https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: Tony Boy; 72 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: When the ball reaches the plate

Posted Discussion
Feb. 8, 2024
Randall
40 posts
When the ball reaches the plate
This terminology is used on rule 9Q.
Does it mean when the ball lands on the plate or the area around it?
Does it mean that the ball can reach the plate while still in the air from the pitcher in a vertical plane from the front of the plate?
Since this is the terminology used to determine if a runner has left the base early, I would appreciate a definition. Thank you
Feb. 8, 2024
SSUSA Staff
3444 posts
Randall ... The answer is: When the ball breaks the vertical plane of the front edge of the home plate/strike mat. To add an additional criteria of "..when the ball lands on the plate or the area around it.." is something that may or may not occur if, for instance, the ball is put in play by being batted. Any other approach probably results in too many nits being picked!

Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners