http://www.humankinetics.com/products/all-products/The-Complete-Guide-to-Slowpitch-Softball?associate=6350

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 29 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Bat Warmers

Posted Discussion
May 20, 2011
TOMAR77
Men's 55
203 posts
Bat Warmers
As we all know it is not healthy for our Bats to use them in cold weather. I have a Bat Warmer and was using it in St. George because of the inclement weather. I was told by the umpire that it was illegal, much to my suprise. His explanation was,it is considered altering the Bat!? Could I please get a clarification. It is not my intention to alter the Bat,I only want to use it during Tournaments year round and not damage the Bat, when temps are below 65 degrees. This interpetation of the rule would restrict usage of our very expensive Bats during many Tournaments! One would have to consider paying out the money for a PART TIME bat! My Bat warmer is a home made box with wood, clear plastic, and foil, concentrating warmth from the sun. A gift from a Teammate. Further clarifcation from SSUSA would be apprciated. Thought this question would be useful to all of us who are playing year round.
Tommy
May 20, 2011
SSUSA Staff
1323 posts
Bat warmers are NOT considered "illegal equipment", nor is using one deemed to be "altering equipment". If you were given information to the contrary, it was incorrect. Example: While chilling softballs is designed to alter the performance characteristics of the ball, warming a bat is only designed to bring the bat to its normal performance characteristics and, therefore, is permitted.
May 20, 2011
taits
Men's 65
4403 posts
I think the rule 3.4(5) definition for "altered bat "..is considered altered when the physical characteristics of a legal bat or ball has been changed". as applied to you was a far stretch of that definition. But ST G is under the auspice of another assn and I don't have their book.
That is from the SSUSA rule book...
Never saw a problem in the times I was there and saw may of the wood box warmers over the years.
Perhaps they changed it...

May 20, 2011
TOMAR77
Men's 55
203 posts
Thank you for your response Tait. SSUSA , thank you for your clarification , commonsense has prevailed. I felt that the umpire was misinterpeting the rule , but chose not to argue the point. He handled the situation in a fair way as he interpeted the rule. Might want to have Ray reveiw the rule with his staff. The umpire in question called a good game otherwise, no harm done.
Tommy
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners