http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 87 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for Nvjimmymac


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:

Messages posted by Nvjimmymac »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

May 5, 2021
Nvjimmymac
Topic: Players looking to join a team
Discussion: Play 70AAA AND 70 Major simultaneously

Can a player be on a 70AAA team at the same time he is on a 70 Major team and play for both or does he have to quit one team?
Nov. 16, 2020
Nvjimmymac
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Orange and white bases at first

Thanks, I agree with part of your answer. I am not talking about the obvious base hit that goes thru and past the infielder. In that case, the first baseman surrenders the fair territory base to the runner and gets out of the way. The scenario I question is a ground ball being fielded by the infielder and being bobbled or dropped on what would probably have been out. The first baseman is in position to finish the play when the error occurs. What you are advocating is the first baseman should not be on the base until he is sure the throw is on itís way. I donít agree. He is set the entire time and the runner is not allowed on the fair territory base because of the impending play. You are asking for an injury if you require the ball to be at first base before the runner is required to go to the foul territory base. Safety first, that is why we have 2 bases. Thanks.
Nov. 15, 2020
Nvjimmymac
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Orange and white bases at first

rule 8.4(1) Batter-runner reaching first base

"If there is a play on a batter-runner going to first base, the batter-runner must touch some portion of the double bag extending into foul territory ( the orange bag). He will be called out if he fails to do so........

My question is; the first baseman is set to receive the throw, but the fielder bobbles it. Thus, there is not a play at first base, but the first baseman has set-up in anticipation for a throw. The batter-runner not knowing the ball has been bobbled, continues thru and goes to the fair territory base. Is the batter-runner still out for not going to the foul territory base? I still see this being interpreted as a play on the batter-runner even though the ball never reached first. I see it is a safety issue and the batter-runner is out. The umpire said no since there was not a play. Someone is going to get hurt with that kind of call. The double base is there for a reason. Your thoughts, thanks.
Sept. 15, 2020
Nvjimmymac
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: You make the call

Men on first and third, 2 outs, and the 5th run is on third. One guy says put a runner on to load the bases. He says this Is a no brainer and is done always in this situation. Another guy says no. He says the batter in this case is the last man in their line up and will most likely make an out, therefore, we donít load the bases. In discussion after the inning, the second guy says the quality of the guy batting overrides the ďput him onĒ decision. Thus the question; in this situation is it an automatic load them up or is the quality of the batter the overriding factor. What say you?
Aug. 19, 2020
Nvjimmymac
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Session 2 Worlds, St. George

SSUSA: Do you see the possibility that session 2 could evolve into 4 days, just like session 1 did, for the same reason; too many teams coming? Thanks.
June 23, 2020
Nvjimmymac
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Adidas softball shoes

Help. Last year I bought a pair of black softball shoes from Adidas. They had a waffle sole and only came as wide 4E. I bought them from a vendor at a tournament in Bullhead City, AZ. They cost $60. I looked on multiple sites including Adidas and canít find them. Can anyone offer help, perhaps even the vendor could help. Thanks.
May 31, 2020
Nvjimmymac
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: SoCal Championships

Why not move the tournament to Bullhead City, AZ. I donít know what the field availability is, but they put on multiple tournaments per year and always seem to do a good job. Bullhead City is much closer for Nevada teams, So Cal, NorCal, Utah and most AZ teams. I hope it is not too late to consider the suggestion. Thanks.
March 12, 2020
Nvjimmymac
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Refund for spring worlds

What happened to the response that was here earlier?
Feb. 23, 2020
Nvjimmymac
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Fielders choice or sacrifice

One out, men on first and third. Batter hits ground ball to short. Short throws to second, out, second throws to first, safe. Runner on third scores. I say the batter gets a fielderís choice and a time at bat. Others say he gets a sacrifice. What say you?
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners