http://www.humankinetics.com/products/all-products/The-Complete-Guide-to-Slowpitch-Softball?associate=6350

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: BigDadsBusy; 56 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: The Batting Box

Posted Discussion
Oct. 18, 2008
coachron
14 posts
The Batting Box
For years, I have pondered the rule of being in the batters box. In the majority of sports, a line is used. Any time the line is touched, the call would be fair, but our lines for the batters box are different. Should your heel, or toe be outside the line, even if rest of your foot is on the line, this would be considered out of the box. Does the size of the line come into play also? Two inch, or four inch. Is it even worth the time to think about it.
Much Aloha
Coachron
Oct. 18, 2008
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2629 posts
My understanding of this (from baseball) is that the batter must take his position within the lines of the batter's box. In taking the swing it is permissable to step on the line with the foot paritally out of the box. If the foot is entirely over the line he may be called out if he strikes the ball.
Maybe someone can add to this.
Oct. 18, 2008
Mitch
Men's 50
68 posts
According to the 2007 ASA rule book, Rule 7 (Batting) Section 6 (The batter is out)
para. D. When an entire foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of the batter's box when the ball makes contact with the bat.
E. When any part of a foot is touching home plate when the ball makes contact with the bat.

Hope this helps.
Oct. 18, 2008
Enviro-Vac
Men's 60
391 posts
The batters box should be done away with if your using the mat for a strike. Who cares where the batter stands.
Oct. 18, 2008
Dirty
Men's 50
1375 posts
I don't think the presence, or absence, of the mat matters. The plate is always there, and that is where balls are strikes are called at.
Oct. 18, 2008
Dirty
Men's 50
1375 posts
Should be balls AND strikes. Sorry.
Oct. 18, 2008
Ken
Men's 55
462 posts
Gary, actually, if the ball strikes the mat, even though it doesn't cross the plate below the batter's highest shoulder and above the knee, it will be called a strike. Enviro-Vac is right. Shorter people often have to swing at pitches that are really not strikes, but will hit the back of the mat. If there is no box, they can stand deeper and be able to swing at a pitch that passes through their individual strike zone. Umps need to enforce the 12' height restriction on pitches or "height challenged" players will get screwed.
Oct. 18, 2008
Joncon
285 posts
""""Who cares where the batter stands.""""


I do...........if I have to pitch. Those guys that stand 3' away from the plate scare me.
Oct. 18, 2008
Stretch14
Men's 50
185 posts
ASA. They are the one's that use crappy ball's and the more crappy bat's. You don't see a whole lot of senior softball tournments just because of those reason's.
Oct. 19, 2008
coachron
14 posts
I knew it, I should have been more specific regarding my question. It is more regarding being in the box. If your heel or toe is outside the line, you are considered out of the box prior to hitting.
Much Aloha
Coach Ron
Oct. 19, 2008
GQ
16 posts
Here's the dilemma caused by a new, larger, strike mat, as it directly conflicts with the batter's box. The batter is now forced to swing at any pitch that even touches the front corner of the plate, furthest away from him/her. Unless that batter has super-human balance and dexterity, there's a strong likelihood that he/she will have to step out of the batter's box to reach it. Something has to give in this scenario. I'd like to think that umpires will be a little more flexible in their deliberations, but that may not always be the case.
Oct. 19, 2008
#6
Men's 60
1183 posts
I have been told several times that it is OK to have your foot on the white line in the batters box. I always have my foot on the line and have never been called out. Last week a pitcher complained that I wasn't completely in the box and the ump said I was fine, and PLAY BALL!
Oct. 19, 2008
mad dog
Men's 60
3929 posts
here's my thoughts on the mat.if a mat is used i don't think there should be a height limit(hi or lo).as a batter you know where it has to drop in on for a strike.the mat does takes away the curve or knuckle that will cross the plate but miss the mat(if the ump will call it where it crosses and not where it lands).
now for the batter's box,i think there should be the backside line(on the back side of the batter)to keep them from backing way off from the plate(the box is 3' or 4' wide,that's enough)and should be enforced.if let them get way back your inviteing the back up the middle pitch(personally i don't care) but some pitchers at our age don't have reflex's they use to.
Oct. 19, 2008
Ken
Men's 55
462 posts
Mad dog, if I’m reading your post right, you think that if a mat is used there should be no restriction on pitch height? What if a pitch comes in so high that it comes straight down on the back of the mat? That pitch will not have crossed the plate through the batter’s strike zone. The only place you can effectively hit it (if that) is right field. Softball is designed as a hitter’s game, not a pitcher’s. You want to see people stop playing, go to unlimited arc with a mat and batters box.
Oct. 19, 2008
Wes
Men's 65
311 posts
I catch from time to time--over the last three years I have ask this ???? at many tournaments and have been told
as long as you start in the box you can end up outside the box. If you have ever played in Chicago or played a Chicago team--they will start at the back of the box
and run half way to the pitcher box. I'm wit #6 on this
Wes
Oct. 19, 2008
DMac
Men's 60
185 posts
This is a simple rule. The lines are considered part of the batter's box. You have to be completely in when the ball is pitched. To be called out, you have to have one foot completely out when you hit the ball.
Oct. 19, 2008
VINNY LV
Men's 50
178 posts
Dan,,, you're absolutely correct... As long as the batter does'nt get ridiculous on running up out of box or step on or over the plate.... If there's not a box (oh well) the pitcher will ask if the batter is in and then I just my better judgement.. Like we all do when we're wearing the shirt...
Oct. 19, 2008
Dbax
Men's 60
1257 posts
This just came into play on Friday in the woman's 40 Worlds. First game Friday morning. the umpire is calling anyone out that steps on the line of the batters box. When I question him on it, he says he was specifically told at the managers meeting Thursday night that the line is out and to enforce it. I told him that I guess we all had been playing it wrong for the last 30 years or did they just change it for the Worlds? He told me to Play ball!
I went tho the director and asked him and he backed the umpire up!!! I asked him if he could please look it up in the rule book. He told me to play ball, and apparently had better things to do. It seemed that the director of the Womenss 40's was overwhelmed all weekend!
Anyways, I questioned a couple of other umpires and they confirmed that the line is part of the box. And the umpire in question was not around on Sat. and Sun.
Come on SSUSA, this was a World Tournament. Let's get your own rules right.
Oct. 20, 2008
terryspears
Men's 55
38 posts
This is taken from the rules page of this site:
1.5 BATTER’S BOX
The batter’s box is the 3-foot by 7-foot area to which the batter is restricted. The lines are considered as being within the batter’s box. Prior to the pitch, he may touch the lines, but no part of his foot may be outside the lines.

7.3 BATTING POSITION
A. The batter must have both feet completely within the lines of the batter’s box prior to the start of the pitch. He may touch the lines, but no part of a foot may be outside the lines prior to the pitch. (See 7.6C).
B. The batter must take his position within 10 seconds after being directed by the umpire. EFFECT: The umpire will call a strike. No pitch has to be thrown and the ball is dead.
C. The batter shall not step directly in front of the catcher to the other batter’s box while the pitcher is in position to pitch. EFFECT: The ball is dead, the batter is out and the runners may not advance.
7.3 (1) OBLITERATING THE BATTERS BOX
A batter deliberatly erasing any portion of the batters box will be called out. This is an umpire’s judgement.

7.6 BATTER IS OUT
C. When an entire foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of the batter’s box when he hits a ball fair or foul.
D. When any part of a foot is touching home plate when he hits a ball fair or foul.
Oct. 20, 2008
mad dog
Men's 60
3929 posts
ken yes thats what i mean,no height restrictions.its slowpitch for crying out loud,what more advantage do u want as a hitter.we get to use very good bats and "sometimes" good balls.when we first started playing slo-pitch there were no height restrictions.we get 7' length of the batters box to set up in,its past the back end of the mat,up to past the front end,so whats the problem.oh i'm only 5'10" and yes i do adjust for height as to where i stand in the box.if the pitcher throws it hi i'll stand farther back.lets get the pitcher back into the game like the old days.also u don't need to be 5' off the dang plate,umps need to keep batters in the box instead of being indiff about it..
Oct. 20, 2008
Dbax
Men's 60
1257 posts
terryspears, thank you very much. SSUSA please read the rules. It's ridiculous that you don't know your own rules for a World Tournament.
Oct. 20, 2008
Joncon
285 posts
Here is an issue that was not addressed when changing to the "all in one" plate/mat.


Part of that plate/mat is in fair territory. If a (poorly) batted ball hits the front of the mat, it's a pretty fine line between fair and foul.
Oct. 20, 2008
taits
Men's 65
4331 posts
I have only seen two outs called on any of these rules.
7.3(1) Removing a line. Never seen or heard it called, but it goes on about every game we play. Have seen it questioned but nothing done.
and 7.6 D Once,
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners