http://www.seniorsoftballstore.com

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 35 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Playing Levels

Posted Discussion
June 3, 2010
titanhd
Men's 50
334 posts
Playing Levels
Is it allowed that you can play different age/class levels in one season? ie. 50AAA and 55 Major in the same season or 50 major and 55 Major plus.Just a question.
June 3, 2010
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2665 posts
yes
June 3, 2010
#6
Men's 60
1183 posts
you can play down and you can't play up......
June 3, 2010
cw
Men's 50
49 posts
I have mixed opinions on whether you should be able to do this within a single tournament. That should start a discussion!

On the one hand you want to beat a team on the field, whatever their personnel, but on the other should this even be allowed to happen?
June 3, 2010
E4/E6
Men's 60
850 posts
you can play up by division not age.
In Reno there was a guy we played against who dropped two divisions from M+ to AAA, same age bracket. His M+ team had disbanned, when that happens all the manager of the disbanned team needs to do is write a letter classifing each player. In this case the mgr said the guy was AAA skilled.
Terry confirmed as OK.
Pure Bullshit! IMHO
June 4, 2010
Capt Kirk
408 posts
SSUSA RULES:
4.2 (5) PLAY IN ONLY ONE AGE DIVISION
4.2(6) PLAYING IN TWO AGE DIVISIONS
June 4, 2010
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2665 posts
here it is:
4.2 (5) PLAY IN ONLY ONE AGE DIVISION
A player can not play in more than one division in the same age
group in World Championships competition (See Section 4.2 (6)).
A non-qualified player may attempt to qualify with a team in one
division after failing to qualify with a team in the other. But once
qualified for either division, he must play in that divisional World
Championships unless the team with which he qualifies disbands
under Section 4.2 (4). The penalty for attempting to play in both
divisions within the same year is covered in Section 4.2 (6).
4.2(6) PLAYING IN TWO AGE DIVISIONS
A player may play in two age divisions under the following
conditions:
A. Player is playing in two age divisions. EXAMPLE: One team
is in the 55+ Division and the other is in the 60+ Division AND.
B. A player can only play on a team in the same skill level, or
one skill level higher or lower. Example: A player in a 55 Major
Division team cannot play on a 50 AA Division team.
4.2(7) Major-Plus Player Restriction
Major-Plus players may only play on Major-Plus or Major teams.
Players who have no Major or Major-Plus team in their region
OR players who are determined not to be Major-Plus caliber by
SSUSA may request an exemption in writing.
June 4, 2010
cw
Men's 50
49 posts
Right Bruce, what happened was rule 4.2(6). I'm not sure I agree with the fact that you can jump back and forth between teams within a (non-World Championship) tournament.
June 4, 2010
BruceinGa
Men's 60
2665 posts
cw, I had always thought that you had to drop from one roster before playing on another in the same age bracket. Maybe that's SPA. I really don't know. I agree with you, playing for two teams of the same age bracket could cause problems.
Does the SSUSA rule mean one could play on two teams in the same age bracket in the same tournament? Either it's not clear or it's too early in the morning!
June 4, 2010
cw
Men's 50
49 posts
It would have to be different age levels and the same or 1 "skill" level difference I believe, e.g., 55 Major playing 50 Major or 50 AAA or 50 Major+, but not 50 AA.
June 4, 2010
mad dog
Men's 60
3937 posts
mmm this is sticky,i have always thought you could play down in age(keeping the skill level with in rules) in the same tourney,as i have seen it done,both ssusa and spa.spa use to not allow it till a yr or so back.i know a couple of guys playing 60 and in the same tourney playing 50's,also 65 to 60.
staff maybe you guys can clear this up.
June 4, 2010
taits
Men's 65
4387 posts
Bruce,
I think you have it, and someone messed up catching it.
If my memory is working, in the past when a team\player was 'caught' they forfeited the games or played exhibition, and was an article in the senior newspaper sometime back.
June 5, 2010
curveball
Men's 65
400 posts
I've played 60/65 many times in same tourney. One level difference. You are supposed to declare at registration you are playing 2 age groups.
60/65 usually works well because they play 65's during the week and 60's on the weekend.
I've always declared and never had a problem.
June 5, 2010
mad dog
Men's 60
3937 posts
same here curveball but did mine when i was 55,would play 50's in the same tourney sometimes.both teams played the same level.since i have turned 55 have done it at the huntsman games every year 55/50.this year hope to do a trifecta,60/55/50 (:0),good thing the 60's are in a different week than the 55/50.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners