http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: glovedad, papi chulo; 56 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: You Make The Call II

Posted Discussion
July 2, 2013
stick8
1261 posts
You Make The Call II
Bases loaded no outs. Batter hits a line shot that hits the pitching rubber and then deflects out of play in the dugout. What is the call?
July 2, 2013
TexasTransplant
Men's 70
416 posts
Not an umpire but, assuming it left fair territory before passing 1B or 3B and assuming it was not touched be a player, it would be a foul ball.
July 2, 2013
taits
Men's 65
4316 posts
I'd agree with that. If it did pass 1st he might get another base as well.
July 2, 2013
mad dog
Men's 60
3930 posts
foul ball...this is an ump's trick question...LOL
July 2, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1127 posts
Everyone (so far) is correct! ...

Baseball Rule Book, Section 2 - Definition of Terms - At last full sentence ...

A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base, or that, while on or over foul territory, touches the person of an umpire or player, or any object foreign to the natural ground. A foul fly shall be judged according to the relative position of the ball and the foul line, including the foul pole, and not as to whether the infielder is on foul or fair territory at the time he touches the ball. A batted ball not touched by a fielder, which hits the pitcher's rubber and rebounds into foul territory, between home and first, or between home and third base is a foul ball.

[Emphasis added] ... Presuming the same application of rule for softball
July 2, 2013
stick8
1261 posts
Thank you for the responses which are all correct.
What if said line drive hit first base and carroomed into the dugout?
July 2, 2013
taits
Men's 65
4316 posts
The rubber is like an ump, part of the field.
July 2, 2013
mikey1
12 posts
I've played softball (competitive) for 36 years an have NEVER seen a pitchers mound above ground level. Someone needs to switch fields their playing on before something worst happens like a pitcher breaking an ankle.
July 2, 2013
taits
Men's 65
4316 posts
Most of the front corners or leading edge are dug out then this happens. But I have seen a couple over the years where the whole thing is. One was a replaced rubber never reset properly a week or so before being there.
July 2, 2013
SSUSA Staff
1127 posts
"...What if said line drive hit first base and caromed into the dugout?..."

Batter is awarded two bases (we think!) because:

IT IS A FAIR BALL: "A fair ball is a batted ball that settles or is touched on or over fair territory between home an first base or home and third base, touches or bounds over a base, touches first, second, or third bases, touches the person of any umpire or player while in fair territory, or first falls or is first touched on or over fair territory beyond first or third base."

IT LEFT THE PLAYING AREA and entered (and presumably stayed) in the dugout, which is an area defined as out of play. The umpire will award two bases to the batter, and to any base runner who was on base.

July 2, 2013
taits
Men's 65
4316 posts
yes 2 bases, the one going to plus one,
July 2, 2013
Webbie25
Men's 60
1956 posts
Stick8-I have a 'ground rule double'. Same thing as if a ball one hops over the fence in the outfield.
I didn't see the pitchers rubber question until now, but I actually saw that happen in a semipro baseball game. Foul Ball!
July 3, 2013
paul0784
Men's 60
122 posts
The ball goes out of play in front of both first and third it is a foul ball because it never passed the bags. Just from an umpire (30) years experience. If the ball hits first or third it is a fair ball and ground rule double. If it hits the runner standing on either bag and goes out of play it is a ground rule double also. However, if it hits the mound and bounces back toward the plate or off to the side as long as it doesn't pass either bag it is a foul ball.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners