http://www.seniorsoftballstore.com

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: hector; 63 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Heard a new rumor

Posted Discussion
Jan. 5, 2008
william wallace
42 posts
Heard a new rumor
And so I am wondering if it is at all true. I have been told that if someone is deamed an impact major plus player then that person is not allowed to play below the major plus level. Has anyone else heard this? Or is this just more bs?
Jan. 5, 2008
Sisavic
134 posts
No rumor. Major+ players are not permitted to play with or transfer to a AAA or AA team without permission from SS-USA.
Jan. 5, 2008
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2617 posts
I don't know if it is a written rule. I do know of a couple that were on the list as an impact(ed) player in the Major Plus division that are now playing Major.
Most players scoffed at the list when it came out. I and others may had been supporters of the list if it had been updated regularly.
Jan. 5, 2008
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2617 posts
Sisavic, I believe you misunderstood the question. WW asked about "impact Major Plus" players. There's a possibilty that I didn't understand the question but I think he is refering to the impact players list published two or three years ago.
Maybe WW will clearify his question.
Jan. 5, 2008
Wes
Men's 65
310 posts
Rule 9.2(7) page 55 ---2007
Major-Plus Player Restriction
Major-Plus players may only play on Major-Plus or
Major teams. Players who have on Major-Plus team
in their region OR players who are determined NOT
to be Major-Plus caliber by SSUSA may request an
exemption in writing
Wes
Jan. 5, 2008
Sisavic
134 posts
BruceinGeorgia,

As I recall, SS-USA's first desription referred to impact players but then changed to Major+ players.
Jan. 6, 2008
william wallace
42 posts
Bruce, I was told that if a player is tagged as a Impact Major Plus then in the very near future (I am assuming a rule change is coming) then he will only be allowed to play Major Plus.

This is very disconcerning if true. Consider this there is a player in our area I know who just got tagged with this . He is locked by the SSUSA regional rules (where finding a major team is almost impossible) and if this is true then this player is now retired from the SSUSA if he cannot play Major

SPA and LVSSA allow one player or two east and west of the Mississippi but the SSUSA does not. So that means if this impact player thing is true this guys is royally screwed in the SSUSA.
Jan. 7, 2008
doker
Men's 60
168 posts
NOT EVERY MAJOR+ PLAYER HITS THE BALL OUT OF THE PARK...THESE TEAMS DO HAVE DEFENSIVE SPECIALTY PLAYERS THAT JUST HIT FOR AVERAGE AND THEY SHUD BE ALLOWED TO PLAY DOWN ESPECIALLY IF THERE ARE NO TEAMS IN HIS AREA...SENIOR SOFTBALL SHUD NOT RESTRICT THIS PLAYER...JUST BECAUSE HE HAPPENED TO HAVE PLAYED ON A MAJOR+ TEAM.....SOUNDS A LITTLE RESTRICTIVE TO ME!!!
Jan. 7, 2008
the wood
1075 posts
The 'Impact player list' came about in late 2005. From our team, the impact players (as per the official label) were the 5-6 guys that made the A-T team in Plano that year (2005). Of these guys, roughly half were playing on AAA or major teams in 2007. So I would ask... how or when was it ever applied?
I will say that these guys just happened to have some good tourneys in Plano. We had other guys, not named as such, that would be 'guilty' of creating more impact.
While the original idea was a slant in the right direction, its application was a bordeline joke. I mean this in the way that it was determined, not the people on the list. One more example of just good intentions...
BW
Jan. 8, 2008
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2617 posts
Very well put BW!
Jan. 8, 2008
william wallace
42 posts
Wood thus the reason for the quesiton that I asked. The rumor has it this will be applied this coming season. Instead of opening up the regions like SPA SSUSA is going to use this impact player rule. I know for a fact it was used for the winter worlds this year and a team and player got screwed by it.

Now the rumor has it the impact MP list will be used this year and the above player (as well as many others) will be screwed even more if it happens. You are going to the meeting so I hope and assume you will be able to tell us if more restrictions are forth coming.
Jan. 8, 2008
the wood
1075 posts
WW:
I hadn't heard anything like this but I will follow up on it. If there truly is some thought going into this I hope that they...
1) determine what it is that they wish to prevent/accomplish.
2) define what an 'impact player' is... surely more than earning an occasional A-T award at the M+ level... and definitely more than merely being on a M + roster.
3) A lot of consideration should de directed at the procedure for policing the new policy... will this be more trouble than what it's worth?
4) have pre-set periodic review dates to evaluate its true effectiveness.
5) include active players/managers in the committee that creates this policy.
As I stated, I haven't heard any of these rumors. If there is merit to them, I presume that the underlying point is to prevent a bonafide impact player from being in the position to unduly influence the level of play. I do know of such players and, of the ones that I know, this is not their goal at all. They prefer to not play at all if they can't play at the highest level but there is always an exception.
I do not believe that every M + player is an impact player. Therefore, the distinction between those who are and those are not is of paramount importance.
WW, I will get back to you.
BW
Jan. 11, 2008
the wood
1075 posts
WW:
I did some research from this end and found nothing to substantiate the rumor. Yes, the assns would like to police this issue more thoroughly but they do not want to rush into any type of bandaid approach.
I'm afraid that this is the best response that I can offer you given your limited amount of information.
BW
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners