http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 44 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for B.J.


Real name:
Bill johnson

Location:
The Villages, FL

Division:

Messages posted by B.J. »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

Jan. 13, 2022
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: WHY ARE THESE OFFENSES CALLED DIFFERENTLY

Tim, I fully understand and thx..
Jan. 12, 2022
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: WHY ARE THESE OFFENSES CALLED DIFFERENTLY

curty .. a scenario is written to get a answer on a specific play .. again YOU are changing my original scenario by saying only 1 runner advanced.. if you keep changing what I originally asked you can always come up with a different answer..

it's been a week now and SSUSA still hasn't responded .. that just tells me that no one on the SSUSA rules committee has the slightest idea why they have a TOTALLY DIFFERENT call and penalty for a B/R that does not advance to 1st base as to a runner who doesn't advance to their next base when forced to ???








Jan. 11, 2022
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: WHY ARE THESE OFFENSES CALLED DIFFERENTLY

curty.. yes the COMPLETELY different scenario you just gave is 100% correct...

what I would like answered by Dave, Tim or someone else on the rules committee is MY scenario.. BUT seems like none of the powers to be want to or just can't explain WHY there is a different penalty for B/R then a runner and why the B/R is an automatic call by the umpire but it's an appeal play for a runner????
Jan. 10, 2022
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: WHY ARE THESE OFFENSES CALLED DIFFERENTLY

curty.. the original scenario was very specific bases are loaded so all runners MUST advance.. SSUSA treats the same type of violation of not advancing to the next base differently for B/R than a normal runner forced to advance ... The question is WHY?? So far they have yet to give a reason???

BTW your scenario of the B/R missing 1st base .. you are correct it would be appeal but it's not considered a timing play the run would score if there had been less than 2 outs at the time of the violation ...and if the there were 2 outs and the B/R was called out on appeal for missing the base the run would not score even if the appeal came after the runner had scored
Jan. 8, 2022
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: WHY ARE THESE OFFENSES CALLED DIFFERENTLY

rmp.. that is not what rule 8.3 C says
Jan. 7, 2022
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: WHY ARE THESE OFFENSES CALLED DIFFERENTLY

Tim, thx for answering..
I 100% agree with you.. but as you know it does happen and as I stated above the question came up at my clinic ..
I know you are a UIC with SSUSA and are on the rules committee ..
so why is the same base running offense treated differently for a B/R then a runner, not only the no appeal needed to call the B/R out .. but also returning all the runners back to their base



Jan. 5, 2022
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: WHY ARE THESE OFFENSES CALLED DIFFERENTLY

I had this come up at my umpire clinic last month and I couldn't give an answer ..

this is pertaining to the 5 run limit per inning and runners who are forced to advance but fail to advance to the next base

the scenario is bases loaded no outs and 4 runs in .. the B/R gets a hit but he fails to advance to 1st base, as he enters his dugout he is immediately called out by the umpire (without an appeal) and all runners have to return to the base occupied at the time of the pitch and no run would score per rule Rule 8.3 C

using this same scenario if it's the runner on 2nd who is also forced to advance and he fails to touch 3rd and he enters the dugout with no outs he would only be called out on appeal by the defense and the run would score

QUESTION ..
1) why is the BR called out with no appeal ?

2) for the B/R why do all runners have to return to the base occupied at the time of the pitch and no run would score per rule Rule 8.3 C ... BUT .. the runner on 2nd that doesn't advance to 3rd is only called out if an appeal is made by the defense and the runners do not have to return to the base occupied at the time of the pitch and the run would score
Dec. 14, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Interference or Obstruction or no call

BillC... hmmm did you happen to attend my umpire clinic in The Villages yesterday??

because I was asked this same question and I knew you didn't care for my answer .. LOL...

I agree with T2 that without seeing the actual play it's a tough call.. BUT.. as I stated yesterday whenever the defense is given the opportunity to make an out and BECAUSE of a bad throw the fielder is now chasing after a ball and the runner is in his running lane I would tend to lean more toward an OBS. call than INT. .. You stated the runner ran into the pitcher??? .. I would look at it that the pitcher ran into the runner

if you read the INT. rule below it states.. INT. is if the offensive player impedes or confuses a defensive player ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A PLAY .. the pitcher wasn't executing a play .. he was chasing after the errant throw

1.45 • INTERFERENCE
Interference is the act of an offensive player or team member that impedes or
confuses a defensive player attempting to execute a play. A base runner must
avoid a fielder making a play.

as to a no call.. ​I would definitely not have a no call on any collision
Dec. 7, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: watch this umpires out call

I'm going to start teaching this out call mechanic at my umpire clinics...

watch the whole thing... lol https://youtu.be/_pFuoAYwW38
Dec. 4, 2021
B.J.
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: This occcured today, what is the call?

T2.. it would be the same result .. no run would score even if time was called on a dead ball appeal by the defense …any runner forced to advance must touch the next seceding bag or as you stated above it’s considered a force out
Dec. 1, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner Interference and Dead Bal

DC.. umpire error... yes, time should be called immediately
Nov. 30, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner Interference and Dead Bal

once INT. is called it becomes a dead ball and the runner is called out.. then it is the judgment of the umpire whether another out could have been made.. if in my judgment there was a chance to get the B/R out at 1st had INT. not happened I would have 2 outs and runner returned to 3rd
Nov. 22, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Stepping out of the box to avoid being quick-pitched

It’s time to close this thread
Nov. 22, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Stepping out of the box to avoid being quick-pitched

T2.. some quick pitches can be called illegal..
for example say a strike is called on the batter and he never moves his position and just keeps looking at the pitcher "and is set" .. the catcher returns the ball to the pitcher who "immediately" takes the ball from his glove without a full and complete stop and 1 sec pause and releases the pitch..

as an umpire I have an immediate illegal pitch call upon release of the ball and a ball call if the batter does not swing.. the rule is below

6.4 • BEFORE STARTING THE PITCH
C. The pitcher must come to a full and complete stop with the ball in front of the body. The front of the body must face the batter. This position must be
maintained at least one second before starting the pitch.

also stick I'm not sure what you mean by presenting the ball?? the pitcher does not have to actually present/show the ball he just has to have the ball in front of his body.. it can be in his hand or hidden in his glove for the 1 sec. pause before starting his motion



Nov. 17, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Stepping out of the box to avoid being quick-pitched

jgoff.. as stated by Dave this is a live ball situation… if You know a pitcher has a tendency to quick pitch or you like to re-set yourself after each pitch tell the umpire you would like time after every pitch while you are entering the box

if before a pitcher starts his motion the batter just steps back and out of the box with 1 foot the umpire SHOULD immediately raise his arm signaling no pitch..
because once outside of the box the umpire cannot allow the pitcher to pitch
Oct. 31, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner struck by batted ball while on base in fair territory

I agree with stick... but it doesn't matter whether a batted ball strikes the fielder..

if the closest fielder is in front of the runner and it strikes a runner while on or off the base and no other fielder has a chance to make an out it is a live ball
Oct. 28, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Yet another you make the call

T2.. once again you are making a statement against the offending team that was not in the OP.. where did you come up with this??.. just your personal opinion???

(Something nefarious is going on because the offending team ("HAS TO REALIZE") they have violated the rule, whether intentional or not. By not making this known, they are cheating, period.)
Oct. 27, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Yet another you make the call

T2…. I don’t necessarily disagree with you about a possible forfeit since
there is no specific wording in the rules to cover this exact scenario.. therefore I believe the outcome of the forfeit appeal would be determined on the UIC or tour. dir. and their interpretation of the rule…. hopefully DD will give us his input on what his call would be as a tour. dir. and if he thinks there is 1 cut and dry answer???
Oct. 25, 2021
B.J.
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Yet another you make the call

Donna.. great points.. and whatever happened in the previous innings stand.. also even though the player was ejected there is no way to get another out later in the game when he would have normally batted because he was never officially in the game/line up..

as far as losing a player and having no subs.. since you didn't mention the age bracket a team can go down 1 player from the required number of players needed to start the game the minimum number of players is 9 for mens under 70's and 10 for 70's and up .. and if you are lucky enough to still be playing at 85 the minimum number needed is 11
Oct. 22, 2021
B.J.
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Another: You make the call

fuzz.. in ssusa an INT. call is all based on umpire judgment on if a second out would be awarded and where that out would be .. also there does not have to be a throw or attempted throw for interference to be called
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners