Capitals: 17
Men's 60, AAA Georgia/Alabama Masters
» Championship game: Indiana Legends/Accelerated Therapy: 31 vs. Georgia/Alabama Masters: 32
» "If" game: Georgia/Alabama Masters: 9 vs. Indiana Legends/Accelerated Therapy: 29
Men's 60, AAA Slug-A-Bug
» Championship game: Slug-A-Bug: 18 vs. N.Y. Capitals: 17
Men's 60, Major Gonzalez Insulation
» Championship game: Gonzalez Insulation: 28 vs. DNM Rampower 55's-Disbanded: 27
Men's 60, Major Indiana Legends/Accelerated Therapy
» Championship game: Indiana Legends/Accelerated Therapy: 31 vs. Georgia/Alabama Masters: 32
» "If" game: Georgia/Alabama Masters: 9 vs. Indiana Legends/Accelerated Therapy: 29
Men's 60, Major South Florida Heat
» Championship game: South Florida Heat: 19 vs. Syracuse Merchants: 8
Men's 60, Major Syracuse Merchants
» Championship game: South Florida Heat: 19 vs. Syracuse Merchants: 8
Men's 60, Major-Plus Hollis Appraisals
» Championship game: Hollis Appraisals: 40 vs. Fan Grabber 55s/AZ Lone Sharks: 16
Men's 65, AAA Syracuse Cyclones
» Championship game: Syracuse Cyclones: 21 vs. Texas Rattlers: 7
Men's 65, AAA Texas Rattlers
» Championship game: Syracuse Cyclones: 21 vs. Texas Rattlers: 7
Men's 65, Major Panhandle Hitmen
» Championship game: Panhandle Hitmen: 0 vs. Florida Legends/Human Kinetics: 7
Men's 65, Major Voice Tech Slammers
» Championship game: KRT Financial Services: 20 vs. Voice Tech Slammers: 23
» "If" game: Voice Tech Slammers: 15 vs. KRT Financial Services: 19
Men's 65, Major-Plus KRT Financial Services
» Championship game: KRT Financial Services: 20 vs. Voice Tech Slammers: 23
» "If" game: Voice Tech Slammers: 15 vs. KRT Financial Services: 19
Men's 70, AAA American Legion Post 8
» Championship game: Direct Employers II: 19 vs. American Legion Post 8: 14
Men's 70, AAA Barracudas
» Championship game: Long Island Jaguars: 23 vs. Barracudas: 8
Men's 70, AAA Long Island Jaguars
» Championship game: Long Island Jaguars: 23 vs. Barracudas: 8
Men's 70, Major Direct Employers II
» Championship game: Direct Employers II: 19 vs. American Legion Post 8: 14
Men's 70, Major-Plus Florida Legends/Human Kinetics
» Championship game: Panhandle Hitmen: 0 vs. Florida Legends/Human Kinetics: 7
Men's 75, Major Syracuse Cyclones
» Championship game: Joseph Chevrolet: 0 vs. Syracuse Cyclones: 7
Men's 75, Major-Plus Joseph Chevrolet
» Championship game: Joseph Chevrolet: 0 vs. Syracuse Cyclones: 7
Men's 80, AAA Buffalo Wild Wings
» Championship game: Center For Sight: 13 vs. Buffalo Wild Wings: 15
» "If" game: Buffalo Wild Wings: 11 vs. Center For Sight: 13
Men's 85, AAA Center For Sight
» Championship game: Center For Sight: 13 vs. Buffalo Wild Wings: 15
» "If" game: Buffalo Wild Wings: 11 vs. Center For Sight: 13
Women's 40, AAA Motown Magic
» Championship game: Dreamgirlz: 30 vs. Motown Magic: 15
Women's 40, Major Kryptonite
» Championship game: Kryptonite: 28 vs. Team Works: 18
Women's 40, Major Team Works
» Championship game: Kryptonite: 28 vs. Team Works: 18
Women's 50, Women Dreamgirlz
» Championship game: Dreamgirlz: 30 vs. Motown Magic: 15
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners