http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 15 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for VegasPaul


Real name:

Location:
Las Vegas, NV

Division:
Men's 60

Messages posted by VegasPaul »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

Feb. 23, 2009
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Question for trumpball

I have the official 2009 ASA rule book for umpires and for senior ball only .44 cor and 375 max compression are listed. It also states that beginning in 2010 the optic yellow ball shall be used.
VegasPaul
Oct. 23, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Any unbelievable, spectacular, unusual or funny plays or calls to share?

This happened in a senior recreation league last week where I was coaching a team. The umpire was a novice but neutral. Bases loaded, no out and batter hits grounder to short. Ball is fielded and thrown to second with runner on second staying on the bag. Second basemen receives throw from short and touches second base and throws home wild to get the runner from third out at home. Umpire called runner from first going to second out. Runner from first that was called out started to retreat towards dugout but the coach said to return to second. Runner from third scored and Catcher retrieved wild throw from second and threw back to second to get the retired runner returning to second. Second baseman gets throw before retired runner reaches second and starts to run down the previously called out runner who is now retreating back to first. At this time the runner at second advances to third and scores. The retired runner was tagged out again. Umpire ruled one out, two runs scored and runner on first.

If I was umpire I would have called interference by the retired runner who deceived the defensive team from making a play (getting the original runner from second out at home). Interference would have resulted in “dead ball” and someone is out. In this case the second out is runner closest to home.
I would welcome other umpire opinions.
VegasPaul
Aug. 17, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Ruling on commit line

The SSUSA rule is
A commitment line twenty (20) feet from the scoring plate will be used. Once a runner’s foot touches the ground on or past this line, the runner is committed to advancing to the scoring plate. NOTE: If a runner recrosses the commitment line he will be declared out and the ball remains live.

Vegas Paul
July 7, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Bats
Discussion: COMBAT B-1

I believe Huntsman also allows bats designated as 1.20 bpf.
From Summit Minutes: Bat Specifications:
Huntsman Games, ISA: 1.20 bpf: Miken II allowed

SSWS changed this year to allow Miken ll.
June 14, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: NO PITCH OR ILLEGAL PITCH

I would call it an illegal pitch based on the info you presented. SSUSA pitching rules states 6.7 (5):
The pitcher must deliver the ball toward Home Plate ON THE FIRST FORWARD SWING OF THE PITCHING ARM PAST THE HIP.

Sinch the pitch was started and not delivered it is an illegal pitch per 6.11. It does not have to be released. If the
offence called "stop", and the pitch was not delivered after the start of the pitch, I would rule "no pitch"

Also 6.11 states
6.11 (1) PENALTY FOR ILLEGAL PITCHES
Any infraction of Sections 11.3-11.14 (should be 6.3-6.11) is an illegal pitch. A ball shall be called on the batter. Runners are not advanced. EXCEP¬TION: If a batter swings at any illegal pitch, it is nullified and all play stands.
umpire delays the start of play due to substitution, conference, injuries, etc. NOTE: A pitcher returning to pitch in the same half inning will not receive warm-up pitches.

Vegas Paul
April 17, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Who is coming to the LVSSA spring national 4-19 and 20

I heard yesterday that the City of Las vegas has now ruled that LVSSA can NOT use Lorenzi for April 19 and 20. Thus they have to move games Lorenzi games back to Doc Romeo and Veterans resulting in fewer fields and longer days. LVSSA should have contacted managers with new start times on Saturday.
April 15, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: what is the outcome of a runner being hit by a batted ball?

the Wood
SSUSA did clarify the rule from 2007. In 2007 the runner was not out if hit by a ball when on a base but the rule did not state if the play resulted in a live or dead ball. In 2008 they added an EFFECT that the ball is LIVE.
1. If the runner is hit with a fair batted ball while touching a base, he is not out. EFFECT: The ball is live and play continues.

Any BOLD LETTERED rules in 2008 are revisions from 2007.

It is hard to equate rules between 2007 and 2008 as SSUSA renumbered the rules. Section 13 is now section 8

As stated before in SPA the ball is DEAD. In ASA it depends where the fielder is positioned so it could be LIVE or DEAD.
April 12, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: Who is coming to the LVSSA spring national 4-19 and 20

The 60 Major + (one team GSF) and 60 major (6 teams) will be playing in a 7 tean tournament at Doc Romeo April 19, 20. The other groups will be at Lorenzi Park, a last minute change from Veterans. It is my understanding Lorenzi will not be available other than for those 2 days due to renovations.
March 31, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Medical Emergency When Out Of Town

I heard through the grapevine that a player from a Colorado team (AA) had a heart attack and passed away at the Mesquite tournament. Perhaps someone who was there could update the softball community. I am sure we all offer our condolences to family and friends.
March 20, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: what is the outcome of a runner being hit by a batted ball?

Per the SPA rule book the ball is DEAD and runner is not out.
k. When a runner is in contact with the base, and is hit by a batted ground ball or fly ball in fair territory, the base runner is not out and the ball is dead.
EFFECT: Rule 8 Sec 11 k, Ball is dead and all runners advance one (1) base, if forced.

Per the SSUSA rule book 13.1 C "If a runner is hit by a batted ball while touching a base, he is not out. SSUSA rule is not clear if this situation is a dead ball.
March 18, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Substitution / Courtesty Runner

The SPA 2008 rule book is on the web. It does not have an out for a violation of the courtesy runner rule except for an out ONLY if you are on base as a courtesy runner when your time at bat is reached. Below is the exact SPA rule. I commented to the SPA UIC last year on this and he said there would be changes. Umpires should not invoke penalties that are not in the rules.

Sec 2 COURTESY RUNNER: Unlimited courtesy runners are allowed in all senior programs. A player may only be a courtesy runner once per inning. A courtesy runner may be any player on the roster, whether or not he/she is in the line up. A courtesy runner may only be replaced by another courtesy runner due to an injury or illness. The replaced courtesy runner will be removed from the game. The original runner cannot re-enter as a courtesy runner for another player in the same inning. Once a designated player or any roster player touch's a base, they are the courtesy runner for that player at that base. Removal of that courtesy run for any reason other than illness or injury is a violation of the illegal substitution rule. Courtesy runners are to be inserted into the game only during time-out and with verbal notification to the Home Plate Umpire. This must be done before the next legal or illegal pitch on the batter runner or batter runner must advance one (1) base before they are eligible. If a courtesy runner is on base when his/her time at bat occurs, an "OUT" is registered on the base and the courtesy must bat unless it is the third out of the inning.
March 17, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Substitution / Courtesty Runner

BossBandit is correct. Anyone on the roster can be a courtesy runner once per inning. Even though Jones was not "in the game" as he was substituted for by Smith, he can be a courtesy runner once per inning since he is "on the roster". Note if Jones got on base and was replaced by Smith as a courtesy runner, Jones could not be a courtesy runner later in the inning since SPA rule 8 b states "the original runner cannot reenter as a courtesy runner for another player in the same inning"

I understand SPA will be clarifying the penalty for an illegal courtesy runner as their rules do not state an OUT will be recorded for illegal courtesy runner such as running 2X in an inning.
Jan. 23, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: SYNOPSIS OF ADOPTED 2008 SSUSA RULE CHANGES

I would think the rule on Foul Ball Clarification meant to say:
A fly ball caught in foul territory (Rule §6.27D) with less than two outs with runners on base is not a DEAD ball. The ball remains alive and runners on base may advance at the risk of being put out.

I replaced FOUL with DEAD which makes more sense..

Vegas paul
Jan. 18, 2008
VegasPaul
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: SPA 50, 55 and 60 Major / Major Plus Location Set

Same weekend for Western Nationals in Salt lake City.
Dec. 25, 2007
VegasPaul
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Winter Batting Practice

connect to:

http://n.ethz.ch/student/mkos/pinguin.swf

Click once to launch penguin. Click again to bat him to wherever.
Dec. 14, 2007
VegasPaul
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Team Rating Question

Teams are considered the same team regardless of name if they retain 6 or more players from the winning team – even if the team "ages up".

This is posted on the left side link "Team Ratings and Summit" : Teams moving up in 2008.
Vegas Paul
Dec. 12, 2007
VegasPaul
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: IT APPEARS THAT SOME SENIORS HAVE NO RULES.

The criteria to move up in rating is the following:

According to an agreement between the 10 National Softball Associations, teams winning first place in divisions of more than 2 teams in any of the 10 National Association final championships are moved up in rating for the next season.

Teams winning in divisions of between 3-5 teams may appeal their rating after playing in three tournaments at their new rating. There is no appeal for the 2008 season for teams that won a National Final in divisions of 6 or more teams.

Teams are considered the same team regardless of name if they retain 6 or more players from the winning team – even if the team "ages up".

Teams winning the Huntsman Games do not automatically move up because the association allows open rosters.

Based on the post of Dana 22 it does not indicate that Double Play won ANY Final National Tournament of the 10 National Organizations. Therefore they do not meet the criteria to be move up.

Vegas Paul
Dec. 7, 2007
VegasPaul
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Sports Trivia

Steffi is correct!
Paul
Dec. 7, 2007
VegasPaul
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Sports Trivia

Who is the only tennis player to have won each of the four grand slam events at least four times?
Dec. 6, 2007
VegasPaul
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Sports Trivia

US Open Tennis
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Send us e-mail
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts International Softball Tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners