http://www.humankinetics.com/products/all-products/The-Complete-Guide-to-Slowpitch-Softball?associate=6350

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 53 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Have read different rules for the pitchers would like for ssusa to explain all new rules.

Posted Discussion
Jan. 2, 2013
L
31 posts
Have read different rules for the pitchers would like for ssusa to explain all new rules.
As I stated above what are the new rules for pitchers is there a screen do we have to wear helments etc.
Jan. 2, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1131 posts
NONE of the actions of the SSUSA Rules Committee at this year's Annual Convention involved Pitching matters or issues. There is one potential Batter's issue outstanding, regarding whether to go to a "1-1" starting pitch count, which would have a nominal impact on Pitchers if the change is made. (Pitchers would only need to throw 2 strikes to get a batter out or 3 balls to walk a batter.)

Screens are NOT contemplated for SSUSA-sanctioned tournament play and, accordingly, your question of wearing helmets, etc., while pitching behind a screen is moot. The rules regarding Pitcher's Mandated Safety Equipment remains unchanged.

Lastly, there is a Message Board post (above, 2nd from the top) that contains the complete Rules Committee Meeting Minutes, a related Exhibit "A" and a separate post detailing the background on certain decisions we believed would be of interest to the membership. Please review those documents as they will should likely answer your questions.
Jan. 4, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1131 posts
CORRECTION: We failed to comment above on one other item, which does have an impact on the pitching rules. The Pitcher's Box was enlarged from 2' x 6' to 2' x 10'. The front of the Pitcher's Box remains at 50' from Home Plate, but now extends back from there an additional 4' toward second base.
April 8, 2013
MichaelH386
Men's 65
28 posts
Can a pitcher pitch the ball from anyplace within the pitchers box or will he have to have his foot on the pitching rubber ??



April 8, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1131 posts
The Pitcher may deliver the ball from anywhere within the 2' x 10' Pitcher's Box. "Lines are in" for purposes of determining compliance with this pitch delivery area.
April 8, 2013
Omar Khayyam
984 posts
SSUSA Staff: When the pitcher's box was extended in the past, some pitchers were taking two, even three steps forward in their delivery before releasing the ball. I protested this with a few different umps, but they all said it was legal since they were still in the box.

Question: were those umps correct?
Question: if so, can a pitcher now take three or four steps forward before release?
April 8, 2013
taits
Men's 65
4318 posts
Walking the box as I now call it was not dealt with when they extended it. But its ignored for the most part. NOT GOOD.
April 8, 2013
PJ3P
Men's 50
68 posts
Rule 6.4(C) The pitcher must come to a full and complete stop with the ball in front of the body. The front of the body must face the batter. This position must be maintained at least one second before starting the pitch.
April 8, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1131 posts
Relevant pitch delivery rules:

6.4 BEFORE STARTING THE PITCH

C. The pitcher must come to a full and complete stop with the ball in front of the body. The front of the body must face the batter. This position must be maintained at least one second before starting the pitch.

6.5 STARTING THE PITCH
The pitch starts when the pitcher makes any motion that is part of his delivery after the required stop.

6.6 LEGAL DELIVERY

E. The pivot foot must remain in contact with the pitcher's box until the pitched ball leaves the hand. If a step is taken, it can be forward, backward, or to the side, provided the pivot foot is in contact with the pitcher's box and the step is simultaneous with the release of the ball.

SUMMARY
6.4 C. requires the pitcher make a complete stop for at least one second.
6.5 defines the start of the pitch
6.6 E. limits the pitcher to one step (in any direction) AND requires the pivot foot to remain in contact with the pitcher's box.

CONCLUSION
Wandering in the pitcher's box is not permitted.

April 9, 2013
taits
Men's 65
4318 posts
It's not always called. If at all.
April 9, 2013
Omar Khayyam
984 posts
taits, good term "walking the box". I got tired of protesting it because the umps made me look like a donkey overruling my protests. The SSUSA rules above are exactly what I thought, but some guys want to glide forward, others shuffle their feet (some unconsciously), others take a little hop before releasing. You play in NCSSA, taits, so you've seen it all. Glad to know I'm right, but what good does it do if the umps think anything goes as long as you are in the box.

Haven't played enough SSUSA ball to remember if those umps (often the same as in NCSSA) also let pitcher get away with it. What's your recollection, taits, about SSUSA umps.
April 9, 2013
Fred S
Men's 80
80 posts
It often amazes me with all these organizations from local to the pros that pass these rules and never enforce them.

If the rules really don't mean anything then why bother putting them in the rule book.

Pitching rules are my biggest complaint in our league with ASA umps never enforcing a lot of the pitching rules. I also gave up complaining.
April 9, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1131 posts
In all of the SSUSA sanctioned events which we administer on-site, our Directors have a pre-tournament meeting with the site umpires in chief. During these meetings, "areas of emphasis" are covered as an instructional reminder of rules enforcement issues that may differ from association to association, are changes from the prior year, or may be simply something that should be called one way but, for whatever reason, is sometimes called in another way. This looks like a reasonable item to add to the agenda for upcoming events.
April 9, 2013
taits
Men's 65
4318 posts
Omar,
I've only played one SSUSA event lately, Reno last year, but have gone to a few to watch. It happens but not as often as in NCSSA.
That said, most people don't pay attention to it, but I think pitchers do.

The batters box would be another good one to add to the enforcement issues. That is a consistent one for the batters either going towards the pitcher or the batter going into the box to hit.
Yea, there are rules for it too...BUT not enforced, like wind, sun, etc etc.

But, still be best going.
April 9, 2013
JDub
Men's 50
131 posts
Seriously ? ? ?

Why even bother having a Pitcher if all you Girls wanna do is Bitch about Pitchers Tossing Cookies!? Forget the Goalie Equipment, and signing a Waiver - just use a Friggen Tee ! ! !

Some Rules are Rules, some are Guidelines. In the end the Batter always has (and wants) the Advantage! Umpires & TD's are starting to be a bit more Lenient, Understanding the Inherent Dangers of being a Sitting Duck ! ! !

Shut-up & Pitch is being less Tolerated. You Shut-up & Pitch is becoming more of a Common Empathy with all these Stoopid Bats ! ! !


Peace-out,
Jeff White #7
Arizona Elite
April 9, 2013
Omar Khayyam
984 posts
JDub, let's see if I can interpret what you're saying:

Don't bitch about illegal pitches since pitchers have it tough.

These clear SSUSA rules are actually just guidelines to be interpreted at the umpire's discretion. The batters always want the edge. Pitchers are in danger every game from up the middle hits.

The hot bats make hitters ego-centric, yet somehow pitchers should not be able to complain???

Both taits and I are pitchers, so I, for one, have a lot of sympathy about condemning the hot bats. I have been arguing for years that they are ruining the game (and thus the continuing fall-off in participation, even though the over-50 group of men with previous softball experience is soaring as far as age group and good health). Oh, yeah, they are also more dangerous to pitchers and infielders.

Can't quite figure out if you are agreeing with me or not. I'd love to take advantage as a pitcher in a lot of ways, or have the rules changed to make various pitching things legal (unlimited arc, double windmills, etc.), but I'm not willing to have other pitchers cheat against my team and I won't cheat myself.
April 10, 2013
taits
Men's 65
4318 posts
JDub,
You said "Stoopid Bats", ???, not if they are legal for that assn or event. Altered is another story.
I would go with some rules being guidelines but those are only where it's an umpires 'discretionary call'.
There in lies part of the problem. Not all see the same play in the same way, let alone actually got out behind the plate to see it. That is not all umps, some do quite a good job of moving out to see the calls being made.
I pitch and I wear gear. Have signed a waver or two over the years. Unfortunately I have been hit and have hit pitchers and runners over the years as well.
I'd go for the 47\525 balls and alloy bats just as easily as I would go for current bats and 47\525 balls. But the 44\375 works well with senior bats for me and most others.
Jeff we all know the chances we take playing, but one doesn't even need to be on the ball field to get messed up by a ball. I'm a case in point there.
Enjoy the game, meet some great guys and stay healthy.
April 10, 2013
Fred S
Men's 80
80 posts
Totally agree with Omar and Taits.

In regards to the batters box as tait stated should be enforced also. At least they could have the right size boxes. Played at the TOC and for unknown reason the batters boxes were 4 x 6 and not 3 X 7.

That extra foot the batter stands away from the plate makes it very difficult to pitch a batter inside. The hitters have enough of an advantage.
April 11, 2013
JDub
Men's 50
131 posts
How does taking steps or "Walking the Box" give a Pitcher an Advantage? Would you Whine if a Pitcher was "Walking the Box" Backwards?

Today's Bats are Stoopid! Legal and/or Not, they are Ridonkulous! Bats are supposed to Degrade with Time & Use, not get Hotter ! ! !

Hot outta da Wrapper & Break-in Period. These are Terms Describing - Super Duper bat Performance. So again, Today's Bats are STOOPID (IMHO) ! ! !


Have Fun & Be Safe,
Jeff White #7
Arizona Elite
April 11, 2013
mad dog
Men's 60
3930 posts
so not playing by the rules is ok......
April 11, 2013
curveball
Men's 65
400 posts
What mad dog said..............plus, if you can walk up a step, will it stop there or go to 2 steps, or 3 steps? What about the speed of the step, or steps? If you go outside the pitchers box with just a toe touching the back line and run up 3 steps, you can imitate a U-Trip pitcher; you will appear to be charging the batter................is that where you want to go?

JDub-I don't see your connection of bats to what has be asked here about pitching rules.
April 11, 2013
JDub
Men's 50
131 posts
How about this, those who Whine about Pitching may as well play Tee-Ball! Move-on when Umpires & TD's make a Ruling based on your Pitching Question(s). When I Pitch, I try everything I can - Legal or Illegal, but when all the Whining and Dust has settled, and the Umpire & TD have made their Ruling, I move-on! Except for in Marv's Tournaments, cuz Marv doesn't know what 1-time past the hip is, a-la Windmill Pitch. Even his own UIC told him he is/was WRONG (LOL) ! ! !

MY STANCE ON BATS IS KRYSTAL KLEER - I DON'T LIKE THEM, CUZ THEY ARE STOOOOOOPID (IMHO) ! ! !


Nuff said,
Joaquin Blanco
April 11, 2013
curveball
Men's 65
400 posts
I don't think Omar was whining or complaining, in as much as he was asking for what the SSUSA rule was. Like bats, ratings, and age requirements, pitching is another part of the game all most guys want is an even playing field.
His question was not a TD or umpire question, but one of what a stated rule actually says about a certain movement of feet pre-delivery. Honest question.
There are a vast majority of us that follow the rules and choose to play by them out of fairness to others. That would include trying to play on a properly rated team, pitching within the rulebook, and with legal bats.
April 11, 2013
Omar Khayyam
984 posts
Curveball, you got it exactly. Honest question. My only complaint was that I was reproved more than once by umps who obviously are not aware of the SSUSA rule, or think it is inconsequential and doesn't need to be enforced.
April 12, 2013
JDub
Men's 50
131 posts
Hey Curveball, Omar just admitted he had a Complaint! Complaining, Whining - Potato, Potata, Tomato, Tomata . . .
April 13, 2013
curveball
Men's 65
400 posts
LOL Don't forget Stoopid, Stupid to go with Potata, Tomata.
April 14, 2013
JDub
Men's 50
131 posts
Oh boy, here we go! I can just hear all the Whining about what Tiger got away with at The Masters (LOL)! ! !

So tell me - was it a Rule, Guideline, or did the Tournament Officials show Favoritism towards Tiger (LOL) ? ? ?

Penalty? Yes! DQ? No! Favoritism? You make the Call!? As I stated before, "when all the Whining and Dust has settled, and the Umpire & TD have made their Ruling, I move-on!"


All in Good Fun,
Jeff "Whitey" White
April 14, 2013
mad dog
Men's 60
3930 posts
thats like comparing apples to oranges....tiger was told by the officals he was GTG before he left friday....some a-hole viewer watching on TV called it in afterwards.....also if ya listen to what the rules committee had said(applying rule 33),well maybe ya wouldn't have used that for an example......

play by the rules that are given......pitchers are NOT allowed to walk the box plain and simple.......
April 14, 2013
JDub
Men's 50
131 posts
So Mad Dog,

You want Stricter Pitching Rules in a Senior Recreational Amateur Sport because a 60 year Old Fart (your Division) has an Advantage over your Wrinkled @$$ with your Stooopid Wonder Stick by taking a couple steps or "Walking the Box" to Toss you an Underhanded Cookie?!?!

Like I keep saying - just use a Friggen Tee! No more Apples to Oranges Comparisons - Tee it High, and let it Fly (LOL) ! ! !

Do you not realize how Silly/Bitchy/Whiny you Look/Sound? Have you ever watched Jeff Dunham the Ventriloquist? You guys remind me of his Dummy, Walter (LOL) ! ! !


All in Good Fun Fellas,
All in Good Fun . . .
April 14, 2013
donll
55 posts
Just curious JDub. Do you use a composite bat?If so why and if not why not?
April 14, 2013
mad dog
Men's 60
3930 posts
jdud just play by the rules that are there,that is all i ask....i have NEVER said we need to have stricter rules,just enforce the ones we do have.....i bet next your gonna want to have any ball you hit be a fair ball regardless of where it goes......JUST PLAY BY THE RULES THAT ARE THERE....your the one that is whining because you/your pitcher can't break the rules......
April 14, 2013
JDub
Men's 50
131 posts
donll,
It actually took me 2 years to give-in to using Senior Bats, just ask my Ole Buddy George Robinson, and former Coach Johnny da Hoser! I still use my Easton Synergy Bats every now-n-then, but I do feel like a Hypocrite at times. As the old saying goes, Don't take a Knife to a Gun Fight ? ! ? !

Mad Walter - you Old Fart,
I do Play by the Rules, but as a Smart Pitcher, I take Pride in Bending them now-n-then. It's especially Fun when other Teams Whine about it, and a certain Tournament Director (Insert Marv here) thinks he knows the Rules, but his UIC has to Correct him and tell him he is Wrong (LOL) ! ! !

Bottom Line is to have Fun, and I for one have Fun on both sides of the Ball! I also have yet to run into any SSUSA Staff and/or Umpires that have not had Fun during our Games - Win or Lose ! ! !


Be Safe, Have Fun,
Jeff White #7
Arizona Elite
April 15, 2013
j33
5 posts
The batters box is the rule to enforce to help keep pitchers safe. I have had my forearm broken twice in the last 11 years by balls hit up the middle. I pitch because I like to and I'm good at it. But when you have a box that is 3 feet wide, the length of the bat,and a 17 inch plate, half of the average arm length, then when I see a batter swing with full arm extension his bat should be beyond the plate. fact is most times they cant reach the plate without leaning in with the swing.
If you make a batter stay in the box a pitcher would have to throw 6 inches or more outside of the plate to have a full arm swing come at them. anything else hit over the plate is playable up the pipe.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners