http://www.seniorsoftballstore.com

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 11 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: One up Rule

Posted Discussion
May 23, 2012
softball4b
Men's 60
706 posts
One up Rule
8.4(2) – HOME RUN OVER THE FENCE - MAJOR PLUS (50+ to 65+)
In the Major-Plus Division for ages 50+ through 65+, a limit of twelve (12) home runs. Each home run over the limit is a walk and the base runners advance only if forced by the batter being awarded the walk. The “1-Up-Progressive Rule” shall be enforced after a team has reached the home run limit. A team may only hit a home run after the opposing team has hit the same number of home runs and must wait to hit more until the opposing team hits a home run. Additional home runs in excess of the 1-Up rule count as walks.

Q. This being the rule then:

1st inning - Team A - Visitors hit 12 HR. Home Team hits 12 in bottom of inning.

2nd Inning - Visitors hit another ball over the fence..walk or HR. I say walk until Home team hits their 13th.
May 23, 2012
turn2
484 posts
I say Home Run because it is 1 up. Then bottom can get 2.
Donnie
May 24, 2012
Webbie25
Men's 60
1931 posts
That's one loooong inning, Mike. It is a HR-Donnie is correct. The only variance then is that in the bottom of the last inning the home team may not go 1-up.
May 24, 2012
taits
Men's 65
4250 posts
The way wrote if using "Progressive one up" in the bottom of 1st the home team could have gone one up, and had 13 hrs. Any more would have been walks.

Should either team choose to stay one down they force other team to only get a walk for any hr they hit.
May 24, 2012
SSUSA Staff
1006 posts
Answer is Home Run as turn2 stated. Visitor in the example gets "Walk" until the Home reaches HR maximum for the division. There are some wording 'issues' in that rule which we will clarify at the Rules Committee Meeting during this year's Convention, but conceptually, either may hit HR's up to the maximum, but the "1-up" doesn't begin until both teams have reached the division maximum.

Just being a bit picky here, but our run rules for the Major+ wouldn't allow a 12-HR 1st inning with only a 9-run allowable runs per inning! The example could happen in the 2nd inning, though.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners