http://www.mikensports.com/

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 3 members: Kev, Young48, rebn; 65 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for BCA80


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:

Messages posted by BCA80 »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

, Nov. 14, 2016
BCA80
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Quick pitch

In Las Vegas, I was at bat. In between pitches, I remained in the box but was not ready for the next pitch. As I looked up at the pitcher to get ready for the next pitch, the pitch was already halfway to the plate. I complained to the umpire about the quick pitch. He replied, "If you are in the box, all you have to to do is raise your hand and ask for time."

Made no sense to me. I was obviously not ready for the pitch as I hadn't even looked in the pitcher's direction. The rule below seems pretty clear and it seems to put the responsibility on the pitcher to wait until the batter is ready. Am I missing something? This quick pitch rule may be written differently than other softball/baseball versions. SSUSA is all about sportsmanship.

Rule 1.56
Quick pitch
A pitch made by the pitcher with the obvious attempt to catch the batter unprepared. This would be before the batter takes his desired position in the batter's box or while he is still off balance as a result of the previous pitch.

Thoughts?
, Oct. 28, 2016
BCA80
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Why are runs allowed the decider?

Thanks for that answer, Dave. I've always wondered.
, Oct. 27, 2016
BCA80
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Why are runs allowed the decider?

So many tournaments use runs allowed as the deciding factor for seeding when teams have the same record. I'm not writing to complain about this, just wondering the rationale. It seems to me that runs allowed in softball is more about how well your opponent hit than the defense you may have played. Any one know the reason that most tournaments use this instead of either runs scored or run differential?
, Dec. 22, 2015
BCA80
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: new rule 6.16 WIND OR SUN AFFECTING BOTH PITCHERS

It's actually written in to the MLB rulebook (1.04)-- "It is desirable that the line from home base through the pitchers plate to second base shall run East-Northeast."
, Dec. 20, 2015
BCA80
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: new rule 6.16 WIND OR SUN AFFECTING BOTH PITCHERS

In Phoenix, the sun was in the batter's eyes a couple of games. The pitchers moved. Instead of playing a 5-4 game where good softball players swung and had to guess where the ball was, we played a real softball game. It worked great and it is probably the reason for the rule change.

Major league ballparks are generally built with the sun setting on the third base side since fewer balls are hit to right field. It lessens the affect the sun has in the game.

If we can make a simple change to make the game more playable, I don't know why we wouldn't do it. Great change.

, April 22, 2015
BCA80
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Qusetion

War Eagles averaged only 15 runs a game for the tournament.
, June 20, 2014
BCA80
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Hitting

The best hitters I watch take more pitches than the average Joe. Practice all you want but if you swing at bad pitches you are not going to be a great hitter.
, July 7, 2013
BCA80
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Hurt runners

Last tournament, our team had three guys show up who could not run due to injury. They batted, nothing else. Do any of you guys have teams rules for this or do your teams let guys play as long as they can put their pants on?
, Oct. 1, 2012
BCA80
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Cheyenne Park for Worlds

I see SSUSA comments on other tournament threads here. Doubt we will see any of their comments on this one.
, July 16, 2012
BCA80
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Brian

New to the board. Sure this has been discussed many times before but it came up in a game yesterday. Batter yesterday, took a very soft swing with the intention of hitting it at the second baseman, who was playing on the grass, but not hard enough to reach him. The rule reads "batter is out ...when the batter bunts or chops the ball, or does not take a full swing when deliberately hitting a pitched ball." What constitutes a "full swing"?
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners