http://www.seniorsoftballstore.com

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: Yankee Dog, gangerman8; 56 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for missouridave


Real name:
Dave Beckering

Location:
Saint Charles, MO

Division:
Men's 55

Messages posted by missouridave »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

Oct. 23, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: TOC

Thanks Harry. On my screen there is a jumble of things over top of each other on the webpage. It was hard to see but I found it.

Dave
Oct. 23, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: TOC

SSUSA Staff, is there a link anywhere on this site that lists the eligible teams for the TOC in Feb 2013? I thought that last year the tournament page had such a link. Our team is considering attending the TOC but would like to know what teams are eligible in our bracket. I could figure it out by looking up the winners in each TOC eligible tournament but thought you might already have the data available. Thanks.
Oct. 4, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Vegas 55AAA

Anybody know the winner in 55AAA? Thanks.
Sept. 11, 2012
missouridave
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Hypocrisy

Collisions at bases other than home are also covered. That is why there is a double bag at first base and why rule 8.6 prohibits runners from coliding with the fielders during a double play at second base.
Sept. 7, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Offennsive Interference

Stick8,
Here is the answer from the SSUSA staff:

The overall intent of Rulebook §8.6 is player safety. There are two primary components to that intent:

• Avoiding collisions between runners and defensive players is foremost. This rule contemplates prohibiting actions by a base runner which place a defensive player at physical risk, including sliding into the defender to hinder the continuation/completion of a play. The double play scenario is specifically mentioned in the last sentence of the rule. Accordingly, we conclude that sliding into a defensive player to break up a double play is prohibited.

• The rule also provides a limited exception to the prohibition against a base runner sliding into 1st Base or Home, because of the dual base configuration. (The runner may slide or dive while returning to 1st Base.) If, in the umpire's sole judgment (NOT an appeal play), the runner slides into 1st Base or Home to avoid a collision with a defensive player, (s)he will not be declared out. (NOTE: The Rule title states the intent of the optional sliding exception, but the language of the rule is vague as to its application. This was an inadvertent language omission in the last printing of the Rulebook. We will address the issue of more specific and consistent language during the Rules Committee Sessions at this year's SSUSA Annual Convention in Mesquite, NV, in late November.)

You can see this answer under the discussion "SSUSA Staff Question-Collisions"

I agree you can slide, you can even end up close, but the above answer is very clear, you CANNOT collide with the fielder. I hope that if you umpire any future SSUSA games that you will follow the associations intent. Thanks again for umpiring.
Sept. 7, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Offennsive Interference

Stick,
No need to respond to my question, the staff has answered it. Thanks.
Sept. 7, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: SSUSA Staff Question - Collisions

Staff,
Thanks for the response and the clear explanation. I hope that in the future this rule will be applied evenly at all SSUSA events. For MadDog, my interpretation is that you cannot break up a double play either sliding or standing up. In my opinion if the runner going into second is going to clearly be out the smart play is to give yourself up by getting out of the baseline.
Sept. 7, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Offennsive Interference

Stick,

Thanks again for your response. Let me be more specific, the situation I am referring to happened during an offical SSUSA tournament. So what should be the ruling under 8.6 of the SSUSA rules? This has nothing to do with winning or losing the tournament games, I just am looking for a clear position on breaking up double plays intentionally. I always thought that the intent of the rule was that the runner was to "give himself up" to avoid injuries just like having a double first base and a second home plate. I am not interested in debating whether or not this fits the "traditional" style of baseball or softball, I just want to know what the intent of the rule is. I have also started a sepearate discussion directly asking the SSUSA staff to respond. I hope they do. Thanks Stick for participating in discussions and for being an umpire. We could not play without guys like you!
Sept. 7, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: SSUSA Staff Question - Collisions

Staff,
Since you may not have noticed the question I asked several times in the discussion titled "Offensive Interference", I am asking the question in this discussion. What is the intent of rule 8.6 in the current rules? I ask this question specifically to determine whether or not the intent of the rule is to prevent injuries by not allowing intentional breakups of double plays by baserunners. This is a topic often encountered during SSUSA tournaments and even SSUSA umpires have commented on their interpretation of the rule. Thanks in advance for your response.

Missouri Dave
Sept. 5, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Offennsive Interference

Stick,
Thanks for the response. I must say that I do not agree with your interpretation. I believe the rule is very clear, no collisions whether you intend to hurt or not. It does not say anything about high spikes or any other kind of slide. It simply says if you do not avoid a collision that the runner is out and if it keeps the defense from completing the double play than the runner is out at first as well. Of course the umpire has to make the call. Spike, we had a guy go into second base standing up as I our second baseman threw the ball he hit him and broke his thumb and knoked the ball out so he could not complete the throw to first. The runner at first was safe. No call by the umpire. What would you have called? I will once again ask the SSUSA staff to comment on their intent and interpretation of this rule. My interpretation is that if the runner is clearly out at second he should give himself. If the play is close I would fully expect him to slide but he must avoid a collision whether he slides or not.
Sept. 5, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Offennsive Interference

Stick,
If you are in fact a SSUSA umpire, what is your interpretation of the rule that I posted above? Also would still like to ask the SSUSA staff to respond to what is the intent of this rule. Thanks.
Sept. 5, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Offennsive Interference

My interpretation is that if you go into second base standing up or sliding and hit the shortstop, second baseeman or pitcher covering the bag and this causes the fielder to not be able to complete the double play, both the runner at second and the runner going to first are both out subject to the umpire making that call. My team has had a broken thumb and other injuries in tournaments because seniors think they are still playing baseball and try to take out the fielder. Come on guys, everyone is a least over 50, many are still working and cannot afford to be injured and miss work. I would like the SSUSA staff to comment on the intent of the rule. I have always maintained that the intent was to have the baserunner who is forced to give himself up so no one gets injured. Why else would we have a second first base bag and a second home plate. I am not saying that if the play is close that the runner should not slide to try and beat the force. Just my opinion but I really would like to hear the staff's position.
Sept. 5, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Offennsive Interference

Here are the actual rules regarding avoiding collisions which is what I believer the originator was trying to get answered.

8.6 SLIDING OPTIONAL - AVOIDING
COLLISIONS
Sliding or diving into first base or the Scoring Plate/Line is permitted.
A player may also slide or dive into second and third bases and
or when returning to any base. A runner must make every effort to
avoid colliding with opposing players while running the bases and or
sliding or diving. If, in the umpire’s judgment, a runner misses
a base to avoid a collision, the runner will not be called out. If
in the judgment of the umpire, the runner fails to avoid a collision
with a defensive player involved in the play, the ball will
be declared dead and that runner called out. All base runners
65 PLAYING RULES
except the batter will be returned to their previous base unless
forced to advance. If in the judgment of the umpire the runner’s
collision with the defensive player involved in the play negates
a double play, the umpire may award a second out.
Sept. 2, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Offennsive Interference

If you are playing under SSUSA rules the runner must avoid all collisions. Does not matter if he slides or not. See page 64 of the rules, section 8.6. You can find the rules on this website by going to the tournament header at the top of the page.
June 18, 2012
missouridave
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Quad Cities

Just wondering who is going to Quad Cities this weekend. Sports Image from St Louis will attend (55AAA).
May 8, 2012
missouridave
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Brickyard

Thanks Corky, we were very happy that we did not have to play another game against your team. Good luck for the rest of the year.

May 7, 2012
missouridave
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Brickyard

The weather was great. 50 Cal from St. Louis won the 50 Major. Sports Image from St Charles (MO) won the 55 AAA.
Nov. 3, 2011
missouridave
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Great tournanment sites

It is my understanding that the reason Champaign stopped hosting the Midwest Nationals was cost. Senior softball charges a SIGNIFICANT fee (I heard $10,000) to the city that hosts these regional tournaments. That is why it moved to Shawnee. I agree, Rudy runs a great tournament.
July 14, 2011
missouridave
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Good Luck at the Midwest Championships

In 55AAA, KC Renegades took 1st, Sports Image (St. Louis) took 2nd and MI Sports (Colorado) took 3rd.
Feb. 8, 2011
missouridave
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Mothers Day tourney in Indy

Our St Louis team has played in this tournament several years. Maybe the timing is different this year, but we never played on Mother's Day. Nor will we this year. We will look elsewhere for an early tourney.
« Newer messages       Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners