http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 2 members: B94, DieselDan; 132 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for stick8


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:

Messages posted by stick8 »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

, Jan. 11, 2017
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Interference

Had a play like this in a USSSA conference tourney a couple years ago. Man on 1st, one out. Grounder to second. Slight bobble, then flips it to second. Runner at first (6-4, fast runner with long strides) is sprinting all out to beat the throw. Middle man catches it and makes a quick flip,to first, striking the base runner in the hip. Ball carroms back to the second baseman.. Defense SCREAMS interference. I have nothing. Oh the argument I got !! In USSSA there is no rule that says you must slide or get out of the way. You simply cannot crash into a fielder and you cannot intentionally interfere with a defensive player making a play. In this case the runner had every right to try and obtain second base. In SSUSA I believe there is a rule that says you have to slide or get out of the way.
I will say if this same situation occurred in a regular loco yoco house league game I'd probably call interference/double play.


, Dec. 9, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Scoring of Runs - Question concerning interpretation of Section 5.7

BJ, you are correct!!
Umpire 14 you are correct as well!! In USSSA it's two bases from the time of the throw if it's from the outfield. Two bases from the time of the pitch if it's from the infield.
, Dec. 9, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Scoring of Runs - Question concerning interpretation of Section 5.7

BJ, you are correct!!
Umpire 14 you are correct as well!! In USSSA it's two bases from the time of the throw if it's from the outfield. Two bases from the time of the pitch if it's from the infield.
, Dec. 8, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Triple Play or Not? - Help with call

BJ, understood. If that was me I would unfortunately have to stay with my original call, no matter how wrong it appeared. I'd definitely have to eat crow but if you change a call then your opening up pandora's box for future calls and that would be a lot worse, if you get my drift. That being said, if this was a two man system, then you can ask the umpire who made the call for help from his/her partner.


, Dec. 8, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Scoring of Runs - Question concerning interpretation of Section 5.7

B94 a timing play is on a live ball. Example: Runners on first and third, 1 out. Fly ball to right field. Runner at third tags up, runner at first does not tag--is jogging toward second thinking there were 2 outs. Catch is made, 2 outs. After his teammates scream at him to go back to first, the runner heads back to first. Rightfielder throws to first, successfully doubling off the runner. If the runner at third touches the second plate or scoring line before the out at first is recorded the run scores. If not, the run doesn't score.
Here's one for you: Runner on first, 1 out. Batter hits a line drive to second. Second baseman catches it. Runner on first is caught dead nuts off the bag. The throw to double him off is wild and goes out of play. Umpire calls "dead ball" and awards the runner second base. The runner goes right to second without tagging first. Defense appeals the runner at first never tagged. Is he safe or out?
, Dec. 8, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Triple Play or Not? - Help with call

If I was umpiring in that situation I have 2 outs (as described) but the play would not have been over after the throw home and the catcher subsequently rolling the ball to the ump. Since your team went into the dugout thinking you had three outs the runners on 2nd and 3rd could have scored.
If the ump didnt see the runner on third cross the commit line before retreating back to third he cannot call him out.
, Dec. 8, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Scoring of Runs - Question concerning interpretation of Section 5.7

It makes no sense that a runner from second be credited with scoring a run when the third out was made by the runner at third.
, Dec. 3, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Sun rule

Maybe it's a different rule but the sun rule I'm familiar with is one where the sun is directly in the fielders, notably the pitcher, eyes.
, Nov. 29, 2016
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Why so many shaved senior bats

AFAIC, anyone who gets caught using a shaved senior bat during play that person ought to be banned from senior ball FOR LIFE.
, Nov. 21, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

Dave, a line would work too!!
, Nov. 21, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: RULEING ON PLAY

DieselDan by baiting the fielder to tag you that was quite the heads up play you made!!
, Nov. 21, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

Totally understand your point Mango. Maybe this has been tried or considered before but one thing I've thought of is instead of the safety bag being connected to first base have the safety bag about 4 or 5 feet over. It would be similar how the scoring plate at home is located. On a infield play at first the runner has to veer off to the safety bag. Whatcha think?

jmho
, Nov. 19, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

Mango, the way you word it in your scenario I have the runner safe.
Congrats on winning Vegas!
, Nov. 18, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: RULEING ON PLAY

I believe the intent of the rule is to make sure there is no obstacle in the path for the runner to cross the line or touch the scoring plate.
, Nov. 18, 2016
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Total Knee Replacement

Chuck the progress your making is outstanding. Pretty soon you'll be doing triple axles!! :)
Keep up the good work and I hope to learn your playing next season with little or no limitations or pain.
Happy Thanksgiving
, Nov. 18, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

Hurdler in your scenario the umpire calls the runner safe. But if the first baseman get the ball and either tags the batter-runner (while he's off the base) or touches the white part of the base before the batter-runner acquires it that batter-runner is out.
, Nov. 8, 2016
stick8
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Some justice served.

I remember sampling the bat in Vegas a few years ago. It was awesome! I committed to be a rep for my area and kept waiting and waiting and waiting and waiting for sample bats to arrive but they never came. I was given assurances that I would be receiving them and that the company expected to make a huge splash for senior bats. Finally I gave up. I never invested so no money lost on my end.
Then when I found out the real story it was shocking but it made sense as to why I never received bats. I agree 100% with what Webbie stated.
, Nov. 7, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: injured player

Unless a sub is available replace an ejected player it's an out each time that spot comes up.
, Nov. 1, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Is it a catch?

Sounds like a legal catch but I'd have to see the play to make a definitive ruling.
, Oct. 31, 2016
stick8
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rule clarification II

BJ that would be the conventional wisdom. However, it does need to be specified in the Ssusa rule book. I can visualize a scenario like this happening and a huge argument resulting, you know how some of them senior players love to do that 😀
It is specified in high school baseball--at least where I'm at. N
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners