https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partner

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 9 members: Angie5, Bret Rellim, Coach Tom, JCColorado, birdie, dawg888, dkrollw364, jimperry19, robster; 52 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Open Innings. When does an inning start when we "finish this inning and next inning will be open"?

Posted Discussion
May 5, 2022
Teeter
3 posts
Open Innings. When does an inning start when we "finish this inning and next inning will be open"?
Interpreting Rules 5.4C and 5.12. When does the open inning start?

Rule 5.4C is simply "Round robin/seeding games shall be 65 minutes, plus the open inning." But the start of the open inning has been ruled inconsistently at tournaments. When a 3rd out is recorded by the home team at the end of an inning (let's assume the 5th inning), has the new 6th inning started? Or does it start a few minutes later after the first pitch? My question concerns when the timer goes off in between those two events.

Obviously if a pitch is already thrown in the top of the 6th inning, we will finish that 6th inning and the next inning (7th) will be open. If the batter is in the batter's box awaiting that pitch before it's thrown and the timer goes off, do we still play/finish the 6th inning and the 7th is open? Or does the 6th inning become the open inning? Same question after the 3rd out is made in the bottom of the 5th. When the 3rd out is recorded, has the 6th inning started? In other words the 6th inning will be played and the 7th will be open?
May 5, 2022
coop3636
470 posts
The next inning starts as soon as the 3rd out is made in the bottom of the inning...
EXCEPT in Vegas where they have special rules that state the inning starts when the first pitch of the next inning is thrown.
Hope this helps
Brett
May 5, 2022
TimMcElroy
833 posts
Here's how it works in most cases.

The 6th inning begins at the instant the 3rd out is recorded or the 5th run crosses the plate in the 5th inning. If the timer hadn't expired prior to that pitch, teams would play 2 more innings (6th in ingredients at 5 runs per side and the 7th inning being an open / unlimited runs inning.


A few years back, the "Las Vegas time rule" was introduced because there were so many teams participating, were running into league ball time and had lighting restrictions. Here's how it works.


The 6th inning begins when the first pitch of the inning is thrown. This means that if time expires during the change over, the 6th inning becomes the open / unlimited runs inning.
May 6, 2022
coop3636
470 posts
Tim
That is what I said, but you say it with much more authority..lol
Brett
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners