http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: Bulldogs12, curtiss; 33 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Equalizer runs

Posted Discussion
Jan. 17, 2014
INHOC2
8 posts
Equalizer runs
Why are not the equalizer runs given in the first 5 innings? My AAA team played a Majors team in a tournament. We were given the 5 runs in innings 2-6. The game was high scoring, time expired and the 5th inning was the open inning. We lost by one run, having never been given the 5th equalizer. The situation is even worse if the team is supposed to get 7 equalizer runs, as games rarely make it to a full 7 innings.
Jan. 17, 2014
titanhd
Men's 50
343 posts
I may be wrong but, I think that you should have been given the 1 run even though it(5th inning) was declared the open inning.
Jan. 17, 2014
INHOC2
8 posts
Perhaps I am a little dense...I am getting old, you know. The first sentence in your response would indicate a team would get 5 runs even though it only played 5 innings, however the chart still shows the 5 runs given only in innings 2-6. Which is correct?
Jan. 17, 2014
SSUSA Staff
1320 posts
RE-POST CORRECTION: The equalizer rules specify that the 5-Run equalizer is allocated at one run per inning played from innings two through six ... When that allocation rule was changed from the former "all runs in the first inning" approach, we published the chart below by way of explanation ... We believed that it was more fair to spread the equalizer out so as to more closely approximate what the "equivalent equalizer" should be in the case of a game that might be shorter than six or seven innings ... Hope this helps ...



INHOC2 - Thanks for catching my typo!

Jan. 17, 2014
JBTexas
Men's 65
266 posts
Staff, I agree with titan, fifth rule should have been given and that would have tied their game, questions is do they get the fifth run or does it just go away if only playing 5 innings?????
Jan. 17, 2014
SSUSA Staff
1320 posts
The "underdog" only gets the run in an inning that is actually played ... Thus, in a five-inning game, they would get four runs ... And, yes a "walk-off" equalizer win happens occasionally ► Sixth inning is the "open" inning; home team receives an equalizer run in the bottom of the sixth; score is tied after the top of the sixth ... GAME OVER and home team wins by one!

Jan. 17, 2014
JBTexas
Men's 65
266 posts
Staff, I hate to be a pain but why isn't that stated in rule 1.21, it states team will get 5 runs, your statement allows the higher rated team to drag they feet to keep from giving up all the runs.
Jan. 17, 2014
SSUSA Staff
1320 posts
JBTexas ... The Official SSUSA Rulebook, at page 70, details this limitation on equalizer runs in the case of a shortened game:

14.3(8) SCHEDULING MODIFICATIONS

E. Recommended equalizers for teams in mixed skill and/or age groups: The weaker, or older, team gets a choice of adding five runs to its score OR using an extra defensive player. If there is a difference in rules governing teams in a mixed division, the rules governing the weaker, or older, teams are used. If the weaker team elects to add five runs, then one run will be added to its score in innings two through six. If the game only goes five innings, the weaker team will receive a maximum of four runs.

[emphasis added]

Jan. 17, 2014
INHOC2
8 posts
Thanks for the clarification, even though if a team doesn't get the 5th run it really isn't an "equalizer". But now I have another situation: If a 70's team plays a 65's team does the 70's team get 11 players plus 5 runs? We played a tournament where the 70's team was given a choice. It seems that, by rule, a 70's team plays with 11 players on defense. If that team plays a younger team it seems they should also get the 5 runs. Sorry for being such a pain but these situations seem to always result in different interpretations made at the time the game is played.
Jan. 17, 2014
SSUSA Staff
1320 posts
Teams are ALWAYS entitled to their native defensive alignment in any game they play. In SSUSA sanctioned events, that means 11 defensive players for Men's age groups 70+ and older and Women's age groups 50+ and older.

If there is an equalizer involved as you describe, with a 70+ team playing and receiving a 5-run equalizer from a 65+ team, the equalizer is RUNS ONLY, since the 70+ team is already entitled to 11 defensive players. The 11 defensive player alignment is NOT an equalizer for a 70+ (or older) team. The hypothetical match-up you describe would have the 65+ team playing 10 defensive players, and the 70+ team playing 11, plus the equalizer of five runs.

Jan. 17, 2014
db14
91 posts
Dave...
If a cheetah can run at 40mph and a ardvark only 10 mph how long will it take Johnny to get to the train station with 6 apples in his pocket?
Jan. 17, 2014
JBTexas
Men's 65
266 posts
Staff, Thanks for a lesson in reading the complete rule book, didn't even know it when 70 pages, plus we have been doing it wrong in league play for a couple of years now. Thanks again for the quick answer.
Jan. 18, 2014
DaveDowell
Men's 60
1084 posts
db14 ... That depends on the color of the apples! Green apples entitle Johnny to breeze right thru any stop lights along the way. Red apples require Johnny to stay and wait for the light to change. [grins]
Jan. 19, 2014
obagain
Men's 50
58 posts
So what would keep a better team from wasting time to make sure you only play 5 innings giving them an advantage?
Not that the better teams would do that[sarcasm]
Jan. 19, 2014
SSUSA Staff
1320 posts
An alert Tournament/Field Director taking charge and ruling (completely within his/her authority) that stalling is an act of unsportsmanlike conduct, with the penalty being an additional inning (or innings) being played. Very simple, and effective, solution to a potential problem!
Jan. 19, 2014
obagain
Men's 50
58 posts
A few key pitching changes, players taking extra pitches or calling time after each pitch.
All within the rules and can easily add 10-12 minutes of wasted time.
What director is going to tell a coach he cant switch pitchers?
If the good better team gets up big quick why not use the rules to help yourself?
Jan. 19, 2014
SSUSA Staff
1320 posts
Doesn't have to be all that sophisticated from the Director perspective ... The line that's worked best for me over the years has been: "...OK gentlemen, in light of what's going on here, let's just play 7 innings..." ... Works every time, since who could possibly be opposed to playing a complete 7-inning game?
Jan. 19, 2014
obagain
Men's 50
58 posts
I don't see many directors that would take that stance, just in the big tourneys where you don't play out of classification much anyway.
Why would it be an unfair advantage to give them the runs to start with?
We played many times that way and never had a problem making up the runs.
Jan. 20, 2014
VINNY LV
Men's 50
178 posts
Dave, what if he had yellow apples does he have to yield ??? ya knew there had to be a smartass out here !!!!! :-)
Jan. 21, 2014
Webbie25
Men's 60
1995 posts
Anybody know where I can get a flashing yellow apple??
I played with a manager that would try to shorten the game by stalling from the outset if he felt we were outmanned. I felt he was taking a lot away from the game. That should not be a strategy in slow pitch.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners