http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 3 members: 800, B.J., asoftball24; 57 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussions in message board topic: Rules of the game

Discussion subjectRepliesLatestViews

Question on Gloves

» Fred S: I noticed on the Home page the Ad for the Worth 15" glove. Isn't ...
      »taits: I agree. Given that there are a dozen measurements shown, if one is ...
      »Webbie25: Section 3.6 in the SSUSA rulebook specifies glove size. "... 1st ...
      »HJ: Webbie25, I have small hands. I have found I can effectively use a ...
      »taits: About 10 + years ago in Vegas I had a 15 inch Nakona glove and was ...
      »J R: I used a Wilson 5x 15 inch until it wore out.The Worth I bought from ...
      »Corky: If I'm not mistaken the Worth BFG (black with white laces) is a 15" ...
      »Fred S: Further investigation of Utrip rules it looks like it is legal in ...
      »Michigan Vet: Just got a new Easton Salvo SVS15 (15") at Play it Again Sports. It ...
8 Sept. 12, 2013 1463

scoring of runs with new COURTESY RUNNER RULE 8.5(5)

» B.J.: I have a question on scoring of runs with the new COURTESY RUNNER ...
      »taits: ....and may be called out upon appeal at any time while on base or, ...
      »B.J.: taits...yes there was a pitch made and in the past it would have ...
      »Caveman: I think the intent of the rule is that when the appeal is made, the ...
      »taits: IMO, the game has changed somewhat for the worse. Look at all the ...
      »taits: Forgot to answer,,, Like some rules they are defined or laid out to ...
      »SSUSA Staff: There is NO new Courtesy Runner rule ... A clarification was added ...
      »taits: Now there is a good explanation, all rules need. With or w\o ...
      »B.J.: SSUSA Staff thanx for the clarification and sorry for calling it a ...
      »taits: I doubt the call falls on the UMPS. I believe it's up to the ...
      »B.J.: Taits....but the rule states illegal courtesy runner will be called ...
      »taits: I understand that, but how many umps know the line up or remember ...
11 Sept. 7, 2013 1245

SSUSA Staff or anyone else who knows for certain

» stick8: I will be umpiring in Lansing this weekend. I may be mistaken but as ...
      »SSUSA Staff: stick8 ... This one is simple ... • Runner must either have his ...
      »taits: Stick8, You must be wanting the safe by proxy call like a runners ...
      »stick8: Thanks staff. I wasn't 100% sure on that one. Taits, I guess i'm a ...
      »taits: Stick8, I doubt the split part, but in a way you need one to be a ...
      »stick8: Most definitely true Taits!!
      »Michigan Vet: Stick You at Potterville or East Lansing? Hope you are at East ...
      »stick8: Chuck I wish I was at East Lansing (closer to home and nicer place) ...
7 Aug. 22, 2013 1030

Another You Make The Call

» stick8: Up front allow me to say this situation did not occur in any game ...
      »BudLeftField: If an appeal was made and the umpire saw the play and ruled the ...
      »stick8: That's true BudLeftfield but in this situation it was the rundown ...
      »BudLeftField: The appeal would have been made after the play was over.The runner ...
      »stick8: That is correct BudLeftField. After the third out was made the ...
      »Garocket: The way Stick asked the question the run would count. Because the 3rd ...
      »Garocket: Would like to invite any wierd play, ask the question and lets get ...
      »cal50: High fly ball to shallow left with 1 out. Runner on 3rd thinks their ...
      »Garocket: That is a good one, I would rule that once he heads back to third he ...
      »cal50: A former major league umpire told me he thought he would be safe, but ...
      »Garocket: The reason I wpuld say out is If there had been other runners on ...
      »Omar Khayyam: Now we are into guessing intent. Similar scenario: runner dashed ...
      »stick8: Cal50 in the scenario you describe he would be safe--run counts. ...
12 Aug. 22, 2013 995

Play at first

» Webbie25: This is one I could not find in my rule book. It happened in a little ...
      »stick8: Webbie as far as I'm concerned a runner stepping on the foot of a ...
      »BruceAZ: Not sure about the foot being part of the bag. As a SS I've taken ...
      »stick8: Bruce your referring to blocking the bag with your foot. In this case ...
      »Garocket: 1st off I do not think any umpire has good enough vision to say that ...
      »softball4b: Only at the LLWS would this have been possible because: The ...
      »Garocket: Not following you on the last sentence Adult slowpitch ...
      »softball4b: Because B1 beat the throw, she is " Considered Safe". The Umpire ...
      »BudLeftField: I think the first basement who has his foot in the middle of the bag ...
      »BudLeftField: Sorry-should be baseman, not basement.
      »Webbie25: It was the LLWS-Mike you answered my question as to why they reversed ...
      »BudLeftField: Hi Webbie25-You make a good point that the players are inexperienced. ...
11 Aug. 22, 2013 1182

Infield fly rule with a line drive

» Jetboy: Bases loaded I was playing third. Line drive hit to me that I ...
      »SSUSA Staff: Looks like the umpire made the correct call for what you describe as ...
      »TexasTransplant: This explanation of the Infield Fly Rule is stickied on the umpiring ...
      »TOMAR77: Texas Transplant, terrific explanation ! Good detail concisely put. ...
      »crusher: While playing the SSUSA Midwest Qualifier in July with 1st and 2nd ...
      »SSUSA Staff: Understanding the Infield Fly Rule remains one of the most difficult ...
      »TexasTransplant: Now there's a manager who is quick on his feet!
      »TexasTransplant: I've always wondered if the "ordinary effort" provision of the IFR ...
      »SSUSA Staff: Actually, we see it in our association frequently ... Balls that are ...
      »Jetboy: Thanks to all who replied.
      »VINNY LV: Great explanation Texas and funny story SSUSA.. Ya always get the one ...
      »VINNY LV: on the intentional drop the umps gotta be on his toes and call the ...
      »stick8: Just had an unusual situation on this. I was umpiring the USSSA last ...
      »stick8: Correction: instead of the ball would have landed foul, the ball DID ...
      »Jetboy: stick8, I assume that is the rule that not only is the batter runner ...
      »stick8: Jetboy, in USSSA it's actually the lead runner who's also out if the ...
15 Aug. 14, 2013 1610

Double Runners to First

» CaliScotty2: In our game a batter requested and got a designated runner. The ...
      »Omar Khayyam: A true senior moment. Batter is so physically compromised that he ...
      »mad dog: damn that is a new one.....omar i would hope not....sure would make ...
      »Fred S: Not sure if that is covered in the rule book. What some leagues have ...
      »mad dog: damn that is a new one.....omar i would hope not....sure would make ...
      »mad dog: no rule in books for this...just leagues allow it only......batter ...
      »SSUSA Staff: The SSUSA Rulebook does not provide for a courtesy runner from Home ...
6 Aug. 6, 2013 903

RULE 1.10 CATCH

» B.J.: thx for the SSUSA staff's answer on the question I posted on B/R IS ...
0 Aug. 1, 2013 695

BATTER RUNNER IS OUT

» B.J.: does the new rule change this year make sense to you? RULE 8.3H... ...
      »BruceinGa: I recall seeing a similar rule to that in the ASA rule book back in ...
      »SSUSA Staff: That was a typo that escaped review scrutiny in the Rulebook ...
      »TimMcElroy: The wording is a little confusing and should be cleaned up, but keep ...
3 July 31, 2013 1008

Ball not supplied by Senior Softball

» ham24: We just played in tournament in KC. And the team we were playing ...
      »Garocket: I would say if the pitcher pitched it it should become legal until ...
      »ShaneV: This is why SSUSA umpires are instructed that all replacement balls ...
2 July 22, 2013 863

is this an appeal play?

» B.J.: deep fly ball to left field with runner on 1st, runner rounds 2nd and ...
      »stick8: Appeal--either live or dead ball
1 July 13, 2013 738

Tag on Caught Fly Ball Out

» crusher: In Rules Page 46 8.4(8) D 8.4(8) • WHEN RUNNERS CAN ADVANCE ...
      »stick8: The answer to your first question is YES. If your on first base ...
      »Jetboy: And of course the reason behind the answer to your first question is ...
      »TimMcElroy: In SSUSA play, the batter and any runners on base at the time must ...
      »VINNY LV: Way to be on the ball Tim.. Bet Happy helped ya with that one ??? or ...
4 July 11, 2013 1022

Playing out of your division in a tournament

» Tommy00: Recently, my team played in a tournament where there were no other ...
      »taits: First of all you should have at least mentioned the assn as to who ...
      »swing for the fences : Tommy, My feeling is that a upper racked team should never have any ...
      »Tommy00: Ok, let me explain it a little more -- too many details in my head ...
      »Rightrj: Tommy, Nice thread…..I totally agree with you on this…..Let the ...
      »swing for the fences : I make it simple... NO LOWER RANKED TEAM SHOULD EVER LOSE A TOURNEY ...
      »swing for the fences : Ronnie, I'm with you! I am surprised that the 50M+ team loses to a ...
      »Jawood: Agree with the comments here, you should be playing exhibition. A 40 ...
      »Rightrj: Swing, Last year in Mesquite, a major + team was put in the Major ...
      »Rightrj: Swing we are coming to Manteca,if you're there we can have that ...
      »mad dog: ronnie ya want a 211.........
      »Tommy00: My main hope in this is to come up with a solution that gets everyone ...
      »Longhorns: Richie i agree with you when it comes to a Major plus team playing ...
      »swing for the fences : Thanks Kurt, Always a pleasure to play against the best and you and ...
      »Rightrj: Mad Dog....sure you have one?
      »mad dog: sharon and i have a 12pk in the fridge right now,well minus a ...
      »Rightrj: MD...I'm on way..I'll stop bye on my way to Dalton...Tell Sharon to ...
      »mad dog: LMAO..ronnie....will tell her,we're just south of I-20,or if flying ...
      »swing for the fences : for sure Ronnie, we must make some time for sure! Tell Mad Dog to ...
18 July 10, 2013 1484

You Make The Call II

» stick8: Bases loaded no outs. Batter hits a line shot that hits the pitching ...
      »TexasTransplant: Not an umpire but, assuming it left fair territory before passing 1B ...
      »taits: I'd agree with that. If it did pass 1st he might get another base as ...
      »mad dog: foul ball...this is an ump's trick question...LOL
      »SSUSA Staff: Everyone (so far) is correct! ... Baseball Rule Book, Section 2 - ...
      »stick8: Thank you for the responses which are all correct. What if said ...
      »taits: The rubber is like an ump, part of the field.
      »mikey1: I've played softball (competitive) for 36 years an have NEVER seen a ...
      »taits: Most of the front corners or leading edge are dug out then this ...
      »SSUSA Staff: "...What if said line drive hit first base and caromed into the ...
      »taits: yes 2 bases, the one going to plus one,
      »Webbie25: Stick8-I have a 'ground rule double'. Same thing as if a ball one ...
      »paul0784: The ball goes out of play in front of both first and third it is a ...
12 July 3, 2013 1067

You make the call

» stick8: Runners on first and second, 1 out. Baatter gets a hit up the middle. ...
      »Garocket: Since the ball was never caught and dislodged this would be ...
      »swing for the fences : Everyone on base gets two bases!
      »swing for the fences : From the base they occupied at time of throw! Runner is no different ...
      »paul0784: Two bases at the time of the release of the throw by the outfielder.
      »stick8: Thank you for your responses which are all correct. Incredibly the ...
      »swing for the fences : Hard to take foot out of mouth no doubt! :-)
6 June 29, 2013 843

Origin of the Plate as a Strike

» Tater50: I guess I think too much!!! I tried to get an answer for this ...
      »neck10: I think you need to stand at a differnt spot when your in the box.its ...
1 June 29, 2013 708

A few questions about a tourney I was in over the weekend.

» curtiss: I played in a small backyard tourney this past weekend and there were ...
      »17Black: What tourney was this? Something similar witnessed by me in Maumee ...
      »stick8: Curtiss that's an unfortunate situation. That's why when I ump I get ...
      »curtiss: I would rather not say just cause We will have to play that team ...
      »curtiss: Stick8 That's the call I would have made kind of a weak Ump though.
      »stick8: It's similar to a baserunner interfering with a fielder making a play ...
      »cal50: The tournament curtiss may be talking about is the Missouri Senior ...
      »curtiss: No I play in CA Not not so much worried about the results of the ...
      »Omar Khayyam: Don't know where curtiss was playing, but it is not unusual to see ...
      »swing for the fences : Nice Meeting you this weekend, Omar! NCSSA has it kind of right by ...
      »Omar Khayyam: swing, it was fun talking to you this weekend as well. You are the ...
      »BForce: curtiss is talking about the tournament in Tuolumne this past weekend ...
      »curtiss: I know it would of made no difference yes I could see the numbers, ...
      »curtiss: I had another question if you guys are up to it. I was curious about ...
13 June 25, 2013 1397

Baserunning rule

» ericksonoldguy: Runners on first and second. Ball hit to shortstop. Runner on second ...
      »swing for the fences : There is no call, shortstop has yet to make a play!
      »swing for the fences : but if he could tag the runner and throw to second it would be double ...
      »Omar Khayyam: I saw this same play in Reno at the Rock 'N Reno tournament. The ...
      »softball4b: No call, as long as the runner does not run out of the basepath to ...
      »stick8: No call unless the runner going from 2nd to 3rd runs 3 ft outside the ...
      »?: ericksonoldguy Have you never seen this play before? That pla ...
      »curtiss: I agree runner out if left the baseline. here is a url of a very ...
7 June 24, 2013 1389

Infield Fly Rule

» HJ: Today's game had a bad call involving the Infield Fly Rule. It is a ...
      »softball4b: Depends on where the infoelder is playing. Call is based on ...
      »curtiss: The infield fly rule is a judgment call, as the rule states that "The ...
      »stick8: Curtiss the answer to your question is yes. The infielder can ...
3 June 24, 2013 846

40 major HR?

» Se11out: Rule 8.4 (3) says 6hr then walks. Is this correct?
      »SSUSA Staff: NO, that is the HR Rule for Senior (over age 50) Major teams ... The ...
1 June 13, 2013 735
» Previous 20 discussions here
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners