http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 6 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussions in message board topic: Rules of the game

Discussion subjectRepliesLatestViews

dropped line drive

» hurdler52: Situation was as follows; bases loaded, no outs, batter hits line ...
      »SSUSA Staff: It's the correct call so long as the umpire's judgment is that the 3B ...
1 Aug. 28, 2015 538

Forfeit rules!!!

» Henry S: What happens when a team in a league quites like mid season? that ...
      »DaveDowell: That would be a local league decision. Contact them with your inquiry.
1 Aug. 28, 2015 401

INFIELD FLY

» SCUBA: In an infield fly situation, is the ability of the infielder a factor ...
      »stick8: Yes orinary effort
      »SSUSA Staff: 2013 Eastern Nationals ... IFR situation in an 80's game, with 2B ...
      »SCUBA: stick8, please elaborate.
      »stick8: In laymans language ordinary effort means taking a minimum amount of ...
4 Aug. 28, 2015 542

footwork when pitching

» kingofmen: in a tourney today,i was told by the ump to quit walking around in my ...
      »B.J.: you only get one step in any direction...i always tell the pitchers ...
      »curveball: A pivot foot must remain "planted" in the pitchers box while ...
      »B.J.: the foot doesn't have to be "in the box"....it only has to be ...
      »stick8: You cannot walk up or run up and pitch. You must pause before you ...
      »curveball: BJ, the words "contact with" should have been inserted after ...
5 Aug. 19, 2015 938

Age restriction

» wife of: to play in the Nov 2015 Nationals if a player is 63 and will turn 64 ...
      »SSUSA Staff: Yes he may ... Any player that turns 65 during the calendar year 2016 ...
1 Aug. 16, 2015 448

WHAT IS THE DEFINITION OF A FULL SWING

» 1jonsey: RULE 7.6 BATTER IS OUT E When the batter bunts or chops the ...
      »SSUSA Staff: 1jonsey ... The intent of the Rulebook 7.6 H. is is pretty clear: to ...
      »1jonsey: thanks for the answer, and i understand the bunt and chop part of the ...
      »SSUSA Staff: The term "full swing" is a subjective term, not easily defined, if at ...
      »Nancy Allen: Note: If you see NA behind the plate, you had better at least turn ...
      »Stretch14: Get your money's worth.
      »1jonsey: NA thank you, your answer is exactly what I'm getting at. Each ...
      »Nancy Allen: 1jonesy, my thinking comes from not only years of experience but ...
      »1jonsey: Yes, again I agree with you over the years you have learned what to ...
      »Garocket: The full swing can get an umpire in trouble. Here in the southeast we ...
      »Clean Up: 1jonsey With all your questions about this Full Swing subject ...
      »1jonsey: lol well i'm definitely not a clean up hitter, and I agree with ...
      »Nancy Allen: Garocket, I think we are talking about the same thing. They turn ...
      »Garocket: Nancy, it has nothing to do with wheels. What I am talking about the ...
      »Clean Up: 1jonsey If you just want to be a "Punch & Judy" hitter. Buy ...
      »Clean Up: I forgot to mention that when you get in the batters box with that ...
      »1jonsey: Nancy, you made my point again in 2 ways 1)I also looked into 2 ...
      »1jonsey: Clean Up....lmao have you been watching my hitting video???
      »Nancy Allen: Garocket, no, that is not it. This is a complete turn of wrists and ...
      »B.J.: being an umpire and a player myself I see what both sides are ...
      »softball4b: Maybe if the 3rd baseman was not playing left field he would cut it ...
      »neck10: the bat must hit the ball not ball hit the bat it's that simple.we ...
      »Nancy Allen: Neck10, I did not see that one. Ball stayed in the gate, but like ...
      »B.J.: Neck, yes I agree the bat must hit the ball...but it does not have ...
      »joel 1975: if the bat is moving forward when it strikes the ball that's a legal ...
      »neck10: why worry about NA she can't see if gates open or ...
      »neck10: if the ball travels out of infield you will have a hard time selling ...
      »Nancy Allen: Hey, neck10, JG was your umpire. I was just an innocent director. ...
27 Aug. 6, 2015 1327

international tie breaker-runner

» Capt Kirk: At the Heart of Texas Qualifier in Georgetown this rule was ...
      »SSUSA Staff: Regrettably, this appears to clearly be an umpire error, hopefully ...
      »mad dog: also what is the rule for pitching...1-pitch or full ...
      »Capt Kirk: Some interesting stats on pitch count (from MLB over a (4) yr ...
      »SSUSA Staff: mad dog ... All International Tie Breaker innings are supposed to be ...
      »joel 1975: didn't the winner's get bragging right's
      »Fred S: This is a good example of Association's having different rules. I ...
6 Aug. 6, 2015 981

Rules of the Game

» stick8: Recently witnessed this scenario: Runners on 1st and 2nd, two outs. ...
      »OZ40: Stick, yes & no depending on the circumstances. As always, ONLY the ...
      »stick8: Oz as always your thoughts are spot on. And your right one on deck ...
      »Nancy Allen: Stick8, Utrip here makes the buckets stay at the corners of the ...
3 July 30, 2015 869

SSUSA Needs to review bat rule

» Hitemdeep: We had a total nightmare in our last game at Hemet this weekend. The ...
      »Hitemdeep: EVEN MORE PISSED NOW THAT I WENT THROUGH THE RULE BOOK! A bat with ...
      »Sparky.1: If Senior Ball (all Associations) would ever take my suggestion and ...
      »Hitemdeep: 383 views and only 1 opinion. So said umpire/player should be ...
      »STL0: If it's opinions you want, I'll give you mine. The bottom line is ...
      »Hitemdeep: STL10 I completely agree with you. My issue is the ruling was wrong ...
      »DCPete: Two problems here; 1) the bat Rule doesn't say it must have a 1.21 ...
      »softball4b: I have no dog in this fight, but instead of tip toeing around and ...
      »Hookdup: What division was this? What teams? Also every manager should carry a ...
      »Hitemdeep: I did not insert names due to we are filing a complaint with ...
      »TexasTransplant: I am sitting here looking at a 2014 LS Z3000 ASA Model. It does not ...
      »softball4b: What is unsaid is, someone probably thought the bat was altered. Now ...
      »Hitemdeep: Sorry yes some ranting but it's because he was admit about being a ...
      »DCPete: The rule book currently says any bats made in 2014 or later have to ...
      »SoCo#01: Ive sat by and watched this long enough. Rant or vent as you will. ...
      »Hitemdeep: Soco #1 you are wrong! Rule 3.4(3) All bats marked 1.21 bpf or ...
      »DCPete: The thing that you need to get clear SoCo is that the ENTIRE rule for ...
      »Semmy: @TexasTransplant and @DCPete You may want to have a look at the ...
      »BadCallBlue: Sparky1 as a SSUSA umpire and Previous ASA and USSSA umpire of 20+ ...
      »B94: Blue I don't think Sparky was criticizing as much as offering a ...
      »Sparky.1: BadCallBlue: Right off the bat, nice to read a reply from an ...
      »DaveDowell: Sparky.1 ... Maybe this would be a great "What I Did On My Summer ...
      »Sparky.1: GeeeeWizzzz Dave.............If you and the staff would take some of ...
      »joel 1975: sure your not from arkansas
      »joel 1975: texas t all of softball usssa,asa,nsa,ssusa,spa,& all other's have ...
      »joel 1975: just buy the bat's with ssusa stamp on it and problem's are over.it's ...
      »Dbax: "Current owner of the combined A.S.A./U.S.S.S.A. National Caree ...
      »Sparky.1: Dbax..... Was certified by both the ASA and USSSA with letter ...
      »Sparky.1: including ESPN
      »400: Dr. Gregg you should be out focusing on Win 1545 instead of getting ...
      »Sparky.1: BP is doing just fine 400. Had my annual checkup just last week and ...
      »LM21: hahahaha.... never played them before this tourney but the same guy ...
      »Hitemdeep: Scott Loensorf is his name. We finally got a ruling saying the Bat ...
32 July 29, 2015 3008

15" gloves

» 1jonsey: i've read the rule for the size of gloves allowed and I'm still not ...
      »Dbax: I believe 14" is the largest allowed.
      »Fred S: I believe they as they are sold on the site. It is ASA that is 14"
      »TexasTransplant: I pasted the section of the rule book pertaining to glove size below. ...
      »Bomber #7: Is the 14" Max. being enforced in SSUSA?
      »Fred S: I have never seen it enforced in any assoc. we have a couple of ...
      »1jonsey: my buddy just returned from a tournament and said a vendor was ...
      »taits: Rule book: 3.6 Gloves Last sentence spells it out Nothe th 14inch ...
      »SSUSA Staff: Quick note: The 14" maximum dimension is measured "across the top" as ...
8 July 20, 2015 1210

Question on a rated player situation

» Bomber #7: A 70 Major Plus player has no team to play on, the only active team ...
0 July 20, 2015 561

No Lead Offs

» wdodge22: I have a question.... and maybe its been asked before and answered ...
      »B.J.: I don't think you would really want that...then would you have ...
      »wdodge22: Played League ball and So Cal Municipal Federation Tournaments for ...
2 July 18, 2015 692

ARC OF THE PITCHED BALL

» JimmyRedSox: SUSA Rule 6.3. The height of a legal pitch must be from 6' to 12' ...
      »taits: It's a ball.
      »Capt Kirk: Yes, assuming the hitter does not swing at an illegal pitch. Also, ...
      »BruceinGa: As far as our league goes, more pitches are called illegal for being ...
      »The Screamer5: Capt Kirk: That's only because as an umpire, I have a little more ...
      »TimMcElroy: Rule 7.5 B (pg 41) A ball called by the umpire for each illegally ...
      »lb16: In my short time playing senior ball, I am amazed at how most ...
      »k man: At least when it is called in flight you have time to react. In our ...
      »garyheifner: Being an outfielder/pitcher, I agree with lb 16. As soon as the ...
      »k man: gary, a couple of years ago in our senior league, the head umpire was ...
      »Sparky.1: Garyheifner: I'll take that bet on the calling of a 12' arc. ...
      »Nancy Allen: I can tell you as an umpire, right, wrong, or otherwise, I call ...
      »garyheifner: Nancy I got that inside pitch hitting down to an art. 1. You ...
      »D-Ballgame: @ Nancy Allen: ".....we should stay at 12' because that's what we ...
      »lb16: I agree with D-Ballgame!! How many years now has every organization ...
      »Omar Khayyam: k man, lucky you if you were able to play with unlimited arc for a ...
      »Nancy Allen: D-Ballgame, point well taken. I have always been 10 - 20 years ...
      »Nancy Allen: Gary, thanks, I seem to have mastered that. I just cannot lay off ...
      »lb16: Nancy you are right I was a little off ASA changed rule in 2009 took ...
      »B94: I've got to agree with what a lot of others have said here. The ...
      »neck10: nancy gate closed
      »BruceinGa: I only pitch in league ball because we use a screen. I've had many ...
      »lb16: Exactly someone who gets it, you don't know how many times I am ...
      »Nancy Allen: Neck10, that gate is closed, but the balls still go through it. It ...
      »Silas W: Reality is that there is umpire 'variability'. Always has been, and ...
      »garyheifner: I pitch between 1/3 and 1/2 of our games. I can tolerate an ump who ...
      »DieselDan: The plate ump walks out to the mound, they know their own height, ...
26 July 17, 2015 2350

Know your Rules

» k man: Our team was at Syracuse this past weekend. Tournament was nicely ...
      »Fred S: Many players, umps etc get the SSUSA rules and ASA rules confused. ...
1 July 13, 2015 569

diving across home plate line

» Tbone5: is it legal to dive across the home plate line?
      »Home Plate: Other than a runner losing their balance, a leg giving out o ...
      »STL0: We had a person called out at the World Masters tourney for sliding ...
      »SSUSA Staff: Base runners may NOT slide into 1st Base or the Scoring Plate/Line ...
      »MurrayW: This happened to us in Las Vegas in 2010. Our team, Austin Rock was ...
4 July 10, 2015 855

Seed Games

» baseballbill: If a team does not want to play any seed games, are they disqualified ...
      »SSUSA Staff: NO they are not ... However, here is what happens when they don't ...
1 July 10, 2015 796

courtesy runner

» 1jonsey: after a base hit the batter asked for a courtesy runner, the umpire ...
      »paul0784: Going to take a shot at this one. Timeout had been called so he ...
      »Fred S: This should be interesting. I would say he is out mainly because he ...
      »T.C.Sr.: Interesting. You would think that vacating the field would be ...
      »Garocket: Page 42 says this H. No runner may return to touch a missed base or ...
      »LeeLee50: That's CHEAP No advantage was taken.
      »SSUSA Staff: The Courtesy Runner rules are in Rulebook 8.5 (on pages 48-49). ...
      »Fred S: Couldn't find in my SSUSA rule book from 2010 so went to the ASA rule ...
      »taits: Fred S you loose a marble or something, the rules are under the red ...
      »LeeLee50: Some guys got way to much idle time.
      »Tim Millette: On our MTC Jayvee team we only have one CR.... Everyone else is just ...
      »1jonsey: SSUSA STAFF, the granted time out call was an automatic call the ...
      »Fred S: taits: I seen that but there is nothing there about a runner ...
      »curty: same general situation:runner slides into second, time is called, he ...
      »SSUSA Staff: 1jonsey ... As a practical matter, we only see the abandoned base ...
      »Garocket: I would have to agree with SSUSA Staff. When a rule is not ...
      »LeeLee50: I can't believe you are still arguing about the call. As it has ...
      »DCPete: It's worse than lame; trying to get a cheap out called on a ...
      »1jonsey: who's arguing, a scenario was asked, and answered by STAFF and then ...
      »LeeLee50: 1jonsey I disagree with you, in your opening statement you say we ...
      »garyheifner: Although my team often has trouble hitting, running, catching and ...
      »obagain: I wish the rule was if you are going to use a courtesy runner, that ...
21 June 24, 2015 1965

BATTER'S BOX

» JimmyRedSox: SUSA rule 1.5. The batter's box is the 3' X 7' area to which the ...
      »taits: Read 7.5 C it might help. Maybe not I don not know.
      »SSUSA Staff: Please see Official Rulebook 7.3 A. for the very clear and easily ...
      »taits: Was supposed to be 7.6 C
3 June 18, 2015 648

INFIELD FLY RULE

» JimmyRedSox: SUSA Rule 1.41. Infield Fly. A fair ball (not including a line drive) ...
      »taits: I'll go with the term used "INFIELD" as being a position i.e. ...
      »SSUSA Staff: If an infielder, in the umpire's judgment, can make a successful play ...
2 June 18, 2015 717

foul

» pibmkting: from your rule: 1.28 foul tip a batted ball which goes directly ...
      »SSUSA Staff: YES if there are already two (2) strikes on the batter ... Otherwise, ...
      »Garocket: Actually no unless there are 2 strikes on the batter. Foul tip ...
      »B.J.: Garocket....your last comment about...In slow pitch any ball that ...
      »Garocket: BJ you are correct but any fly ball that is caught really is not fair ...
      »pibmkting: WHY DOES THE RULE SEPARATE A FOUL TIP DIRECTLY TO THE HAND OR GLOVE ...
      »B.J.: pibmkting....this arose a couple of years ago when ASA did a rule ...
      »Garocket: In slow pitch it should not. This rule is a fast pitch and baseball ...
7 June 17, 2015 1044
» Previous 20 discussions here
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners