http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 12 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Orange and white bases at first

Posted Discussion
Nov. 15, 2020
Nvjimmymac
10 posts
Orange and white bases at first
rule 8.4(1) Batter-runner reaching first base

"If there is a play on a batter-runner going to first base, the batter-runner must touch some portion of the double bag extending into foul territory ( the orange bag). He will be called out if he fails to do so........

My question is; the first baseman is set to receive the throw, but the fielder bobbles it. Thus, there is not a play at first base, but the first baseman has set-up in anticipation for a throw. The batter-runner not knowing the ball has been bobbled, continues thru and goes to the fair territory base. Is the batter-runner still out for not going to the foul territory base? I still see this being interpreted as a play on the batter-runner even though the ball never reached first. I see it is a safety issue and the batter-runner is out. The umpire said no since there was not a play. Someone is going to get hurt with that kind of call. The double base is there for a reason. Your thoughts, thanks.
Nov. 15, 2020
DaveDowell
Men's 65
3530 posts
Nvjimmymac ... We would define "..a play at first base.." as the batter-runner, a defender and the ball converging in the area of first base simultaneously ... That definition is not dependent on an actual out being made, but the ball has to be there! ... Defender positioning in anticipation of the ball's imminent arrival is, in my view, not enough ... I didn't (obviously) see the play, but if it was as you describe, there wasn't a play at first base and the umpire was correct ... If the batter-runner veered away to the white bag to avoid a collision, that's also appropriate action and does not result in an automatic out call ...

Nov. 16, 2020
DRB22
Men's 50
57 posts
Agree, no play at first. As far as safety goes, the 1st baseman should not be set u on the bag if there is not a throw being made, he should abandoned the bag as soon as he realizes there will bot be a throw
Nov. 16, 2020
Nvjimmymac
10 posts
Thanks, I agree with part of your answer. I am not talking about the obvious base hit that goes thru and past the infielder. In that case, the first baseman surrenders the fair territory base to the runner and gets out of the way. The scenario I question is a ground ball being fielded by the infielder and being bobbled or dropped on what would probably have been out. The first baseman is in position to finish the play when the error occurs. What you are advocating is the first baseman should not be on the base until he is sure the throw is on itís way. I donít agree. He is set the entire time and the runner is not allowed on the fair territory base because of the impending play. You are asking for an injury if you require the ball to be at first base before the runner is required to go to the foul territory base. Safety first, that is why we have 2 bases. Thanks.
Nov. 16, 2020
DRB22
Men's 50
57 posts
Well, I guess that really depends on level of play. I play first base at majors/majors plus. I set up next to the bag as the fielder is getting the ball, once the throw is made I place my rear foot on the bag and go to the ball. If I set up early with my foot on the bag before the ball is thrown, I have committed my body to a particular angle and much less able to adapt to a poor throw. Then once I read that the fielder is not going to make a throw, my foot never goes to the bag therefore GREATLY reducing any chance of injury to myself or the base runner, because my foot cant get stepped on and the base runner has access to both first base bags without risk of contact
Nov. 16, 2020
B.J.
915 posts
Nv... you said the 1B was set to receive a throw..
how can he be set to receive the ball when it was never caught ??

DRB22 is correct in how 1st base should be played
Nov. 16, 2020
stever
Men's 70
99 posts
I also pay 1B and I agree with DRB22. I have never remained on the bag if there was not a throw. Not only that, my foot is on the edge of the bag when receiving a throw, not on the top. The only way for my foot to be stepped on is if it is intentional.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners