http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: George #5; 74 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for Garocket


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:
Men's 55

Messages posted by Garocket »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

Sept. 10, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Baserunner Retreating

Tim if that is the way it it writing in SSUSA that is good and it explains it well.

However just a small detail that is in other associations is the runners would go back to the last base touched at the time he steps backwards.

Knowing that 99% of the time the last base touched would be the base he was at at time of pitch

Scenerio

Fast Eddie on 3rd slow batter hits a slow dribbler down the first baseline first baseman deep

Fast Eddie takes off and scores before the 1st baseman picks up the ball and starts to tag the runner but he backs up.

Just wondering why you would penelize fast Eddie for an infraction after the score?

Just curious
Sept. 9, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Baserunner Retreating

Home plate is the only base that you cannot retreat to.
In that situation batter out runner going to second is safe
Sept. 9, 2014
Garocket
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: You Make The Call

Good explination Dave.

This is a timing play as long as the runner scored before the out
COUNT IT
Aug. 22, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: You Make the Call

The one addition that I wish the associations would make is.
If the defense lets the fly ball drop intentional then the offensive team has the choice of which runner would be declared out.
That way if a slow runner was on first and a faster runner batting the offensive team could chose the runner on first out and the faster runner be placed on 1st.

That would stop a bunch of that silly crap
Aug. 22, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: You Make the Call

BJ
If runners on 1st and 3rd there would be no infield fly rule. Therefore if the SS let it drop it would stay live because the batter runner should be hustling to 1st but then the SS would have to touch 2nd base for the force out.

However I do undertand if the umpire thinks the SS is doing this to try and turn a double play he could call dead ball and call the batter out on and intentionally dropped ball
Aug. 12, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Strangest play I have ever seen

Sec. 5. ONE RUN SHALL BE SCORED each time a base runner legally touches first,
second, third and home bases before the third out of an inning, unless the third out is the result
of a force out or the batter-runner is out before reaching first base. Base runners may advance
and a run may score only on a legally batted ball, on a play, on an overthrow or on an error
resulting from plays that started with, and immediately follow the batted ball or when the
bases are full, so that runners are forced to move up, or advance, by reason of the batter being
awarded first base by the umpire in accordance with these rules.
24
Aug. 12, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Strangest play I have ever seen

Just going by the rule book If the 3rd out of the inning is a force out no preceeding runs should count.

It is the same if basses loaded ball hit to right field runner 1 scores runner 2 scores runner 3 gets tagged out going to 3 rd batter runner falls down in the box and cannot run to first and the defense throws over to 1st for the 3rd out NO RUNS SCORE.
Same pretense just different scenerio above. Does not matter if it is an appeal for missing 1st or the runner never got there he is forced out at first
Aug. 11, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Strangest play I have ever seen

Wrong the appeal is a time play that makes the 3rd out on the apeall
Aug. 11, 2014
Garocket
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Managers nightmare!!

Harri
Things that teams never think about are!

Cost of Motel rooms for Umpires if a few teams had dropped out after the brackets were drawn and number of games needed maybe a umpire or two whould not have needed rooms.
Softballs were purchased for each team. T-shirts for resale were purchased by the number of teams attending. Left over t-shirts cost money.

Lots of different things go into redrawing tournaments.
These senior tournamenst with pools and brackets get really affected when 1 team drops out. Takes hours to redrawn and type up game schedules.

But the team thinks no big deal just send my money back.

Deadlines are there for a reason.

penalize the TD cause of the team player? really
July 31, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Softballs for World Championships in Vegas

Guess I asked for that one LOL
July 31, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Softballs for World Championships in Vegas

Kind of a stiff penalty for someone accidentally throwing in the wrong ball and someone hits a fly ball and makes as out. The defense shows the umpire they hit the wrong ball FORFEIT wow

or lets say team A is getting beat, most pitchers take the ball to the dugout when the inning is over. Team a switches ball to an illegal ball, brings it out pitches to a few batters than says HEY umpire they are hitting an illegal ball FORFEIT sounds like a tuff day for tournament directors LOL


I would just say the pitcher has the ball, they all look at it if they pitch it it becomes legal until someone discovers it. OR
If a team throws in the wrong ball and defense catches it the last batter that hit the ball will be ejected.
This will make the coach of the batting team to be sure and throw in the correct ball
July 21, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Ball Fair or Foul???

Exact ruling

Rule 8, Section 8, Paragraph E
Runner is Not Out
"When a runner is hit with a fair untouched batted ball over foul territory that in the umpire's judgment no fielder had an opportunity to make an out. "

July 21, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Ball Fair or Foul???

Not covered in SSUSA

In ASA if a runner is hit in foul teritorry with a fair batted ball and no defensive player had a chance to make an out the ball remains alive and in play.
July 21, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Ball Fair or Foul???

2 bases
No different than any fair ball going into dead ball area
July 21, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Ball Fair or Foul???

The way the rule book reads and is what I have always called and been umpiring for 31 years is

A ball that hits ihe ground in fair area in the infield and bounces over 1st or 3rd and goes over the bag annd lands in foul area , that is called the bounding ball rule and would be ruled a fair ball.


The part about a ball hitting a bag and bouncing back towrd home being foul
I have no idea where staff come up with that ruling but in every rule book I can find that would also be declared a fair ball
July 16, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner Hit by Batted Ball

Winner Winner Chicken dinner

Sounds like BJ found the answer and it sounds like a good rule
July 16, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner Hit by Batted Ball

Just reread what SSUSA STAFF wrote

say if the ball touches third and goes back toward home in foul ground it is a foul ball.


NO WAY, NO WAY, NO WAY

Once the ball touches first or third it can never be called a foul ball
July 16, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner Hit by Batted Ball

I am going to break down the rules as I read them and then I guesss it will be up to higher powers on what the final ruling would be.

Once the ball hits first or third base it is a fair ball by rule, and can never be ruled a foul ball. If it hits the base and rolls into foul territory and goes into a dead ball area it would be a double.

But back to the topic

Ball hits third automatically a fair ball.

Next rule is, it only says any time a runner is hit with a fair batted ball while not in contact with the base and the defense is behind him he will be called out.
( does not say unless the runner is hit with a fair batted ball while in foul area).

So as an umpire as quick as the ball hits the base I would point toward fair area because the ball just became fair.

Then I would call dead ball because the ball hit the runner not in contact with the base.
And NOW THE CRAZY STUFF HAPPENS


Just going by what is written in the rule book it says he is out.
But might be hard to sell.

But at least you could go back to the rule book and show someone why you called him out..



I think the easiest way to clean that up would add:

Any fair batted ball that strikes a runner while over foul ground is a dead ball and all runners advance one base if forced.


I am scrathing my head trying to figure out how a declared fair ball for hitting the base now becones a foul ball?



July 16, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner Hit by Batted Ball

I am going to break down the rules as I read them and then I guesss it will be up to higher powers on what the final ruling would be.

Once the ball hits first or third base it is a fair ball by rule, and can never be ruled a foul ball. If it hits the base and rolls into foul territory and goes into a dead ball area it would be a double.

But back to the topic

Ball hits third automatically a fair ball.

Next rule is, it only says any time a runner is hit with a fair batted ball while not in contact with the base and the defense is behind him he will be called out.
( does not say unless the runner is hit with a fair batted ball while in foul area).

So as an umpire as quick as the ball hits the base I would point toward fair area because the ball just became fair.

Then I would call dead ball because the ball hit the runner not in contact with the base.
And NOW THE CRAZY STUFF HAPPENS


Just going by what is written in the rule book it says he is out.
But might be hard to sell.

But at least you could go back to the rule book and show someone why you called him out..



I think the easiest way to clean that up would add:

Any fair batted ball that strikes a runner while over foul ground is a dead ball and all runners advance one base if forced.


I am scrathing my head trying to figure out how a declared fair ball for hitting the base now becones a foul ball?



July 9, 2014
Garocket
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: nsa in gadsden and boaz al

I will drive the extra hour for better ran tournament.
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners