https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partner

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 3 members: 4040club, hobbs68, mighty mouse; 49 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for k man


Real name:
Rich C

Location:
Long Island, NY

Division:
Men's 65

Messages posted by k man »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

June 25, 2020
k man
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Northeast Championship - Syracuse NY

It's listed on the Tournament schedule
June 16, 2020
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: NORTHEAST CHAMPIONSHIPS SYRACUSE, NY

Shark, I placed my order this morning since I never got an answer whether they would be available in Syracuse.
2 day delivery? Fake news in my case as my confirmation said 'up to 12 business days' with a delivery date of July 2nd. Oh well, at least I'll have it in time for the tourney.
June 14, 2020
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: NORTHEAST CHAMPIONSHIPS SYRACUSE, NY

In anticipation of attending this tourney next month, will masks/gaiters be available for purchase at the fields?
May 11, 2020
k man
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Updates Crabtown Classic May 29th Glenn Burnie MD

dwniel, Our LIJags team was planning on going but unfortunately will not. I think we were planning on sending 4 or 5 teams but due to all the uncertainty we will err on the side of caution. Our local leagues have not even considered starting. Fields are closed so no bp, practice. When its safe to go, we'll be back out there but until then it's a no go. Stay safe everyone!
May 3, 2020
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Net for Pitchers

Our local league includes the following regarding use of a net:
1. Net must be at least 46 feet from home plate
2. Net must cover at least 1/2 of the pitching rubber and pitcher must get behind screen upon release but may come out to field on contact.
3. use of screen is optional. One team may use it while another doesn't is time consuming, but our games are untimed.
4. we use the portable screens that slide down into the carry box, on throws from the field, if it hits the screen its a live ball. If it lands in the base of the screen, its a dead ball, runners get 1 base
5. Any batted ball it's a do over, no foul.
April 26, 2020
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Choking up on the bat, rule?

titan, now you know why they call me the kman lol
I guess since I like the ball over the outer 2/3 of the plate, I have a tendency to crowd the plate so I guess have have to adjust my stance when the count is against me. Just hope to be able to get the chance to teach this old dog a new trick
April 25, 2020
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Choking up on the bat, rule?

With 2 strikes (no extra foul) and a borderline inside strike, Ive been known to let the bat slide down a good 10 inches and take a full swing. That's the only way I can to keep from fouling out.
March 23, 2020
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Can't sleep

Sorry Dave, but I have a what if to add on to this example.
Same situation as above, but say the relay comes in to the infield and the throw that was going to third get past the 3b and into the dugout. Dead ball and runners advance so does the runner who tagged up early automatically score or can the defense still challenge the runner for leaving early successfully.
March 19, 2020
k man
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: missed Infield fly call

Could possibly have used rule 8.3J ???
When an infielder intentionally drops, "or lets drop a fair fly ball" ...that can be caught with ordinary effort with first base ... and any other bases occupied. ... Effect: The ball is dead, the batter runner is out and each runner shall return to the base occupied at the time of the pitch.
March 16, 2020
k man
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Catcher already has the ball when non-forced runner crosses commit line; I assume runner is out?

Stick, it may look good to the one team but I'm sure the defensive team wouldn't feel the same way.
In your example since bases were loaded, it was a force play at home therefore runner out and double play.
However if it was 1st and 3rd and the man going home hadn't crossed the commitment line it would be a different circumstance.
March 15, 2020
k man
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Catcher already has the ball when non-forced runner crosses commit line; I assume runner is out?

Yes, I know its the rule.
In this situation, 3rd baseman steps on 3rd but instead of throwing home he follows the runner down the line where runner stops just shy of the line on the 3rd base side. Runner awaits 3rd baseman for his attempt to tag him and basically a stalemate results. As he attempts to tag, the runner does a tap dance and gets what some others would consider a cheesy run while some would disagree its a smart play ' according to the rules'.
Just curious how people feel with this as this is not the rule in ISSA:.
March 13, 2020
k man
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Corona Virus (COVID-19)

It would seem to me that the cutoff line of 65 and above was chosen because in most tournaments the 65 and above groups plays on different days than the 60 and below teams. So yes, it probably makes things more manageable for the ssusa hierarchy. Imagine the furor if the 60's were eliminated and yet the 55's and below were still playing? Stay well everybody!
March 12, 2020
k man
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Corona Virus (COVID-19)

Wood, go to the tournament page for each individual tournament and you will see that that is the case.
Jan. 25, 2020
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: CR from the back stop.

DD, In our senior league (60+), we have a courtesy runner that can run from home plate but the batter must have a medical waiver in order for that batter to get the runner from home plate. That being said, the runner must be 5 feet further back from the extension of the 3rd base line over to the backstop so in effect they are running 70 feet since our base are 65 feet. There has always been controversy in our league as to who should be able to run, ie. last recorded out or just anybody in the lineup but that obviously is up to you to decide. Some teams felt that 5 feet was not enough and both managers felt 10 additional feet was fairer. I guess it will be up to your league to decide.

We also have a rule that allows 2 players to basically fill 1 spot in the lineup where 1 bats while the other plays the field.
Dec. 24, 2019
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Extra Innings--Speed Up the Outcome

my guess is that the runner on 2nd already speeds it up.
How many extra inning games go a 2nd extra inning.
Plus with 1 pitch, you might end up with a significant amount of walks and then replacement bases runners which could then add significant time
Dec. 20, 2019
k man
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: 1 and 1 curiosity

the real deal, I went back to my book from our last tournament and got some numbers for you.
But 1st here's my take on your assumptions.
#1, I think players will be much more choosey with a 0-0 count as compared to a 1-1 count With 1-1, most batters will not have the 'luxury' of taking a strike as that puts them in a hole right away and its been my experience that most batters do not like to hit with '2 strikes' even if there is a waste foul. Therefore 1-1 should result in fewer pitches per at bat.
#2 reasonable
#3- As I stated in a previous post regarding 1-1, 5 of our 7 games only went 6 inning while the other 2 went the max.
This was at Ft. Myers in Nov - 65AAA . In order to analyze the stats, I did NOT include the at bats in the open inning since that would be after the 65/70 minute allotment.
In the 7 games we averaged 16.8 runs per game and 36.4 at bats
Our opponents averaged 11.7 runs per game and 35.5 at bats
We received an average of 2.5 walks per game and our opponents 2.1 walks per game
So I think you could assume that your average of 30 by my stats is on the low side.
At 36 minutes would increase game time by 2 minutes.
I'm in the same boat as Willy from the other discussion, I have played 1-1 for the longest time but when I have played in tournaments in 60 and 65 it was 0-0. You adjust to the circumstances.
In our local league we have no time limit so it is not an issue. And I will be curious to see if the new count allows us to get complete games in.
Happy Holidays to all and a healthy 2020


Dec. 17, 2019
k man
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: 2020 Schedule

Additional tournaments are starting to be posted. 5 additional ones so far
Dec. 14, 2019
k man
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: 65s to 1-1 or not 1-1

Will TOC play 1-1 for 65 and above or will they use the 4-3 rule that was in effect when all teams qualified for the tournament?
Nov. 29, 2019
k man
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Opinions on being called out of the batters box

In our local league, the batters boxes on the turf fields were deemed to be too small so our league amended the rule to be that the back foot had to be completely inside the batters box. This has solved the issue for us. We also do allow screens to be used if a pitcher wants it.
Nov. 22, 2019
k man
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Base path Distance

Tim, DD and Nancy I actually made that comment in jest. But thinking about it, as I enter the 70s I figure I'm about 15% slower than I was in the 65's and with the bases going to 65 would be about 7% shorter I still come up about 8% slower to 1st base. lol But wait, I bat left-handed so I am probably at the 65 foot range even now. Maybe in fairness to all the years of the longer to 1st base for the righty batters we should reverse the order of the way we run the bases. Don't worry I'll throw that proposal in the circular file! Happy Thanksgiving everyone!
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners