https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partner

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 248 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Does the run count?

Posted Discussion
July 7, 2019
cheezhed1
Men's 70
43 posts
Does the run count?
Recently in our local senior league we had a play that needs clarification. Runner on 1st and runner on 3rd with 1 out. The batter hits a fly ball to the outfield that is caught for the 2nd out. The runner on 3rd tags up and runs home. After the throw to an infielder from the outfield, they realize that the runner from 1st advanced to 2nd base without tagging up. The infielder throws the ball to 1st base and is called out. Does the run count?
July 7, 2019
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2560 posts
YES. This gets asked frequently, but the timing play aspects determine the ruling. If the runner from 3B scored before the runner is doubled up returning to 1B, the run stays on the board.
July 8, 2019
B.J.
600 posts
when a run scores is under RULE 5.7 .. for your scenario read 5.7 B (2)
July 8, 2019
stick8
1702 posts
Cheezhed1, Dave is correct and BJ listed the correct rule #. Its a timing play and the reason is because ithe runner who you say didnít tag up at first is not forced out. In your situation he is not required to go to second.
Consider runners on 1st and 3rd, with 2 outs. Batter hits low liner toward left center. Leftcenter fielder comes in and short hops the ball. For whatever reason the runner at first was lolly gagging to second. Left center fielder secures the ball and throws to second forcing the runner out at second. It doesnít matter if the runner at third crossed the scoring line or touched the scoring plate before the out was recorded. No run can score on a force out.
July 8, 2019
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2560 posts
stick8 ... Or my related favorite: "Five on three", two outs and the batter slaps one to the outfield and takes the lazy approach by not running it out with any pace ... Meanwhile the RF picks it up and throws him out at first ... No run and inning over! ... Saw that one in Reno last month ... Pretty funny (including the screaming the manager directed at the player)!
July 10, 2019
TexasTransplant
Men's 70
512 posts
Dave, it even makes me mad when I see a player on the opposing team do that.
July 11, 2019
mad dog
Men's 65
4171 posts
yep dave .... that is a good one also...caught a team doing that and as i requested the ball(i was the pitcher) as they thought they scored the winning run...went to first with the ump just smiling at me and got the out.....guess what we scored a few in the extra and won....always run every thing out.....
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners