http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: ballplyer19; 351 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for stick8


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:

Messages posted by stick8 »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

, April 14, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What is the call? Fair or Foul

Based in your description it is a foul ball. The call is based on where the ball is touched.
, April 2, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: You make the call

BJ it doesn't matter if it hit a player or a bat that are in the field of play in the offensive teams dugout. It's a dead ball and in utrip the lead runner is out or as you posted the SSUSA rule.
Counter to the SSUSA rule, suppose an outfielder was throwing it in the middle of the infield to the cut off man--pitcher. The throw skips by the pitcher into the offensive teams dugout area and strikes a bat leaning on the fence. It would be a dead ball out but since the throw wasn't toward a base to get a specific runner out, who would be out in this situation?
, April 1, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: You make the call

BJ, a permanently installed bat rack might be one thing(I'd have to see it) but in my scenario it was bats that were leaning on the fence outside the dugout. Perhaps I should have specified it that way, my bad.
I believe rule 8.4(10) you cite would be if an errant throw strikes equipment or a player on the defensive team.
The difference in the exception you cite is instead of the lead runner exclusively being out the runner who the play is being made on is out. Here's the personal play I was referring to: runners on 1st and 2nd one out. Grounder in the hole to short (I was playing short). The ball kicked up and I luckily knocked it down, pick it up and hurry a throw to third for a force that was errant. It rolled by the dugout and hit one of the offensive players standing there in the foot. Ump calls dead ball and lead runner out which is the call as I know it. As I read it if there was a runner at third in that play then what you cite means that runner being the lead runner would not be out and thus go back to third. Similar but not quite the same.
, March 31, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: You make the call

bond_171513 is correct. Dead ball, lead runner is out. It is an SSUSA rule as well because it happened to me in Vegas a couple years ago.
Bond is also correct about keeping gloves off the front of the dugout. I will add all bats and players are to be in the dugout. In u-trip it is stressed IN THE DUGOUT, one on deck only. It doesn't matter if it's a coed rec league or an nit, in the dugout!!
It's a bit different when I ump the u-trip conference. Two on deck are allowed. And all players bats are in a bucket outside their dugout. If an errant throw hits the bucket, it's a live ball.
, March 31, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: You make the call

Runners on 1st and 2nd with 2 outs. Batter singles to left field. Left fielder throws home to try and cut down the runner from 2nd. The throw is off line and strikes the offensive teams bats lined up outside their dugout. What does the umpire call?
, March 22, 2017
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Get rid of Major +

Point well taken Yank1. But correct me if I'm mistaken but in playing 50 major plus I was under the impression we didn't have to play a qualifier to be eligible for the worlds in Dalton. At least the teams I played on never did.
, March 22, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What is the only situation where, after the play is over that a "do over" or "mulligan" can be implemented? (at least that I'm aware of)

Wow. That is unreal
, March 22, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What is the only situation where, after the play is over that a "do over" or "mulligan" can be implemented? (at least that I'm aware of)

Marcster13 was this a SSUSA sanctioned event? I'd be curious to know the justification for the game being played over after it was declared a forfeit and the umpire being shoved by 2 players--with one of players being allowed to play!!
Putting my umpire cap on this sets a dangerous precedent, especially shoving an umpire.
, March 22, 2017
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Get rid of Major +

I have been fortunate to have played 50 major plus 8 of the last 9 years (one year I played 55 major plus). Combining m and m+ wouldn't necessarily be a bad thing but in my experiences it's not an urgent thing. Yes we've played where we're the only plus team and by rule we give up 5 runs or an extra fielder. IMHO, if m and m+ were combined or even if they play as it is now, I'd get rid of the "equalizers" and play straight up ball. HR and runs per inning rule can be modified--perhaps splitting the difference? That would be up for debate. There are some damn good m teams that can compete with the + teams without the equalizers!!

, March 20, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What is the only situation where, after the play is over that a "do over" or "mulligan" can be implemented? (at least that I'm aware of)

All interesting scenarios!! The one I was told was for coed. If a girl hits a guy's ball by mistake (or vice versa) they can take the result of the at bat or a do over. That being said I've never heard of any senior coed softball anywhere.
Does anyone know if there is?
, March 18, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: What is the only situation where, after the play is over that a "do over" or "mulligan" can be implemented? (at least that I'm aware of)

Any guesses? ( I admit up front I didn't know when I was asked and I'm not sure if it applies in senior ball)
, March 18, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Two bases from release of throw or one base from the base last touched

Randall, was that Usian Bolt running!!😀 Seriously, in your scenario if said runner had achieved 2nd before the throw was released by the SS he would indeed get home, presuming the rule BJ posted was the SSUSA rule which I see no reason to believe it isn't. It's a tough call to see for the ump.
If USSSA rules were being played that runner would get third because it's two bases from the time of the pitch on any throw from the infield that goes out of play.

, March 17, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Time out

BJ is correct. Home plate umpire calls time, field umpire doesn't. In reference to the firt post on this thread defensive players can ask for time but it is not automatically granted.
, March 17, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: obstruction

BJ is correct. An offensive player cannot interfere with a defensive player attempting to make play on the ball. It's an umpire judgement call.
, March 17, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: triple play?

Triple play. Runner at second is forced to advance.
, March 17, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Two bases from release of throw or one base from the base last touched

In USSSA any throw from the infield that goes into dead ball territory the runners iget 2 bases from the time of the pitch. On a throw from the outfield its two bases from the time of the throw.
, March 16, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: INTERFERENCE PENALTY

Runner closest to home (third in the scenario) is the second out. If it wasn't then as a runner at first I'd always interfere, therefore scoring a run!!
, Feb. 23, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Batter Throwing a Bat

In USSSA anyone that throws a bat in anger or frustration is automatically ejected. We also have a local bat flip rule. If a player executes an obvious bat flip (meant to show off) the play continues--delayed dead ball signal. Once the play is over the batter is called out but the result of the play stands.
In the scenario described by Steve in Tucson, it happened to me. I was playing with a bum shoulder for part of the season last year. A couple time I accidently flung the bat backwards hitting the catcher and umpire. They were pissed!!! So what I did was carry the bat part of the way down first and then dropped it.
, Feb. 22, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Staying behind the pitching screen

Yes screens are at the discretion of house leagues. The senior league I play in it's an option. If you hit the screen once it's a strike. If you hit the screen again your out. The pitcher can be a fielder but only if part of his body is behind the screen.
Conversely if a screen is not used any ball hit from the pitchers height on down and between the length of the rubber its a dead ball out.
The only way a screen is a hindrance for the defense is on a throw home from the middle of the field. If a throw hits the screen it's still a live ball.
, Feb. 17, 2017
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: All you rule experts: Need your input..

BJ again I believe you are incorrect. Page 49 and 50 of 2017 USSSA rule book.
Rule 8. BASERUNNING
Section 12. BASE RUNNERS ARE NOT OUT:

L. When while in contact with the base, the base runner is hit with a fair batted ball unless the umpire rules that the ball was intentionally interfered with, or a fielder interfered with, while attempting to field a batted ball

EFFECT Sec 12 L-M The ball remains live with all runners continuing to be in jeopardy.

« Newer messages       Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners