http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 40 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Umpire Hit by a Batted Ball

Posted Discussion
Sept. 9, 2016
SCUBA
83 posts
Umpire Hit by a Batted Ball
SSUSA 2015-2016 Rulebook Section 9.1.X Dead Ball states "When a fair ball strikes an umpire or base runner on fair ground before passing or touching an infielder." There is some confusion as to the meaning of "passing."

Here's the situation. With a runner on 1B and the field umpire stationed directly between but beyond both the first baseman and second baseman, a line drive, which neither baseman had any chance of catching, hit the umpire. Some say, live ball because the umpire was stationed beyond the two basemen and therefore it passed them. Others say, dead ball because the basemen had no chance of catching the batted ball and therefore it never really passed through them. What's the call? Live or dead ball?
Sept. 9, 2016
BruceinGa
Men's 70
3224 posts
I agree with " live ball because the umpire was stationed beyond the two basemen and therefore it passed them."
Sept. 9, 2016
B94
Men's 50
138 posts
I've always been of the understanding that the umpire is like dirt - part of the playing field. (No slight or insult intended) Live ball plays continues...
Sept. 9, 2016
coop3636
511 posts
It is a live ball since it was pass the infielders.
Just a little more info.. If it hits the umpire and a player catches it before it hits the ground, it is NOT an out. It is just like hitting the fence and then catching it. (I had it happen to me in a game)
Hope this helps
coop3636
Oct. 10, 2016
jl1919
10 posts
What happens if a batted ball hits an umpire who is standing on the shortstop side of 2nd base, in front of the fielders? The ball tipped the pitchers glove. It did not pass the infielders when it hit the umpire. Is the ball live or dead? Is the pitcher considered an infielder?
Oct. 10, 2016
rlspls1974
Men's 65
119 posts
The real question is, if the ball carries over the fence off of the umpire, will the HR will count as one of that teams HR's ?
:)
Oct. 10, 2016
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4247 posts
Nope ... But ONLY because it didn't clear the fence untouched ... [grins]
Oct. 10, 2016
rlspls1974
Men's 65
119 posts
Touche
Oct. 10, 2016
rlspls1974
Men's 65
119 posts
"Live ball" based on umpire's position in relation to feilders.
Oct. 11, 2016
B.J.
1082 posts
Dave, would you count it as a HR if the batter was out of the box :)
Oct. 11, 2016
coop3636
511 posts
JL..it hit the pitchers glove so it is a live ball

Dave
Wrong again.. (to rispls question)
If it hits the umpire (as long as the ball has passed the infielders)and goes over the fence, its a HOMERUN.
IE..if its hits an umpire after it passes the infielders and is caught by an outfielder in the air, its an out.. right?
It is considered untouched.. right?
It is the same as going off the head of an outfielder and going over the fence (just ask Canseco)
Oct. 11, 2016
Garocket
Men's 55
259 posts
Not sure about senior rules but all other rule book states that ball touching anything other than a defensive player is also like touching the ground. If it hits a base the pitching rubber or a fence or umpire it is the same as hitting the ground.
With that being said, it also states that any ball that touches an umpire and the ball has not passed all infielders except the pitcher it is a dead ball. If the pitcher touches the ball then it would stay alive.
Now in most associations there is that rule that states if the ball has passed and infielder and hits the umpire it is alive ball unless another defensive player has a chance to make a play on the ball.
Oct. 11, 2016
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4247 posts
coop ... That was just a little joke between me and rlspls1974! ... Don't be so serious about this place ... B.J. - You know the batter is out pursuant to Rulebook 7.3 A. every time if (s)he's out of the box on contact ...
Oct. 11, 2016
stick8
1985 posts
Unless SSUSA is different umpires are considered part of the field. Therefore if a ball hits an umpire it's a live ball irregardless whether it passes by a fielder or not.
Passing by a fielder deals with a base runner. If an infielder tries to make a play on a ball, completely misses it and subsequently it strikes a base runner off the base it is a live ball. If a ball hits a base runner off the base before passing thru a fielder, dead ball, runner is out, batter gets first and other runners go back to their base or move up accordingly.
Oct. 11, 2016
Garocket
Men's 55
259 posts
Stick I think you are right in USSSA but in ASA, NSA,ISA if the umpire is in front of a defensive person other than the pitcher and it hits him it is a dead ball umpire interference
Oct. 11, 2016
Garocket
Men's 55
259 posts
Straight from the rule book SSUSA

9.2 THE BALL IS IN PLAY
A. At the start of each half inning, when the pitcher has the ball in the pitching
position and the umpire has called "play ball".
B. When the infield fly rule is enforced.
C. When a thrown ball goes past a fielder and remains in playable territory.
D. When a fair ball strikes an umpire or base runner on fair ground after
passing or touching an infielder.

Oct. 11, 2016
Garocket
Men's 55
259 posts
9.1
X. When a fair ball strikes an umpire or base runner on fair ground before
passing or touching an infielder.

I also found this
Oct. 13, 2016
jl1919
10 posts
Is the pitcher considered an infielder?
Oct. 13, 2016
stick8
1985 posts
Garocket your right, I should have specified usssa. With the way balls come flying off senior bats I cannot imagine any base umpire standing in front of an infielder--unless they wish to be an organ donor.
Oct. 15, 2016
Garocket
Men's 55
259 posts
The pitcher is not considered an infielder in this situation unless he touches the ball
Oct. 16, 2016
B.J.
1082 posts
Stick....not so...I'm in front of the infielders all the time...especially when umpiring the younger brackets...the 2nd baseman and sometimes 1st baseman play so deep that you would end up in the outfield if you positioned behind them
Oct. 16, 2016
stick8
1985 posts
BJ I'm not certain it's safe to do that, besides I hate to be in any infielders way.
Garocket your correct. But I would add if the pitcher makes an attempt to field the ball, in the umpires judgement of course.
Oct. 16, 2016
OZ40
549 posts
As a former umpire I always positioned myself somewhat behind the infielders. In slow pitch softball runners cannot leave early so I would be able to see that if they did. Also, if you are moving to make a call on a grounder you can see the infield better and where the ball is going. In addition, I found it easier to get into position to really see the ball and runner arrive at the bag on a close play. It seemed more natural to me and it gave me an extra step or two to avoid being hit by the ball.
Jan. 5, 2017
azcard
14 posts
Where does it say in the rule book that the runner is not out if hit by a batted ball while in contact with the base. Some organizations say runner out, most say on base is a safe zone.
Jan. 6, 2017
B.J.
1082 posts
8.2 BATTER BECOMES A BATTER-RUNNER
C. When he bats a fair ball even though it strikes another player, umpire or
their attached clothing or equipment.
1. If the runner is hit with a fair batted ball while touching a base, he is not
out. EFFECT: The ball is live or dead depending on the position of the
fielder closest to the ball. If the closest defensive player is in front of
the base runner hit by the ball, the ball remains live. However, after the
runner in contact with the base is hit by the batted ball, it shall be the
same as hitting the ground. Since the ball remains live, the defense is
free to make whatever plays are available. If the defensive player is
behind the base runner, the ball is ruled dead, the hitter is awarded a
base hit and runners are advanced only if forced to advance.
2. If the runner is hit by the ball while off base and before it passes an
infielder (excluding the pitcher), the ball is dead and the hit runner is
declared out. The batter-runner is awarded first base without liability to
be put out.
8.2(1) CATCHER OBSTRUCTING
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners