http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 14 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Batter interference ?

Posted Discussion
Oct. 25, 2010
local
128 posts
Batter interference ?
Batter hit a pop fly straight up 30-40 ft.. He stands in the Batters box. The ball is in fair territory. The catcher cannot get to the ball because the batter has not moved. The ball hits fair and than bounce foul. Is this interference ?
Oct. 25, 2010
E4/E6
Men's 60
850 posts
The hitter owns the box and doesnt need to move.
Oct. 25, 2010
Marv19
Men's 60
444 posts
I have a better one than that. Batter gets a hit. At first he asks for a runner. The first base coach says OK and the hitter lets the first base coach run. The 1st base coach steps on fist base. In the mean time the manager sends out a runner for the hitter. He arrives at fist base and the former 1st base coach says OK and lets the team designated runner now occupy first. What is the result of this action if any?
Oct. 25, 2010
mad dog
Men's 60
3937 posts
MARV,an out shall be called for the second cr,been there called it..
Oct. 25, 2010
JJ
Men's 65
14 posts
Mad Dog: I'm glad Marv brought this up because it needs further explaination. The player who went in to run (from the dugout) was not in the
game (but on the roster). He declared
that he was a substitute player entering the game for the runner at first (not a designated runner). The ump called him out and we protested. The ump then went to find the field director (no one came to the field) and
returned with the same call. Since
the runner from the dugout was not a
designated runner I felt he should have
been entitled to take the base. I agree with your call on Marv's situation stated above-your thoughts
(or others) on what really happpened.
Oct. 25, 2010
frampton
Men's 55
55 posts
For the initial question, that's absolutely interference. The batter-runner must get out of the fielder's way. Rule 7.09(l). (The comment that there is "generally" no interference between the batter and the catcher would not apply on a pop fly, that's for balls on the ground near the batter.)
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners