http://www.softballcamp.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 78 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: SSUSA Staff Question - Collisions

Posted Discussion
Sept. 7, 2012
missouridave
Men's 55
72 posts
SSUSA Staff Question - Collisions
Staff,
Since you may not have noticed the question I asked several times in the discussion titled "Offensive Interference", I am asking the question in this discussion. What is the intent of rule 8.6 in the current rules? I ask this question specifically to determine whether or not the intent of the rule is to prevent injuries by not allowing intentional breakups of double plays by baserunners. This is a topic often encountered during SSUSA tournaments and even SSUSA umpires have commented on their interpretation of the rule. Thanks in advance for your response.

Missouri Dave
Sept. 7, 2012
SSUSA Staff
1280 posts
The overall intent of Rulebook 8.6 is player safety. There are two primary components to that intent:

Avoiding collisions between runners and defensive players is foremost. This rule contemplates prohibiting actions by a base runner which place a defensive player at physical risk, including sliding into the defender to hinder the continuation/completion of a play. The double play scenario is specifically mentioned in the last sentence of the rule. Accordingly, we conclude that sliding into a defensive player to break up a double play is prohibited.

The rule also provides a limited exception to the prohibition against a base runner sliding into 1st Base or Home, because of the dual base configuration. (The runner may slide or dive while returning to 1st Base.) If, in the umpire's sole judgment (NOT an appeal play), the runner slides into 1st Base or Home to avoid a collision with a defensive player, (s)he will not be declared out. (NOTE: The Rule title states the intent of the optional sliding exception, but the language of the rule is vague as to its application. This was an inadvertent language omission in the last printing of the Rulebook. We will address the issue of more specific and consistent language during the Rules Committee Sessions at this year's SSUSA Annual Convention in Mesquite, NV, in late November.)

Sept. 7, 2012
mad dog
Men's 60
3938 posts
Accordingly, we conclude that sliding into a defensive player to break up a double play is prohibited.

then how is a base runner able to break up a DP....to me your making it more dangerous on the fielder,as most runners will come at the guy turning 2 standing up,also it puts the runner at risk of being hit by a throw....
Sept. 7, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2615 posts
"Accordingly, we conclude that sliding into a defensive player to break up a double play is prohibited."

But bats banned for everyone under 50 are not prohibited. And yet player safety is allegedly a concern?

Baffling, to say the least.
Sept. 7, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2615 posts
"The overall intent of Rulebook 8.6 is player safety."

Any chance that the "overall intent" of whatever rule allows the oldest, slowest group still playing to use the liveliest stock bats on the market is money?

Hypocritical, to say the least.
Sept. 7, 2012
missouridave
Men's 55
72 posts
Staff,
Thanks for the response and the clear explanation. I hope that in the future this rule will be applied evenly at all SSUSA events. For MadDog, my interpretation is that you cannot break up a double play either sliding or standing up. In my opinion if the runner going into second is going to clearly be out the smart play is to give yourself up by getting out of the baseline.
Sept. 7, 2012
Enviro-Vac
Men's 60
402 posts
I think there is a big difference between sliding into a base and sliding hard into and through a base trying to take out the defender.
Sept. 7, 2012
Gary19
Men's 50
2615 posts
What they are trying to do is help their team by breaking up a double play. Taking out the defender is just a by-product of that primary objective.

Let's not act like they are just trying to "take out" guys.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners