http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: Chief144; 77 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for stick8


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:

Messages posted by stick8 »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

June 6, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Umpires Making the Right (or Wrong) Call

In all the years I ve played or umpired Iíve never seen or even ervheard of an umpire calling both managers together after an alleged bad cal.
Sometimes bad calls are made and the umpire has to eat it.
Iíve had several people tell me that umpiring is easier than playing. To them I say they have a major hole in their head.
June 3, 2021
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Ruling

Senior ball.
Stick makes the last out in the top of the 7th inning. (damn)
BJ is put in as a sub for stick in the bottom of the 7th.
The score ends up tied.
The last out in the 7th starts off the 8th inning at second.
Since BJ went in for stick as a sub some might believe BJ runs because itís the spot in the order and stick is out of the game.
I say stick has to run since he made the last out.
Tell us what you think.

May 31, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: you make the call

Sisavic, per rule, yes. Its a dead ball, batter-runner is out and the runner(s) return to the base they occupied at the time of the pitch. In your scenario the runner goes back to third.

May 31, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

Perhaps DD can shed some light on that if he chooses to.
May 31, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Another play I've never seen before

Webbie a senior moment is the perfect excuse for a blunder type play!
May 31, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

BJ, Iím not questioning going back over the commit line. I get that. Let me put it this way. Why does ssusa consider a runner who has legally scored to be a live baserunner until he goes into the dugout area?
May 30, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

BJ, my only question refers to ssusa, if a runner who has legally scored considered to be a live baserunner. If ssusa defers to USA then thatís fine. You mentioned USA section 8 on base situations 8.1.
G. No runner may return to touch a base missed or left too soon after a trailing runner has scored or once they leave live ball territory.
I have no issue with that. I believe all associations observe that rule.
But thatís not exactly the scenario I posted.


May 30, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

BJ, I know the rule very well thank you. Iím not questioning that. The questions would be:
1) is that rule only for a live baserunner?
2) If yes, then after legally scoring is that baserunner still considered a live baserunner? You say he is. Iím not 100% sure.
May 30, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

T2, as I stated earlier this scenario was emailed to me, it was not in a game I was umpiring. To me It doesnít matter where the throw from left goes to. What matter is two runners are standing on third and I should add when time was called.
The discrepancy here seems to be whether R3 is considered a live baserunner after he legally scored. I agree with you that he is not. In usssa and one nation he is not. But senior rules may be different. BJ is usually right on these things.
May 30, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

BJ it would be interesting to find out how the SSUSA UIC would rule on this.
May 30, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: you make the call

bkb555, BJ is correct. Batter-runner going from home to first cannot retreat backwards toward home for any reason. Heís out and itís a dead ball. Runners go back to the base they occupied at the time of the pitch.
May 30, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Another play I've never seen before

Webbie, good call by the umpire!!
May 30, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

T2, if one umps a lot of games they are more apt to encounter situations like this. I canít definitively explain the reasons strange plays like this happen. Maybe they didnít play baseball growing up or in the heat of the moment have a brain lapse of some sort.
This scenario didnít happen to me in a game I umpired,, it was emailed to me.
Iím willing to acknowledge BJ to be correct on this for senior ball but Iím not certain.
May 30, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

BJ, youíre correct but despite the confusion from R3, he legally scored so he is no longer considered to be a live runner.
Senior ball ruling could be different on this play but T2ís explanation is correct on this. In menís ball he is not out. I would kill the play, tell R3 to go to his dugout, R2 stays at third and the batter-runner at first or second depending what I felt he couldíve reached.
But if R3 interfered or intentionally deceived the defense then thatís a different story.
May 29, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

BJ, it could apply to either menís or senior ball. But I need to correct myself here. Even though the left fielder dropped the ball, I should have then stated ďR3 mistakenly got the idea the ball was caught by the left fielder and felt he left 3rd earlyĒ. My mistake.
To clarify, after R3 crosses the scoring line (or in menís ball touches home plate) he then sprints back to third where R2 is standing, Then they are both on 3rd base.
How would you rule on this?



May 28, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule onthis one?

First let me qualify. This did not happen in a game I umpired. And itís softball. This was emailed to me.
Runners on 2nd and 3rd, no outs. (Call runner on second R2 and runner on third R3)
Fly ball to deep left field. Left fielder attempts to make a catch but accidently drops it.
Both runners tag up and their tags are good. R3 scores and R2 goes to third.
R3 got the idea he left third before the ball was touched by the left fielder and races back to third.
Both R2 and R3 are now occupy third base.
Whatís the ruling?

May 28, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule?

Not such a wild guess Panther! But R2 is out for vacating the base path. You could also make a case he ran bases in reverse order. Both you cannot do in baseball.
And you are correct about R1!! Amongst the chaotic confusion I had my left arm outódelayed dead ball on a home run, while watching him. Since he was not out on the play and because it was a home run he is entitled to continue on to touch 2nd, third and home. His run most certainly would have counted, thus it wouldíve been a tie game. But he stopped and must have figured since there were three outs the game was over and stood there for a minute. Then he ran off the field. My left arm went down, then the game was over.


May 28, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule?

Some did AJC, but it wasnt a big deal.
Even given what happened there was still something that could have occurred that would have changed the outcome.
Anyone want to take a guess?
May 28, 2021
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: How would you rule?

Before I state the play this is from a high school baseball game I was working last week and yes it did happen. Itís baseball and rules are different but Iím curious to see how others would rule on this play.
Bottom of the last inning, bases loaded with one out. Home team is down by two.
Batter hits a deep fly to left center. Left and center fielder converge at the wall, ball goes over the wall. Walk off home run!! (Itís not hit and sit, home runs are run out)
Runner at third scores.
Runner at second runs over to the batter-runner whoís running tomfirst and starts celebrating. Heís out for vacating the base bath. Two outs.
The batter-runner for some strange reason passes the runner who was on first and was between first and second. The batter runner is out. Three outs.
Ball game. Visiting team wins 6-5.
Or is it ballgame??????
Even if you only umpire softball or donít umpire feel free to tell us how you would rule on this play.







May 20, 2021
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Runner Jeopardy

Umpiring is mostly judgement calls! Take pitching for example. Almost no one will question if the pitch hits the mat. Two things can be questioned.
1) Pitching arc. 6í-12í from the ground. What you feel is a 12ft arc may be different than the umpire. Umpire has to judge the pitching arc.
2) Pitching 10 ft behind the mound. Again your version of what 10 ft behind the mound is might be different than the umpire. Unless a line is drawn 10 ft back of the mound (which is a big help) itís the umpires judgement how far 10 ft behind the mound is.
It would be nice is judgement calls were limited but thatís just not the way the game is played.
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners