http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 5 members: DOLFAN, Swanky, jimmy13, softball4b, team757manager3; 38 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Choking up on the bat, rule?

Posted Discussion
April 25, 2020
OZ40
526 posts
Choking up on the bat, rule?
Is there a rule as to how far up the bat a player my choke up? I have a reason for asking....
April 25, 2020
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2746 posts
There is no specific requirement or prohibition about how far up the bat a batter may choke-up ... However, an exaggerated distance choke-up and the effect that may have on bat speed at contact will NOT protect a batter from being called out for violating Rulebook §7.6 E. "When the batter bunts or chops the ball, or does not take a full swing when deliberately hitting a pitched ball."
April 25, 2020
B.J.
697 posts
well I know this will rile Dave...lol

this is a rule that I dislike... over the years I've had many complaints about batters not taking a "FULL" swing (and I'm not talking about a batter just sticking out his bat and bunting) yet there is no definition or explanation for the rule..

not all.. but most batters that hit the ball the other way never take a "full swing" they take a 1/2 - 3/4 swing and just punch/push the ball to the opposite field yet I do not consider that to be an illegal hit
April 25, 2020
k man
Men's 65
290 posts
With 2 strikes (no extra foul) and a borderline inside strike, Ive been known to let the bat slide down a good 10 inches and take a full swing. That's the only way I can to keep from fouling out.
April 25, 2020
OZ40
526 posts
B J that's kinda what I was getting around to, the full swing. Back in the day in U-Trip a batter had to take a 'full swing'. Notoriously, players from Ohio would take a straight down chop swing and inevitably an argument would ensue. We came to refer to such swings as the Ohio Chop. Most of time in Michigan they were called out, most of the time in Ohio they weren't. Anyway, my thought is if a player can choke up on the bat enough a full swing would be the equivalent of a bunt, which isn't allowed. How would you as an umpire call it if a guy came up choked up more than halfway took a full swing and propelled the ball 10 feet?
April 25, 2020
Wayne 37
Men's 65
703 posts
I know this will rile bj...lol

You just answered your own question.

Chopped Ball is in Definitions 1.13

Getting my popcorn ready.
April 26, 2020
OZ40
526 posts
I got away from my original intent, the hypothetical player choking way way up in this scenario takes a normal swing not a straight down chop. But even though it's a normal looking swing the end result is a bunt.
April 26, 2020
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2746 posts
Which will happen immediately prior to my calling the batter out (in an un-riled manner) for bunting the ball in contravention of Rulebook §7.6 E. mentioned way up there in post #2 of this thread!... That rule has no language in it describing the type of swing that was utilized resulting in a bunted or chopped ball ... We would reject any differing conclusion by, say for example, the Eastern Central Florida Rules Sub-Committee of Umpires claiming that some weird un-stated interpretation of a full swing bunt is somehow allowable ...

April 26, 2020
titanhd
Men's 50
566 posts
k man "that's the only way I can keep from fouling out" REALLY?? C"MON MAN!
LOL!!!
April 26, 2020
B.J.
697 posts
Dave, I love the new title.. "the Eastern Central Florida Rules Sub-Committee of Umpires" ...btw is that a paid position?

my definition for a batter taking a "full swing" is what Dave usually says I will know it when I see it

basiclly the batter would start with the bat back over their shoulder and then advance the bat in an outward swinging motion out over the plate with no need to completely follow thru with their swing..

OZ "the Eastern Central Florida Rules Sub-Committee of Umpires"...would have no problem with a batter choking way uo on the bat as long as they followed thru with "my" description above of a full swing
April 26, 2020
OZ40
526 posts
Finally we cleared that up(?) :-) Although, if someone choked way up yet took a half swing and still managed to hit the ball on a line for a hit is he dead ball out runners can tag or dead ball out on the swing.
April 26, 2020
k man
Men's 65
290 posts
titan, now you know why they call me the kman lol
I guess since I like the ball over the outer 2/3 of the plate, I have a tendency to crowd the plate so I guess have have to adjust my stance when the count is against me. Just hope to be able to get the chance to teach this old dog a new trick
April 26, 2020
stick8
1777 posts
Oz I used to play against a guy out of Cincinnati who’s nicknamed the “dancing bear.” He’s a pretty good pitcher and being burly built he was a real strong hitter. When batting if he ever saw a third baseman playing deep on the edge of the grass he would sometimes choke up when the pitch was being delivered and execute this slow level swing with a full follow thru. The ball would dribble slowly toward third and there was no chance to throw him,out.
If you played in trying to take it away he would literally undress you. (Just like billy—“get off me ball”)
He didn’t chop the ball nor did he stop his swing. Totally legal.
April 27, 2020
OZ40
526 posts
Stick, I vaguely remember him, I caught his act at Liberty, I think the General called him out and an argument ensued....(Billy: Erick, you got this one?)
April 27, 2020
TD. Tom
54 posts
With no rule saying how far you can choke up on the bat I was wondering why then there is a rule for the tape of the bat needs to be 8 inches to 15 inches...it seems that your hands need to be on the tape of the bat. Why else is there a rule for the tape on the bat?
April 27, 2020
stick8
1777 posts
Oz I played both with him and against him. Opposing players got so mad at him for doing what he did. I marveled at it. When I played with him I asked him how he did that. He showed me. Easier said than done!!
April 27, 2020
OZ40
526 posts
Stick, coming from a career .900 hitter like you, that's saying something!
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners