https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partner

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: JohnBoyg; 47 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: foul ball on no fouls left

Posted Discussion
June 18, 2019
bkb555
243 posts
foul ball on no fouls left
if a player catches a foul ball on the batter's "no fouls left" is it considered a live ball?
June 18, 2019
mck71
213 posts
bkb - 9.4 • FOUL FINAL STRIKE
Upon hitting a foul ball on the final strike, the batter is out. If the ball is caught
in playable territory in the air, the ball remains live. Runners may advance at their own risk.

I will add (and not sure of the exact rule) UNLESS they catch it and then carry it out of play. Then ruling would be out, dead ball and runners advance 1 base.
June 18, 2019
Wayne 37
Men's 65
703 posts
Catch and carry the ball is dead all runners awarded one base.
June 18, 2019
B.J.
697 posts
yes and the runners can advance on "1st touch"..

on the catch and carry there is more to the rule ...the award goes from the last base touched by the runners at the time the fielder entered dead ball territory...
if in the umpires "JUDGEMENT" the ball was intentionally carried out of play then the award is 2 bases from the last base touched


June 18, 2019
lb16
Men's 50
157 posts
B.J. - Not in Wayne's world!!
June 18, 2019
Wayne 37
Men's 65
703 posts
Unless something has changed: A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, WHILE ON OR OVER FOUL TERRITORY TOUCHES THE PERSON OF AN UMPIRE OR PLAYER, OR ANY OBJECT FOREIGN TO THE NATURAL GROUND.
June 18, 2019
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2750 posts
Fellas, it's an excellent idea to get your terminology precise and correctly stated ... I'm with Wayne's definition of a foul ball on this one, it hasn't changed ... A "foul ball" is as he stated, and that may differ from the concept of a "..fly ball caught over foul territory.." in any number of hypothetical situations ... Carry on! ...
June 18, 2019
lb16
Men's 50
157 posts
Dave - So would a base runner who left the bag on 1st touch on a ball caught in foul grounds be out on appeal for leaving bag early. The answer is no!!
June 18, 2019
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2750 posts
lb16 ... I concur and, more important, so does the Official SSUSA Rulebook ... These two sections clearly state that this is not a foul ball and the runner may legally advance on first touch ...
__________

Definition §1.28 • FOUL BALL
D. First hits the ground or is first touched over foul territory beyond first or third base. A caught fly ball is not a foul ball.

Rule §8.4(8) • WHEN RUNNERS CAN ADVANCE AT THEIR OWN RISK
D. When a legally caught ball is first touched.

June 22, 2019
Wayne 37
Men's 65
703 posts

D. First hits the ground or is FIRST TOUCHED OVER FOUL TERRITORY beyond first or third base. A caught fly ball IS NOT A FOUL BALL.

This is an oxymoron if there ever was one.
June 22, 2019
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2750 posts
Seems straight forward to most of us ... Certainly not in the category of "Jumbo Shrimp", "Military Intelligence", "Unbiased Opinion", "Deafening Silence" or "Clearly Confused" (probably applicable here) ... Carry on! ... Ha!! ...
June 22, 2019
B.J.
697 posts
sorry I can't help it..

I have to agree with wayne on part of his post.. if anyone has proven themselves to be a master of any part of the word oxy"MORON" it is him
June 22, 2019
Wayne 37
Men's 65
703 posts
A little edit for clarity would be GREAT! Pass this around at your next rules committee meeting.

OBR:A catch is the act of a fielder in getting secure possession in his hand or glove of a ball in flight and firmly holding it; providing he does not use his cap, protector, pocket or any other part of his uniform in getting possession. It is not a catch, however, if simultaneously or immediately following his contact with the ball, he collides with a player, or with a wall, or if he falls down, and as a result of such collision or falling, drops the ball. It is not a catch if a fielder touches a fly ball which then hits a member of the offensive team or an umpire and then is caught by another defensive player. In establishing the validity of the catch, the fielder shall hold the ball long enough to prove that he has complete control of the ball and that his release of the ball is voluntary and intentional. If the fielder has made the catch and drops the ball while in the act of making a throw following the catch, the ball shall be adjudged to have been caught.

5.09(a)(1)
Catch Comment: "A catch is legal if the ball is finally held by any fielder, even though juggled, or held by another fielder before it touches the ground. Runners may leave their bases the instant the first fielder touches the ball. A fielder may reach over a fence, railing, rope or other line of demarcation to make a catch. He may jump on top of a railing, or canvas that may be in foul ground. No interference should be allowed when a fielder reaches over a fence, railing, rope or into a stand to catch a ball. He does so at his own risk.”

Rule 5.09(c)(1) Comment (Rule 7.10(a) Comment): “Retouch,” in this rule, means to tag up and start from a contact with the base after the ball is caught. A runner is not permitted to take a flying start from a position in back of his base

Official Rules of Softball
A runner is NOT out: l. When he holds his base until a fly ball touches a fielder and then attempts to advance

FED says touch

ART. 4 . . . IF A FAIR OR FOUL BATTED BALL IS CAUGHT, other than a foul tip, each base runner shall touch his base after the batted ball has touched a fielder. When he holds his base until a fly ball touches a fielder and then attempts to advance. (This the best verbiage because it differentiates a fair/foul ball.)

When your rules are sentenced structured not have two different meanings it helps. (Your obstruction rule could use some tweaking also.)
June 22, 2019
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2750 posts
Thanks Wayne ... Write it up and submit it through proper channels for the Rules Committee ... There are three ways ... [1] conventional written and identifiable correspondence to our Home Office in Sacramento; ... [2] identifiable email to info@seniorsoftball.com (with "Rules Committee" in the Subject line); ... or [3] appear in person at the Rules Committee sessions ...

The Rules Committee meets over multiple days in open session during the Annual Convention in the week immediately following Thanksgiving weekend, this year in Las Vegas ... We'd be happy to waive your convention fee if you come, just let us know ... Reminder: The Rules Committee specifically and intentionally excludes, due to the generally anonymous and unregulated nature of the discussions here, Message Board commentary in determining Agenda items for consideration ...

Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners