http://www.field-general.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 32 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: WHO GETS THE BALL??

Posted Discussion
July 12, 2012
Bubble Gum
63 posts
WHO GETS THE BALL??

Situation:

3rd inning....batting team has just scored 4 runs...and has a runner on 3rd base (the potential 5th run)...

NO OUTS....

The outfielders are called in to play just behind the infielders to try to stop the 5th run from scoring.

The batter hits the ball easily over the outfielders heads...the runner on 3rd base scores the 5th run ending the inning.

So the question now is...

WHO GETS THE BALL?

Should the outfielders of the defending team that were playing just behind the infielders have waste time and energy by going out to the fence to get the ball? Especially if they are going to bat next?

Or should the outfielder of the team that just batted, and is already headed in that direction get the ball?

Is it considered "poor sportsmanship" if the defending team outfielders don't get the ball?

What's your opinion?


July 12, 2012
Doorman
35 posts
How about this. The outfielder catches the ball for the third out, then turns around the throws the ball out towards the fence and heads in. The other team has to retrieve the ball before the inning can start.

What is the difference between the 2 plays?

The ball should be returned to the umpire or left on the infield at the end of each inning. IMO leaving the ball out at the fence is either poor sportsmanship or just plain laziness. Your pick.
July 12, 2012
Omar Khayyam
958 posts
Poor sportsmanship is coming in and not retrieving the ball.

Good sportsmanship is the fielder going out calling: "Don't worry guys, I'll get it."
July 13, 2012
DoubleL10
Men's 65
797 posts
Since I play the OF, this has happened to me many times. If I am the burned party, I always retrieve the ball. I also do not appreciate those guys who do not. If I am on the field, I feel it is my duty to bring the ball back to the infield.
July 13, 2012
bkb555
83 posts
as an outfielder, I would get the ball IF I was going OUT to my position...no big deal here....it is much easier for the team that just hit, to go out and get the ball as they field their defensive position......not poor sportsmanship to not go get the ball from the team that drew in fielders
July 13, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2617 posts
bkb, you are kidding, right?

It is not the other team's fault your team put itself in that position.
July 13, 2012
taits
Men's 65
4250 posts
RULE 9.3
Each team shall be required to retrieve their home runs.
July 13, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2617 posts
Scott, not sure how applicable that is to this. My guess is not very.
July 13, 2012
Pull My Finger
68 posts

Like everything there is more than one way to look at it.

I don't know of any specific rule pertaining to this situation.

The outfielder in the field getting the ball after the play is over I believe is doing a courtesy, not a duty and is admirable.

But on the other hand, if the outfielder in the field goes 150' to get to the ball and goes another 300' to get into the dugout will obviously make him the last player off the field. If he is the first batter for his team in that inning, game time is being lost. If this is done several times through out the game, this could add up to a significant amount of game time is lost retrieving a dead balls. It would seem that the outfielder coming onto the field getting the ball would save time since he is going in that direction anyway.



July 13, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2617 posts
Typically it won't happen several times in the same game. But someone has to go out of their way to get it, so some time is going to be lost no matter who gets it.

Should be the job of the team in the field to clean up their inning before the other team takes the field. After all, it was the team on the field who created the situation.
July 13, 2012
swing for the fences
Men's 50
976 posts
I like Omars version of the outfielders from the hitting team saying don't worry we will get it.... the Outfielder drawn in have to go get ready to hit, so as a coutesy, both teams should retrieve the ball for each other in this case.. That would be good sportmanship in my book and the way to do it!
July 13, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2617 posts
Teams should clean up their own messes. That is sportsmanship, and good manners....:)

What if the ball goes through the outfielder's legs and rolls to the fence while the 5th run is scoring. Does the other team have to go out of their way to clean that up to? Where would this end?

Pick up after yourself, that is what we teach our children.
July 13, 2012
Pricer
Men's 50
616 posts
What suprises me more than anything, is this question has even been ask!
July 13, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2617 posts
Remember the board you are on, then it might not be surprising at all.
July 13, 2012
HJ
Men's 70
414 posts
Have never seen this an issue. Defensive team has
always retrieved. That said, if hit to right and the right fielder coming out of the first base dugout offers to get it- so much the better. However, if not offered, defense should get it and not say anything. Defense should not ask for help.
July 13, 2012
taits
Men's 65
4250 posts
Only applies to HR's but a ball out of the area is out of the area and needs to be retrieved. Good sportsmanship should solve some other concerns one, YOU might have.
You are o stuck on yourself you do not get very mush of anything on here. All you do is ramble on and on.
Don't forget your BP practice or are you not good enough even with all the rings you say you 'earned'. I wonder from which pawn shop.
July 13, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2617 posts
Out of what "area"? In the example given the ball is INSIDE the fence. ON the field.

Can you provide the post in which I ever talked about my rings? Ever?
July 13, 2012
Snot Nose Kid
38 posts

I was playing left field and was brought in to defend against the 5th run on 3rd with no outs. The problem was I had to pee. Normally I would get the ball. Of course the ball was hit over my head and I knew that I wouldn't have time get the ball and make it to the john. So as the ball 3 hopped to the fence, I headed to the bench to drop off my glove and the get to the john. You wouldn't believe all the names I was called for not getting the ball.



July 13, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2617 posts
Nature called, huh? :)

Did you at least explain your "situation"?
July 13, 2012
stick8
1238 posts
Here's one situation where an outfielder should was glad he retrieved that ball: I'm umpiring, one man system, and it's a USSSA Class D NIT-losers bracket final. Bases loaded, 2 out, tie score, bottom of the 7th--the situation we all dream about being in. Batter gets a base hit up the middle. Guy at third comes in touches home, guy at second goes and touches third, the batter runner goes and touches first. The guy at first started celebrating with his teammates who all ran on the field at once and did not touch second and yes I watched this. The defensive team walked in to do the post game handshake except the right center fielder. He went and retrieved the ball and while his teammates were shaking hands with the other team he motioned and showed me he had the ball and proceeded to step on second base. I called a force out at second and no run. After World War III nearly broke out the visiting team came up and scored 8 runs in the top of the 8th. The home team scored 2. That team should have been eliminated but thanks to a heads up right centerfielder they went on to double dip the team that won the winners bracket. Most players would have let that ball go in that situation. You never know what might happen.
July 13, 2012
boston
296 posts
Okay, quit arguing i'll get the frigin ball. lol
July 13, 2012
Shut Up & Pitch
52 posts

Merkle's Boner is Alive!




July 13, 2012
Omar Khayyam
958 posts
stick8, love your real life example!!
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners