http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 4 members: EdBarnett62, Sweet P, berger, dug8; 54 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: SYNOPSIS OF ADOPTED 2008 SSUSA RULE CHANGES

Posted Discussion
Jan. 22, 2008
SSUSA Staff
1006 posts
SYNOPSIS OF ADOPTED 2008 SSUSA RULE CHANGES
A summary of the recently adopted playing rules changes for 2008 has been posted and is available from the link on the Home Page. These changes were adopted at the SSUSA Annual Board Meeting in Sacramento on January 12-13, 2008. They will also be more fully discussed in the upcoming issue of the Senior Softball News and will be incorporated into the 2008 Official Senior Softball USA Rulebook.
Jan. 22, 2008
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2581 posts
It looks as if Bash was right on the money!
Jan. 22, 2008
smooth01
Men's 50
120 posts
The way I read the rule about the ball hitting the pitcher , and the batter is out, only applies to the Major divisions
Jan. 22, 2008
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2581 posts
Smoth01, it looks like it applies to Major Plus only.
Jan. 22, 2008
taits
Men's 65
4250 posts
While it does appear that way, why ONLY them for the pitching part...?
All the other rules seem to effect all.
Jan. 22, 2008
gb69
Men's 60
41 posts
I know I'am not too smart, but where is the link for the "Rule changes for 2008" . What is the name of the Link on the home page?

Thanks
GB
Jan. 22, 2008
STONEMAN
Men's 50
535 posts
GB 69: If, one looks to the left of this page, one will c the word Rules.

Click on this word....... Rules, & the 2007 rules will come up.
Hopefully, the New 2008, rules will "surface" in a few days....

The STONEMAN...
Jan. 22, 2008
4x4
Men's 65
589 posts
Nope - go to the home page and look to the upper right in the column that is used to list the tournaments and you'll see a "new rules" heading to click on.
Jan. 23, 2008
OREO
Men's 60
88 posts
I GUESS I'M COMPLETLY BLIND, I DO NOT SEE
ANYTHING THAT REFERENCE TO "2008" RULES.
Jan. 23, 2008
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2581 posts
It's immediatly below the TOC info on the home page. You might have to close your browser and open another one.
Jan. 23, 2008
VegasPaul
Men's 60
30 posts
I would think the rule on Foul Ball Clarification meant to say:
A fly ball caught in foul territory (Rule 6.27D) with less than two outs with runners on base is not a DEAD ball. The ball remains alive and runners on base may advance at the risk of being put out.

I replaced FOUL with DEAD which makes more sense..

Vegas paul
Jan. 23, 2008
SSUSA Staff
1006 posts
Thanks VegasPaul ... Excellent suggestion ... Noted and fixed ...
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners