http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 41 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: BATTER RUNNER IS OUT

Posted Discussion
July 31, 2013
B.J.
62 posts
BATTER RUNNER IS OUT
does the new rule change this year make sense to you? RULE 8.3H... B/R is out when he moves back toward ANY BASE to avoid or delay a tag by a fielder.
The ball is dead, the batter-runner is out and all runners return to the base occupied at the time of the pitch. The old rule was when B/R moved back toward home plate. So now a scenario...bases loaded 2 outs B/R hits a ball into the gap and tries for a triple, as he is heading to 3rd he notices that 3rd baseman has the ball and that the runner headed home hadn't scored yet so he stops and backs up to avoid the tag and by this time runner crosses scoring plate and then B/R is tagged out. so my question is according to this new rule ALL runners must return to original base occupied at the time of the pitch and no runs scored. I'd hate to be the Umpire in that call.
July 31, 2013
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2696 posts
I recall seeing a similar rule to that in the ASA rule book back in the mid 90's when I coached my daughter. I brought that to the attention of an umpire friend.
He told me it only applied to a b/r moving back from first base to home.
I see that the rule you quoted states "ANY BASE". I guess no run downs also???

btw, a quote from my old boss "We don't do scenarios"!
July 31, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1306 posts
That was a typo that escaped review scrutiny in the Rulebook publication this year ... The reference should have been with respect to only 1st base and Home ... All regional Umpires in Chief have been advised of the typographical error and it's a moot point in our view ... The next printing of the Rulebook will correct this, as well as the Addendum later this year to report on any 2013 Rules Committee actions ...
July 31, 2013
TimMcElroy
47 posts
The wording is a little confusing and should be cleaned up, but keep in mind that you are only a batter-runner between home and first base.

After passing first base, you become a runner.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners