» Latest news Sections: Obituaries | Tournaments | Womens' Corner | Editorials » For Advertisers: Editorial Calendar
Tournament wrapup
Teams Flock to 2003 SSWC Qualifiers from California to Florida
Sept. 1, 2003 – Senior Softball-USA
SSWC Qualifiers wrapped up with a record number of teams competing during the 2003 season. The SSWC tournaments qualified teams for the Eastern or Western National Championships and the World Championships.The AA World Championships are in Winnipeg, Canada, from August 29 through September 4.
The Major-Plus, Major, AAA, Masters and Women's World Championships are in Mobile, Alabama, from Oct. 16-26.
Here are the results of major SSWC National Qualifiers since May:
Indianapolis, IN, May 3-4
50 Major
1.Chicago Classics White
2.Motown Stars
3.Riverside Paving
50 AAA
1.Schone's Chiropractic
2.Chicago Classics Red
3.Brickyard Bombers
50 AA
1.Dayton Legends
2.Rover Plus One
3.Indy FOG
55 Division
1.Chicago Classics White
2.Chicago Classics Red
3.US Pallet
60 Division
1.Indy Classics
2.Chicago Classics
3.Chicago Classics White
65 Division
1.Icemen
2.Indiana Silver Foxes
3.Miller 65s
Potterville, MI, May 9-11
60 Division
1.Dream Team
65 Division
1.Bob Evans Sportsman
2.Millers 65s
3.Keller-Williams Realty
70 Division
1.Huntington Bank
Ft. Myers, FL, May 10-11
White Division
1.Gulf Shore Insurance
2.Senica Braves
3.Hard Rock Café
Red Division
1.Beds, Beds, Beds
2.The Kingsmen
3.Gulf Coast Village 50s
Santa Barbara, CA, May 15-18
50 Gold
1.Roaddogs
2.So. Cal Gusto
3.Coasters
50 Silver
1.Desperados
2.Base Hawgs
3.Ojai's 50s
55 Division
1.Palm Springs Heat
2.McCarty & Sons Pirates
3.SLO Masters
60 Division
1.MacPirates
2.Jimmy's Dukes 60s
3.Palm Springs Strokers
65 Division
1.Thousand Oaks 65s
2.TNT
3.So. Cal Panthers
70 Division
1.Ancient Mariners
2.VC Classic 70s
3.VC Classic 75s
El Paso, TX, May 16-18
50 Division
1.El Paso Drillers
2.Team Crossroads
55 Division
1.New Mexico Dukes
2.Nine-Elevens
60 Division
1.Keats Southwest
Women's 50/60 Division
1.Chili Peppers
2.Senior Moments
3.Rancherettes
Milwaukee, WI, May 16-18
55 Division
1.Chicago Classics Red
2.Chicago Classics White
3.Oshkosh Ambassadors
60 Division
1.Chicago Classics
2.Our Team
3.Chicago Classics White
65 Division
1.Midwest Geezers
2.Minnesota Prize Co.
3.Milwaukee Seniors
70 Division
1.Milwaukee Seniors
2.Minnesota Legends
3.Windy City 70s
Louisville, KY, May 29- June 1
Women's Division
1.Michigan Medical Miracles
2.Great Lakes
2.Florida Spirit
3.Thoroughbreds
50 Gold
1.Riverside Paving
2.Schones Chiropractic
3.Metro Stars
50 Silver
1.Metro Softball
2.Blue Chips
3.Indy FOG
55 Division
1.Jim & Joe's / Roof Concepts
2.Indy Masters
3.Chicago Classics White
60 Division
1.Penn Hills 60s
2.Akron Silver Masters
3.Diamond R Classics
65 Division
1.Icemen
2.Millers 65s
3.Silver Foxes
70 Division
1.Car Center
2.Louisville Senior 70s
Akron, OH, June 12-15
50 Division
1.Pine Knob
2.Motown Stars
3.Ohio Senior Buckeyes
55 Division
1.RL Bondy
2.Frank'n'Stein 55s
3.Ohio Lone Stars
60 Division
1.Rochester Legends
2.American Metal Recycling
3.Akron Silver Masters
65 Division
1.Cleveland 65s
2.Smith-Barney 65s
3.Millers 65s
70 Division
1.Syracuse Cyclones
2.Penn Hills Chiefs
3.Silver Oaks
Pasadena, TX, June 13-15
50 Division
1.The MOB
2.Senior Brothers
3.Pot Belly Right-On
60 Division
1.Texas Sports Club
2.Texas Classics 60s
3.Houston Wildcatters
65 Division
1.Houston Texans 65s
2.Myrex Steel 65s
70 Division
1.SW Stars
2.Houston Golden Eagles
Auburn, AL, June 20-22
50 Division
1.Pensacola Hitmen
2.Alabama Legends
3.Alabama 50s
55 Division
1.Matador Club
2.Huffman Electric
3.Sunview Trucking
60 Gold Division
1.Pensacola 60s
2.Georgia/ South Carolina Softball
3.Huffman Electric 60s
60 Silver Division
1.Georgia Nuggets
2.Columbus Seniors
3.GA/SC Reruns
65/70 Division
1.Ed's Aluminum Building
2.Peaches 70s
3.Georgia Peaches
Baraboo, WI, June 20-22
50 Division
1.Handeland Flooring
2.Hooty's Banker's Life
3.Roberts Construction
55 Division
1.Olson Truck & Car
2.Cooney Classics
3.Chicago Blue 55s
60 Division
1.Our Team
2.Minnesota Mavericks
3.Oshkosh 60s
Kent, WA, June 21-23
50/55 Division
1.WE Ruth Realty 50s
2.WE Ruth Realty 55s
3.Michelob Ultra
65 Division
1.Northwest Recyclers
2.Rosemere Tavern
3.Seattle 65s
Bridgewater, NJ, June 27-29
50 Division
1.Diamond Pro
2.Mizuno New Jersey
3.Urislo Insurance
55 Division
1.Monkey Joe's 55s
2.CAP TIV
3.42nd Street / Charlie Os
60 Gold Division
1.Monkey Joe's 60s
2.NY/NJ Elevator
3.P/P Masters / Red Door Diplomats
60 Silver Division
1.Long Island Express
2.Cent. New York
3.East Mass. 60s
65 Gold Division
1.Jersey Jaguars
2.Cash-4-College
3.NY Statesmen
65 Silver Division
1.Syracuse Cyclones 65s
2.Ruggeri Cadillac
3.Good Ole Boys
70 Division
1.Cape Cod #5
2.BVA Murphy
3.The Naturals
Quad Cities, IL, June 28-29
50 Division
1.Roberts Construction
2.Chicago Classics Red
3.Metro Stars
55 Red Division
1.Chicago Classics Red
2.Kansas City Avengers
3.KFC-Champaign
55 Blue Division
1.Quad City Express
2.US Pallet
3.Chicago Classics White
60 Division
1.Chicago Classics Red
2.Augustana 60s
3.Korbelly's
65 Division
1.Midwest Geezers 65s
2.AG Edwards
3.Milwaukee-Cudworth Post 23
Glenn Burnie, MD, July 10-13
50 Division I
1.Damon's Grill
2.Mizuno
3.Diamond Pro
50 Division II
1.High Street Bucs
2.Joe B's
3.Roman's
50 Division III
1.Syracuse Merchants
2.Superior Bakery
3.Tidewater Codgers
55 Division I
1.Ted's Montgomery
2.Frank'n'Steins
3.Fireside Inn
55 Division II
1.Rochester Merchants
2.Mr. G's Steakhouse
3.Delaware Legends
60 Division I
1.Rochester Legends 60s
2.Thomas Engineering
3.Danny's/ Corbas
60 Division II
1.Pittsburgh Gold
2.C&C Mechanical
3.Papa John's 60s
65 Gold
1.Mitchell's Eastern States
2.Jersey Jaguars
65 Division I
1.Smith-Barney
2.Cash-4-College
3.Tri-County Office
70 Division
1.Maryland Baysox
2.Brandywine 70s
3.Syracuse Cyclones
75 Division
1.Tremont Hotel
2.Cartridge PLOs
3.Butler Sports
Camp Pendleton, CA, July 31- Aug. 3
50 Gold
1.Stone Age
2.Clovers
50 Silver
1.Top Gun II
2.Class Act
50 Bronze
1.Base Hawgs
2.Lancers
55 Division
1.Top Gun 55s
2.D&K Softball Club
3.Marauders
Schaumburg, IL, Aug. 2-3
50 Division
1.Handeland Flooring
1.Roberts Construction
1.On the Run
55 Gold Division
1.Quad City
2.Chicago Classics Red
3.Indy Masters
55 Silver Division
1.Oshkosh Ambassadors
2.KFC
3.US Pallet
60 Gold Division
1.Diamond R
2.Chicago Classics 60s
3.Chicago Classic 60s White
60 Silver Division
1.Oshkosh Ambassadors
1.Midwest Geezers
2.Auggies 60s
65 Division
1.Geezers East
2.AG Edwards
3.Geezers West
70 Division
1.Milwaukee Seniors
2.Geezers
3.Hoeppners