http://www.seniorsoftballstore.com

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: Chopper1; 28 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: 65 AA player playing 60 AAA

Posted Discussion
Nov. 2, 2013
qdup1
16 posts
65 AA player playing 60 AAA
I am going to PHX Worlds in less then a week and a 60 AAA team would like me to play with them just for this tourney. I am playing regularly in tournaments on a 65 AA team. Would I be allowed to play for the AAA team without messing up my AA status? Thanks for any input.
Nov. 4, 2013
d45
124 posts
I believe that once you go up to an AAA team, especially in the same age bracket, your status will be bumped up. Many players make the mistake of playing up a level in the same age group and now all of a sudden their rating status has changed. I have a player in which that happened to, and now he has the higher rating, thus affecting my recruiting future players. Remember, AA team can have 3 AAA players, AAA teams can have 3 major players, etc. etc. Be care you don't lock yourself into a level and thus effecting your status with your current team. Managers have a hard time with a player doing that.
Nov. 4, 2013
softballnuts
78 posts

I played 55 AAA in the Las Vegas World Masters.

Will I be eligible to play on a 65 AA team next year?

Nov. 4, 2013
crusher
Men's 70
380 posts
I think SSUSA has a Number that sets a level of play.
55AAA may be high enough so you will not be able to play at the 65 AA level.
Call George at SSUSA if specific info is needed 916.326.5303
Nov. 5, 2013
d45
124 posts
Softballnuts, if you are 65, and played down, I believe you will be fine to play on a 65 AA team in 2014. It's crossing over at the same age level that gets you in trouble. If you play with a team at 65 that was AAA, then you might affect your AA rating. Call George as crusher recommended.
Nov. 5, 2013
Duke
Men's 60
678 posts
gdup1, a 60AAA team has 5 rating per SSUSA and 65AA team has a rating of 3. Therefore, that may very well effect the 65AA team status to be able to keep you.

Softballnuts, a 55AAA team has a rating of 6 and 65AA has a rating of 3. That will definitely have an effect on the lower level team.

All questionable situations can be answered by George as per mentioned above. Sometimes it can vary depending the team's history. Good idea to check prior to doing something you may not want to do or a team may not want to be moved up per your new status.

Andy Smith
Dec. 19, 2013
txnighttrain
7 posts
Rule 4.2(6) A player may play in two age division under the following conditions:

A. Player is playing in two separate age divisions. EXAMPLE: Team One is in 55+ Division and the other is in the 60+ divison; AND

B. A player can only play on a team in the same skill level, or one level higher or lower. EXAMPLE: A player on a 55-Major division team cannot play on a 50-AA team.

This is the rule word for word. Under this rule A 65 AA player could play on a 60 AAA team because it is one skill level higher which is allowed under rule and should not effect his status.
Dec. 23, 2013
Duke
Men's 60
678 posts
txnighttrain, While you have quoted the rule book as to what team a player can play on in 2 different divisions, you have not interpreted the rule correctly as per your last sentence. As I have stated above, a 60 AAA player has an SSUSA rating of 5 and a 65 AA player has an SSUSA rating of 3. This does have an effect on the 65 team, depending on what other players are on the team and their SSUSA player rating. Using the same scenario, but reversing the age brackets from 60 AAA and 65 AA to 65 AAA and 60 AA, then there is no effect to either team, because both would have an SSUSA rating of 4. Just because the rule says you can play one skill level up or down, does not mean it will not effect your team. Below are the SSUSA ratings:

10- 40M+
9- 40M, 50M+
8- 40AAA, 50M, 55M+
7- 50AAA, 55M, 60M+
6- 50AA, 55AAA, 60M, 65M+
5- 55AA, 60AAA, 65M, 70M+
4- 60AA, 65AAA, 70M
3- 65AA, 70AAA, 75M
2- 70AA, 75AAA, 80M
1- 80AAA

Hope this clarifies this for you.

Andy Smith
Dec. 23, 2013
Wes
Men's 65
306 posts
Duke
Where do you find you chart in the rule book????
As I read the rule above I'm not sure your chart match's
the rule. It's a nice chart but where did it come from???
"playing in two separate age division" he is going from 65to60
"playing one level higher or lower" he is going from AAA to AA
If your chart is not in the rule book why must we use it?
Dec. 23, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1006 posts
The Ratings Index Chart (below) is not published in the SSUSA Rulebook ... In summary, a player may play one level up or down from their normal team affiliation rating index ... If that player has any specific questions, we strongly advise that they contact the Sacramento Home Office at (916) 326.5303 and ask for George to make sure that playing on two separate teams in different age groups doesn't create any unintended consequences ...

RATINGS INDEX CHART



Dec. 24, 2013
Wes
Men's 65
306 posts
So help me out with your chart:
I'm playing 70's AAA
Are you saying I can play 65AA but can not play 65AAA
Can I play both 70's AAA and 70's AA???
I'm 74
Are you saying I can play 75M but I can not play 75 AA??
PS
If chart is not in the rule book how do we know about it????
The rule book was clear to me but the chart is not
Dec. 24, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1006 posts
If you are currently 74, turning 75 during the calendar year 2014, your native age group is 75's, but your current team history rating index is 3 from your 70-AAA team. You may play down only one rating index level from your highest team experience history R/I (of 3) ... Your options are:

75-Major or 75-AAA, unrestricted as an age 75 player;
70-AAA (your current team), OR 70-AA, but not at the same time since you cannot be on two teams in the same age group. If you were to get a release from the 70-AAA team to join a 70-AA team, you would not be able to return to the 70-AAA team since you only get one release per season. You will also be one of the three maximum allowable "out of rating" players on the 70-AA roster since that team has a R/I=2;
65-AA, unrestricted since that is also a R/I=3; or
65-AAA (R/I=4), but if you play 65-AAA, you will not be able to play 70-AA or 75-AAA, since they both have R/I=2, which is two levels below your highest personal history R/I of 4. If you wish to play 65-AAA, you may not also play 65-AA due to the prohibition against playing for two teams in the same age level.

Our best advice remains that you call the Sacramento office and talk to George about your options so that you make a fully informed decision that does not bring along unintended consequences for any of the affected teams.

As to your other questions ...
The chart is not in the rule book because it's an eligibility policy tool and not a playing rule; and
You can't play 75-AA because no such rating exists at the 75 age division.

Hope this helps and Good luck in 2014!

Dec. 24, 2013
Duke
Men's 60
678 posts
To All,

In addition, this chart is used in tournaments when teams are playing out of their age/level, and thus the 5 runs and/or an 11th fielder scenarios.

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!!

Andy Smith
Dec. 24, 2013
Wes
Men's 65
306 posts
Wow
Thank you for your help but I'm to old to understand all of that
Wes
Dec. 26, 2013
txnighttrain
7 posts
If it effects a team then it should say so in the rule book. It looks like the rule is in conflict with policy because it permits him to play but it can effect team status without stating such. If the chart is not in the rule book, I don't see how it is a rule but just a policy. This is confusing for coaches. All rules should be in writing and in the rule book or they shouldn't be rules.
Dec. 26, 2013
smooth01
Men's 50
120 posts
According to your chart , as a 60 AAA player you are saying I was playing illegally when I played in the 50's age group ??
Dec. 26, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1006 posts
You were not playing "illegally" on the 50's team, assuming your participation was in an SSUSA sanctioned event. You are always entitled to play down in age if you wish. However, your 60-AAA Manager might have been very surprised to find out your eligibility was (and remains so for a period of two years) at risk for his team. Again, we strongly suggest that you contact the Sacramento office beforehand to get an accurate analysis of what unintended consequences may arise when playing on multiple teams in separate age groups.

Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners