http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 18 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: tag up

Posted Discussion
Oct. 10, 2014
hurdler52
22 posts
tag up
situation is runners at 2nd and 3rd one out. Batter hits fly ball which is caught by outfielder for the second out. Runners tag up, but runner at second leaves early. An appeal is made on the runner at second. He is called out. Does the run from 3rd count?
Oct. 11, 2014
B.J.
697 posts
yes the run scores... this is a time play, as long as the runner has crossed the plate before proper appeal is made....
Oct. 11, 2014
jim16
Men's 65
180 posts
In the 70 AAA tournament at Sunset park that very situation occurred, only difference was it was a runner from first who left early and was out going back to first. Both umpires ruled the run did not count and the California team protested the ruling. The tournament director was brought in and he ruled that the umpires were correct. The California team was eliminated in that game by one run. I saw the whole play and couldn't believe what I saw. Later it was reported that the umpires changed their call and ruled that the runner from third didn't cross the scoring line, that was a lie and if I were the California team I'd be making a real big fuss.
Oct. 12, 2014
stick8
1777 posts
Both scenarios are timing plays. If the runner at third crosses the scoring line before the out is recorded then run scores. If he doesn't then no run. In hurdlers scenario suppose the umpire calls the runner out for leaving early at second. That would make it 3 outs. Can they also opt to appeal the runner at third left early?
Oct. 13, 2014
Garocket
Men's 55
258 posts
Stick are you refering to the fourth out appeal.
Oct. 13, 2014
stick8
1777 posts
Garocket that is correct but you spoiled my fun!! :)
Oct. 13, 2014
Garocket
Men's 55
258 posts
Stick we may be the only two but at least two of a very few that even know what we are talking about
Oct. 14, 2014
stick8
1777 posts
Garocket, with the exception of ssusa staff and perhaps a few other posters you could be right.
Oct. 15, 2014
OmahaChuck
Men's 60
39 posts
ASA Rulebook

Rules Supplement Section, Rule 1.K:

"Tag Ups. When a runner leaves a base too soon on a caught fly ball and returns in an attempt to retouch, this is considered a time play and not a force out.

When the appeal is the third out, all runs scored in advance of the appealed runner and prior to the legal appeal, count."

In regards to the "fourth out appeal":

Rule 5.C states:

"No run shall be scored if a 'fourth out' is the result of an appeal of a base missed or left too soon on a runner who has scored."
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners