http://www.field-general.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: Bank00, fitzy; 50 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: new team

Posted Discussion
Feb. 8, 2008
wagon487
Men's 50
522 posts
new team
Could a major player play for a new AAA team?
Can you move down one level?
Feb. 8, 2008
wazoo
Men's 65
95 posts
Its my understanding ,you can only if theirs not a major team available for you to play in.
Feb. 8, 2008
wagon487
Men's 50
522 posts
where can you get the rules the apply to personal moving?
How many players can change team without changing class? Any help would be great. Thanks
Feb. 8, 2008
DD
Men's 60
74 posts
Page 55 of the 2007 SSWC rule book covers this subject. A player can only be on one roster in the same age division, but he can play on two (or more) different teams if the teams are in different age divisions. Here's the rule that covers it from p. 55:

Sec 9.2 (6) B. "A player can only play on a team in the same skill level, or one skill level higher or lower. Example: A player in a 55 Major division cannot play on a 50 AA division team."

Whenever a new team is formed, SSWC has told me quite often that team enters as a AAA team and then its results over the next few tournaments will dictate its eventual rating. Sacramento (SSUSA/SSWC) has also told me quite often that they do NOT rate players, they rate teams...except for some Major Plus players they deem "impact" players. We added 5 major players to our AA team at the end of 2006 when we requested elevation to AAA and it was approved. A team is our area is doing essentially the same thing, having been a AA team for 2007 and is now competing in AAA with 4-5 former major players.

A team's results over the next few months will determine their eventual rating and where they will compete in October.

The important thing to remember when adding your new player is to be certain he does not QUALIFY--or has not already QUALIFIED--with another team because he is then frozen on that qualifying roster and will need to be legally released before he can play for you. If he does not obtain a release from his manager, your team risks losing all games in which he participated and he risks losing a year or more of eligibility. See page 20, section 5.1 (5) Double Registration under the DISQUALIFICATION section for the rules on this.

If you do not have a copy of the rule book you can download on this website.

Hope this helps
Feb. 9, 2008
wagon487
Men's 50
522 posts
DD, thanks for the great information!!!
Feb. 9, 2008
diehard
Men's 55
245 posts
I play in the Baltimore/Glen Burnie area in MD. There is an existing AAA team, picking up players that last year played major-plus. Around 4-5 players. It is my understanding that that team must now move up to major or suffer the penalties sanctioning bodies impose on teams in such tournaments. Such as giving the other teams a 5 run advantage or playing an 11th man in the field. This team will not have any problem playing and competing in the 50-major bracket and should do so. But I do not believe, and someone will correct me if I'm wrong, that players from a 50 major-plus team can move to a 50 AAA team and have that team compete at the AAA level. I know a team that plays in the same league as the above mentioned team that attempted to do this same thing last year and were moved up to major. I know this because I played for both of these teams!
Feb. 9, 2008
wagon487
Men's 50
522 posts
diehard, please email me at wagon487@cs.com.
it's about your team. and my team

thanks
Feb. 9, 2008
wagon487
Men's 50
522 posts
diehard, or call me at 301-351-0977
Feb. 9, 2008
diehard
Men's 55
245 posts
Wagon,
I called your number, left my number, get back to me when you can, Thanks
Feb. 10, 2008
DD
Men's 60
74 posts
To Diehard:

You should check with the appropriate organization to be sure, but at the start of a new year, players are free to move just about wherever they want to...the only exceptions, as I understand it, are the Major Plus "impact" players.

The rule states Major Plus players may only play one level below (Major)...but I interpret that rule to mean if they wish to play for another team in another age division in the same year they have already qualified with a Major Plus team.

As Sacramento has said, "We do NOT rate players, we rate Teams." (Again, the exception being the "impact" guys.)

If the old AAA team adds 4-5 Major Plus players... it will be up to Sacramento (SSUSA/SSWC) and other associations to determine if the new team must elevate. If the bulk of the team is heldover from the previous year's AAA roster, I surmise they will likely allow that team to play in the AAA division for a few tournaments until they establish themselves through game results as a Major team. That decision to elevate the team will be a result of the number of victories they achieve, the average margin of victory, the number of balls hit out of the park, the evaluation of a representative of the National Rating Committee, and possibly some other measurements.

The process will be ongoing...as I understand it, the initial team ratings will be determined in May/June and will allow teams to appeal their rating up til August---sometime around Aug 15, 2008, ratings will be frozen and no appeals will be considered after that date. The team's rating by the end of August will determine the level that team competes at for the October Worlds.

One new wrinkle this year, according to the Senior Softball News (Winter-Spring 2007-08 edition) the job of rating teams has been given back to each individual association. What that says to me is while SSUSA may rate a team AAA (for example), SPA may determine that team is Major, and ISSA may see it as Major Plus...or some variation thereof.

This was evidently done to address the reality that many associations have different standards for rosters---some allowing regional exemptions, snowbirds, and some even open rosters. Furthermore, some associations are often unable (or unwilling) to prevent "stacking" of rosters with sandbaggers.

If parity in competition is important to your team when considering whether to spend money to travel...better make sure you know if the association you're participating in has the resources to adequately check rosters. Otherwise, you could be in for a big surprise when you take the field.

Clearly, it isn't a perfect system. For the most part, though, we have found remarkable parity in the 50/AAA Division...in Arizona, California, and just about wherever we hev played. Any system that attempts to monitor competitve balance will rely ultimately on the integrity and honesty of the managers and players themselves.

Most of us believe it isn't that much fun to be on either side of a "whuppin."
Feb. 10, 2008
diehard
Men's 55
245 posts
DD
Thanks for the info.. One of the reasons that I love reading the posts on this site is that there are some on here who not only have a love for the game of softball, but have a great understanding of the rules we all must follow, as your posts indicate that you do. Thanks again DD, and good luck to you in the coming year.
Feb. 10, 2008
MTM
Men's 65
25 posts
The question now is!! Does playing in the Nov tournament on a team using players who will be eligible the following year lock you in to that team for the next year?
Feb. 10, 2008
taits
Men's 65
4344 posts
MTM
If you mean ...if you played in Vegas in nov, am i locked into the team i played with there...the answer is yes.
Unless you use one of your options & get a release. The other is being on a 2nd team.
Feb. 10, 2008
MTM
Men's 65
25 posts
I was referring to the SSWC Nov tournament but your example is just as good.
Feb. 10, 2008
taits
Men's 65
4344 posts
MTM
I'm pretty sure they are one, in the same...
I also played Vegas then, and checked.
Feb. 11, 2008
DCPete
234 posts
What about this week's TOC? Will your team be rated up for 2008 if you win the TOC?
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners