http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: twintower; 29 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: simple question

Posted Discussion
Jan. 24, 2013
timmy
6 posts
simple question
I a have a simple question . Looking for a simple answer. I am forming a new team we would like to play AAA . I have 9 players who played AAA last year and 3 friends , who played majors with a different team last year . Can I pick up these 3 major players and still play AAA ? Thanks
Jan. 24, 2013
gott2play
Men's 55
139 posts
Timmy,

You can add these 3 Major rated players and still keep the team's AAA rating. If you added a 4th Major rated player, the team would be required to compete at the Major level. The new 2013-2014 Rules are out, check out Section 14.1(1) to confirm what I've stated here.

Tony Baltazar
So Cal 55's - Major
Jan. 24, 2013
timmy
6 posts
Thank-you Sir I appreciate your help . Good Luck to your team this year .
Jan. 25, 2013
gott2play
Men's 55
139 posts
Timmy,
Specifically Section 14.1(1) Divisions of the SSWC, Paragraph C. That should make everything clear.
Tony
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners