https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partner

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: NEW TEAM, mayhem88; 71 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Interference

Posted Discussion
Nov. 8, 2020
Geeksquad21
4 posts
Interference
With runner on first base, one out, the batter hits a ground ball which is fielded quickly and throws or second for an easy force out. The defender cannot make a throw because the runner from first comes into second base standing up and the only way that the defender could throw, would be to throw into the runners body or face. The umpire said no interference because the BR would have been safe anyway. He also said that there would have to be a throw in order for there to be interference. Is this true?
Nov. 8, 2020
B.J.
808 posts
a call of Interference is umpire judgement.. and a 2nd awarded out is not automatic.. and no a defensive player does not have to make a throw.. must have been the same umpire who told you that there was no front to a batters box
Nov. 9, 2020
Randall
36 posts
Why is the second out at first not automatic if the runner interfered with the defensive player at second base hindering his throw to first?
Nov. 9, 2020
B.J.
808 posts
because the rule says it's umpire judgement..

RULE 8.6
If in the umpires judgment the runner's collision with the defensive player involved in the play negates a double play, the umpire may award a second out.
Nov. 9, 2020
Omar Khayyam
1346 posts
Randall, consider this oft-seen scenario. Runner on first, no one out. Runner is a big fella, and slower than average. Batter is leadoff and the fastest on the team. Batter hits ground ball to short, shortstop bobbles the catch, retrieves the ball from the ground, runs to second for the successful out and then cocks his arm to throw to first for the potential double play. Guy lumbering down from first is not going to slide and in fact comes in straight up. Ump correctly calls the out at second, but realizes that the batter has already made it to first and is poised to continue on if short continues to bobble ball. It certainly would be interference if there were a potential out at first, but that option has already expired. Why call the batter out when he is already past first before the ball even arrived at second.?
Nov. 11, 2020
stick8
1843 posts
Omar in your situation it would be as BJ stated, umpire judgement. Although Id have to witness the play to make an accurate call, based on your description Id only have one out, batter runner safe at first.
About 10 years ago in a USSSA B world tournament I had a play opposite of yours. Two man system, Im in the field. Man on 1st, no,outs. Runner on first is LIGHTNING fast. Batter hits a grounder to short. Short bobbles it. Picks it up and flicks to second, barely and I mean barely getting the runner. The runner did not slide. Second baseman tries to throw to first but hits the runners body and the ball trickles down.
Is this interference?
Nov. 11, 2020
B.J.
808 posts
stick.. IF the runner DOES NOT make contact with the fielder I have no call live ball play on

the runner does not have to leave the base line BUT he may not bump into the defensive player ... the defensive player must throw over or around the runner
Nov. 11, 2020
stick8
1843 posts
Well youre not wrong BJ. The runner was looking to beat the throw and had every right to try and get to the bag to beat the throw. Other than calling him out on the force I had nothing. There was contact but in this case it was the forward arm motion of the fielder against the runners shoulder who had stopped on the bag.. Of course the he has to slide or get out of the way argument ensued. Senior ball might be different but in mens ball there is no such rule. Its only that a runner cannot interfere with a fielder trying to make a play. Or a runner cannot crash into a fielder.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners