http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 154 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: How Many Knob Cuffs??

Posted Discussion
July 20, 2016
?
121 posts
How Many Knob Cuffs??

Are there any rules about having more than one knob cuff on a bat?

Legal?

If so, what is it?

Is there any discussion about changing knob cuff rules in the future?


July 20, 2016
Fred S
Men's 85
297 posts
Good question. It doesn't really say. For ASA it only says that it must be taped.
July 23, 2016
bogie
Men's 65
357 posts
We had a swing makeover show on it last year, and on a thread here, someone on SSUSA came on as I recall and said it was legal for SSUSA. I have used 2, one of each hand, the past 5 years in SSUSA regionals and worlds as well as local ASA play, and never had it questioned by an ump.
July 24, 2016
B.J.
713 posts
bogie, I think they mean the knobs that go on the bats...and yes 2 knob are legal....I wrote to senior softball asking the same question 2 yrs. ago because the double knobs were showing up in our senior leagues....here was the reply I got from Terry Hennessey and also Dave Dowells analysis.... also the difference in ASA and SSUSA knob allowance is that in SSUSA no tape is needed over the knob...
The second knob is legal ... there is no specific prohibition concerning the second knob on the handle so it is legal (see Dave's analysis below) . ... Hi Terry ... I actually took a look at this a couple days ago in Indy when a player showed up with the Baden "Axe-Bat", which has an axe-handle grip instead of the traditional 90° bat knob ... The general area of the ASA Rule book that talks about, and allows, that handle configuration also talks about allowable knobs ... In rather limited research, I haven't been able to find anything that prohibits the use of a second knob ...

What's driving this new-wave phenomenon is the Swing Makeover YouTube series by Ken Van Boagart (Bogie) ... He demos the concept in a recent video and offers a very sound (and seemingly convincing) analysis about how it will make someone a better and more powerful hitter ... He also observes in the video that he uses them and nobody has suggested that configuration to be illegal ...

The ASA also addressed this a couple of years ago in their "Umpires Corner" newsletter, as a small part of an overall commentary as follows ...

Rule 3, Section 1A – H: The Official Bat We have received a lot of questions about the new rules as they pertain to the ASA Official Bat. These questions have centered on what can and cannot be done to the handle area of the bat. In this month’s plays and clarifications we will try to answer some of those questions and hopefully clear up any misconceptions that may be going around the umpire community.


Question: Does the official bat have to have a knob?

Answer: Yes as defined in Rule 3 Section 1B. The knob shall have a minimum diameter of 1.6 inches with no sharp edges. The knob will be permanently attached to the bat and may be taped with Safety tape. This allows for the smallest diameter knob that ASA has always allowed and eliminates the 90 degree rule, knob to handle.

Question: Can you have a buildup of tape forming a cone shape on the handle?

Answer: Yes. Rule 3 Section 1D allows for a cone shaped grip. The cone shape grip must stay above the knob. The new rule allows for the buildup of tape which was previously in violation of the old 90 degree angle of the knob to bat. You can tape the knob however the cone shape needs to be above the knob.

Question: Can you use a choke up device, molded finger grip, flare cone shape grip?

Answer: Yes. Rule 3 Section 1D allows for these devices that at one time were illegal. The rule states they must be attached with safety tape. If they are not attached with safety tape they must be removed.


About the only thing in the ASA analysis that is different from what I saw in the video is the probable failure of players to tape the cone(s) in place ... However, absent any specific language to the contrary, multiple cones appear legal from my viewpoint ... Our rulebook section mentions "..a cone..", but that would be a weak argument to infer that the one letter "a" is a limiting factor ... As strange as that seems! ... DAVE
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners