http://www.seniorsoftballstore.com

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: JamesC, birdie; 73 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for Duke


Real name:
Andy

Location:
Simi Valley, CA

Division:
Men's 65

Messages posted by Duke »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

, June 30, 2017
Duke
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Thrown Ball "Out Of Play"

HAT MAN, As lb16 has pointed out, different organizations might word this issue as 1 plus 1. SSUSA words it as runner advances 2 bases from the time it left a fielder's hand. The actual reading of the rule from the SSUSA rule book Rule 8.4(10)D, "When the ball is in play and is overthrown(beyond the boundary lines) or is blocked. EFFECT: All runners will be awarded two bases, and the award will be governed by the positions of the runners when the ball left the fielder's hands. If two runners are between the same bases, the award is based on the lead runner." Now HAT MAN, to answer your question regarding tagging up and going back to 2B, the runner gets home, because he already started from 2B(this is similar to what stick8 commented on, with the batter being at home plate, where the batter gets 2B) , whereas the 1 plus 1 rule, might be interpreted differently, and runner may only get 3B. For SSUSA, this can be found on pages 48 & 49 of their rule book. The only thing that I would add to what stick8 said about an overthrow from an infielder is "......however, if all runners, including the batter-runner, have advanced at least one base when the infielder makes the wild throw, on the first play after a pitch, the award shall be governed by the position of the runners when the wild throw was made." Hope this explains it more clearly.

Andy Smith,
USED2BE,
65 Major
, June 30, 2017
Duke
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Thrown Ball "Out Of Play"

lb16, you are correct, but generally, it is not usually referred to as 1 plus 1 any more. Just 2 bases at the time of release from the fielder. The only rare play, that I have seen 3 times in 47 years of playing, is when the batter hits the ball to an infielder and fumbles the ball around, then decides to throw the ball to first, when the batter has already reached 1B. In this rare situation, the batter-runner would get 3B. As you stated, all based on where the runners are at the time of the release.

Andy Smith,
USED2BE,
65 Major
, March 3, 2017
Duke
Topic: Teams looking for players
Discussion: 65 Major/AAA players for March 11-12 in Hemet

Hey Guys,

I have several injured players and need at least 2 65 Major/AAA players for March 11-12. I prefer 2 outfielders, but would be happy with any 2 65 Major/AAA players right now. If there is a 65 Major Plus player looking to play, I can add 1. Could use any help. Thank you in advance. We are a new team this season. You can respond to this message, or email me at dukela4@aol.com.

Thank you,

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Jan. 27, 2017
Duke
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Penalty for offensive intereference

The rule B.J. quoted is self explanatory. Runners on 1B and 3B and there is interference called on the runner from 1B to 2B, and in the umpire's opinion it negated the double play, then dead ball out, double play, and runner that scored, goes back to 3B, unless he was forced to go, which means the bases were loaded. Now, if you change the situation a bit, the outcome could be different. Same original setup as above, but the shortstop or second baseman field the ball and the out is recorded at 2B and interference is called with the runner from 1B going to 2B, but the shortstop or second baseman is clearly throwing home for the double play and would have had the runner out at home. How many times have you seen that occur? In that situation, I would call the runner out at 2B and home, and the batter is safe. That is not covered by the rule that B.J. quoted, unless there is more to that rule. That is the way I would call it. I did not look it up, but I could be wrong on the second situation?

JMHO,

Andy Smith


, Jan. 21, 2017
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: new ratings in December

BTW, looking at what softball4b posted at the top of this discussion, it apparently lists your team as attending the TOC. Looking at the list of teams that SSUSA provided, your team apparently is not listed, and if you won no tournaments, then you should not be listed. Therefore, it could be an error made by SSUSA or a team with a similar name?

Andy Smith
, Jan. 21, 2017
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: new ratings in December

Other than the TOC issues discussed previously, you can be moved up or moved down based on your run differential. 5.0 or more, they can move you up. If your run differential was negative or thereabouts, they could move you down. All irregardless of your wins and losses. Like titanhd stated, SSUSA has no problem moving you back up to Major. Just have to make a simple call up to their office to discuss.

Andy Smith
, Jan. 18, 2017
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: new ratings in December

Islandryder, This can happen with the TOC tournament coming up soon in Florida. A team's rating will be changed to what they were when they won a qualifying TOC tournament. After the tournament, then they are put back to where they were moved to prior to that tournament. This is assuming that they are attending the TOC in February. This is the most likely answer to your question.

Andy Smith
, Dec. 3, 2016
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Why so many shaved senior bats

Whatever the penalty for a batter using an illegal bat, I am in agreement. As a manager, the only rule that I disagree with is penalizing the manager. Probably some managers may know that a player or players are using an illegal bat, but what about the manager that does not know, because he had no knowledge of this? I guess the solution may be to list someone else that is not really on your roster as a manager.....like Dave Dowell? LOL!

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Dec. 3, 2016
Duke
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Sun rule

The rule for the pitcher to move so the batter can see the pitch has been repealed.

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Nov. 30, 2016
Duke
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: substitution

bond_171513, Last batter that completed his turn at bat, not the last out.

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Nov. 27, 2016
Duke
Topic: Bats
Discussion: When did bats start getting END CAPS ?

I still have 2 TPS bats that are the Rick Wheeler models.

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Nov. 27, 2016
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Why so many shaved senior bats

marcster13, More players than you would think are using shaved bats. I could tell you stories of all that I know about which players are using shaved bats. I also know what players will get them shaved for you. When I run into one of those players in a game that I know, I just smile and walk him. The one that I always remember well, is the guy that I saw walking into the complex carrying 6 bats. I asked him why are you carrying so many bats. His reply was that each of his bats only last 45-50 swings, because they are shaved thin, so that most of his hits are home runs. I could not believe that he admitted to this. If this is new to you, then be aware that in leagues, several players are using not only shaved bats, but tournament bats painted to look like league bats. You can buy them already painted and/or shaved bats, and the manufacturer has a disclaimer on it, that says to be used in exhibition only. Your last comment about hurting someone or taking their life, this could happen even with a legitimate tournament bat. The real danger is when a 55 player in a league game is using an illegal bat, with 70/75 players on the field. This is why you are starting to see more infielders, other than the pitcher, wearing masks and/or shin guards. Maybe not in the 40 divisions, but 50's and above.

JMHO,

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Nov. 21, 2016
Duke
Topic: Teams looking for players
Discussion: Looking for a 60 AAA outfielder for Winter Worlds - maybe two.

Pitcher3, What is your name?

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Nov. 18, 2016
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: UP TO DATE TOURNAMENT SCORES

Well Tad, although the Enviro-Vac record for seeding games was wrong, it was obvious by the other records, that it was supposed to be 0-2. That was the first thing I noticed, and we all know there were only 2 seeding games. I know you are a stickler for perfection, but ever since you posted, we have not seen another score yet. LOL! See you on Tuesday, if it does not rain.

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Nov. 17, 2016
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Thanks For Your Prayers and Thoughtfulness

That is so great to hear! Thank you Lord and a very happy AMEN! Enjoy your holidays!

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Nov. 17, 2016
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: UP TO DATE TOURNAMENT SCORES

SSUSA is now doing an outstanding job getting the scores for the tournament on a daily basis! The Winter Worlds scores are up to date going into the final day. That is so awesome and hope this continues for all tournaments. Thank you!!

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Oct. 30, 2016
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Speed up rules

SSUSA Staff,

I concur with your short list of time saving suggestions. If all teams would try to adhere to some or all of them, it should add 10-15 minutes to our games. All of the above suggestions by all can give us more time too, but we have enough senior rules, that are quite different from our younger days.

JMHO,

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Oct. 28, 2016
Duke
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: 2017 Schedule

The new schedule is usually out around Thanksgiving time. As stated above, the schedule is pretty much the same, except for the Reno and the Vegas Worlds. The weekends can be switched around every other year. If you look at last years schedule for Menifee, it will show the tournament was at the end of January. Actually, it is always the 2nd week of January. Last year it was moved to the end of January due to rain.

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Oct. 8, 2016
Duke
Topic: Players looking to join a team
Discussion: 65 Majors player looking for new home - 65 Majors or 65 AAA

Hi Bill,

I am in need of several players. If you are interested, you can reach me on my cell, 805-814-9694. Besides yourself, I should be adding 4-5 players this week. If you want to wait until you get back into town, I will still need 2-3 more players, assuming I acquire the 4-5 players. No rush and look forward to talking with you.

Andy Smith,
65 Major
, Oct. 7, 2016
Duke
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: New SSUSA cards for 2017

If you do not follow any of the above, you can always show up to the tournament with a completed registration form and check and give it to the director of the tournament. Registration form can be obtained above.

Andy Smith
65 Major
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners