http://www.seniorsoftballstore.com

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: Jokersarwild; 40 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Please Explain This Rule to ME???

Posted Discussion
March 25, 2011
seniorsoftballnut
21 posts
Please Explain This Rule to ME???
I live in Vegas Now I can't play in California or for a California team,but I can play for a Utah or Arizona Team is that how this works Please explain anyone Thanks Bruce
March 25, 2011
DoubleL10
Men's 65
833 posts
seniorsoftballnut, SSUSA has closed the state of California (and Florida, with some exceptions). If you live in CA, you can only play for a CA team. If you live in a state that borders CA, you cannot play for a CA team. For the rest of the West, the bordering state rule still applies.
March 25, 2011
ALLPRO
42 posts
Just watched a Vegas team play in the SSUSA spring nationals in Mesquite that had 5 (FIVE) California players on it.

The ban is one way, no bordering state players can play on a California team, but California players can play on bordering state teams!

Think about it; is that ridiculous or what?!
March 25, 2011
DoubleL10
Men's 65
833 posts
Gary, my bad. I stand corrected. For some reason, I thought California was now stand-alone.
April 19, 2011
thndr1
Men's 50
29 posts
The rule was developed so that teams from California could not draw all of the talent from the surrounding states to them thereby depleting the player talent pool. At least that was the way it was explained to me.

Cliff
April 19, 2011
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2665 posts
ALLPRO, my understanding is that if you played for a California or Florida team in 2010 you are grandfathered, able to play for that same team in 2011.
April 19, 2011
curveball
Men's 65
400 posts
Bruce, you are partly correct as I understand it. You had to be on the team for 2009 and 2010 in order to be grandfathered; and, the grandfather clause would only be good through and including the 2012 season. That's my understanding.
April 19, 2011
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2665 posts
I believe you are correct. I do remember something about it expiring 2012.
I also think that the Flroida panhandle is excluded from the rest of Florida.

This rule is for SSUSA and probably ISA.
April 19, 2011
SSUSA Staff
1271 posts
The SSUSA 2011-12 Official Rulebook is currently at the printers for publication. The applicable portion of Section 15.1(2) is as follows:

15.1(2) - TEAM REGIONS OF THE SSWC
...Teams with home state residence in California or that portion of Florida that does NOT include the Panhandle (defined as that portion of Florida WEST of Interstate 75 and North of Gainsville) may NOT draw roster players from Bordering States. Transition Rule: Any Bordering State player who has been on the roster of such a California or Florida team for BOTH the 2009 and 2010 SSUSA Tournament Seasons, may remain on that team for the 2011 and 2012 SSUSA Tournament Seasons. NOTE: Teams in Bordering States to California (Arizona, Hawaii, Oregon and Nevada) or Florida (Alabama and Georgia) MAY draw players from California or Florida if those players are otherwise eligible as to age and rating history.

Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners