http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: att17, neck10; 36 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Hitting the ball with a foot completely out of the battyer"s box.

Posted Discussion
Dec. 3, 2009
Lucifer
1 posts
Hitting the ball with a foot completely out of the battyer"s box.
I umpire and have had the following complaint when I called the batter out. He claims that under rule 7.6C if he hits the ball before his foot is "touching the ground completly...) he should not be called out. Could you please clarify this, so I can settle the argument. Tnaks for your help. Gene Bovee
Dec. 3, 2009
taits
Men's 65
4387 posts
7.6C. When an entire foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of the batter’s box when he hits a ball fair or foul.

OUT
Dec. 3, 2009
Enviro-Vac
Men's 60
399 posts
I like your name :-)

Batter is only out if the entire foot is touching the ground outside of the batters box - at the time of the hit - be it fair or foul.

Can be a tough call to make.
Dec. 3, 2009
taits
Men's 65
4387 posts
One reason some try to obliterate the box lines, to avoid the call. Good umps know this.
Dec. 3, 2009
UMP IN NORTH GA.
47 posts
THE PLAYER IS RIGHT

7.6 BATTER IS OUT
C. WHEN AN ENTIRE FOOT IS TOUCHING THE GROUND COMPLETELY OUTSIDE THE LINES OF THE BATTER'S BOX WHEN HE HITS A BALL FAIR OR FOUL.

THIS IS TRUE IN ALL ASSC. THAT I KNOW OF .... KEEP IN MIND THAT SENIOR BATTER BOXES ARE 6 INCH FURTHER OUT THE FRONT THEN NORMAL BATTER BOXES .... THIS GIVES THEM THE ROOM TO PROTECT THE FRONT EDGE OF THE PLATE SINCE STRIKES ARE COUNTED HITTING THERE .... ITS A GIVEN THAT AFTER THE FIRST COUPLE OF INNINGS THE LINES ARE GONE UP THERE SO BE DANG SURE IF YOU WANT TO PICK THAT POINT TO CALL AN OUT ..... CAUSE IF YOUR LEAGUE BALL IS LIKE OURS .... MOST PLAYERS ARE TOURNEY PLAYERS AND I HATE TO SAY IT BUT YOU COULD BE CALLING ALOT OF OUTS .... I TELL MY TEAMS ITS REC LEAGUE AND WHEN YOU STEP ON THE FIELD OF TOURNEY IT WILL BE CALLED FOR SURE .... IVE OUNLY HAD TO CALL 2 GUYS IN 5 YEARS DOING SENIORS OUT FOR THAT BY DOING SOME PREVENTIVE UMPIREING .... IF YOU KNOW YOU HAVE SOMEONE THAT GETS CLOSE CATCH HIM ON THE WAY BACK INTO THE DOUGOUT HEAD DOWN TELL HIM HES PUSHING IT IN THE FRONT AND A LITTLE REMINDER AS HES GETTING IN THE BOX WORKS FROM THAT POINT ON .....

GOOD LUCK
JESSE
Dec. 3, 2009
Dbax
Men's 60
1278 posts
In my opinion it is pretty much impossible to actually hit the ball while your front foot is still in the air. Try it.
Dec. 3, 2009
Hit the gap
Men's 60
146 posts
Just my opinion but I feel that the only time a batter should be called out for a batters box violation while swinging is when the batter steps on the plate (or mat), steps directly in front of the plate, or runs out of the box if running up to hit a pitch.
Dec. 4, 2009
VINNY LV
Men's 50
178 posts
Dbax, ur absolutely rite..

Lucifer,, ur just asking for problems making that call.. if u caught that maybe u should be a replacement for MLB umps that didn't see ball hit Utley in Series this year...
Dec. 4, 2009
Bob50
Men's 60
240 posts
Hit the Gap, I agree with you.
Dec. 4, 2009
Dirty
Men's 50
1375 posts
The box is the box, and being out of it is being out of it, no matter what side you are out of. Why would we try to change the correct interpretation of a basic rule?

That rule has worked for 100 years, why change the interpretation now?
Dec. 4, 2009
Hit the gap
Men's 60
146 posts
Dirty, you are absolutely right but I think you will agree that for most umpires, especially in rec leagues, this is a tough call to make given the condition of the box, lack of lines, lack of umpiring experience, etc. I rarely see the call made at all.
Dec. 5, 2009
Dirty
Men's 50
1375 posts
I agree I don't see the call made much either, and sure it is easier to tell a guy has stepped on the plate or mat than out in the other direction, but I don't think that should stop the ump from giving an honest attempt at it. Just because there might not be foul lines on the ground doesn't mean every close ball is fair. He/She can still use good judgement and try to make the right call.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners