http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 59 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Illegal Courtesy Runner?

Posted Discussion
Nov. 7, 2019
SCUBA
68 posts
Illegal Courtesy Runner?
Rule 8.5(5) A courtesy runner must report to, and be acknowledged by, the umpire before play resumes. ...

Batter singles. It is clear that all action has stopped. While the umpire walks back toward home plate, the batter, with the umpire's knowledge, is replaced by a courtesy runner. However, the umpire did not verbalize "time out!" and there was no verbal communication between the courtesy runner and the umpire. Has Rule 8.5(5) been violated and the courtesy runner on 1B considered to be an illegal courtesy runner?
Nov. 8, 2019
B.J.
632 posts
scuba.. the umpire should ALWAYS call time after all play has stopped with a runner/s on base .. especially if he is turning his back to the infield and walking back to home plate .. the umpires FAILURE to call time out though does not meet the requirements for an illegal CR

if there was no communication between the CR and umpire then I would assume the Mgr. or base coach must have informed the umpire?? If so then I have a legal CR

when you stated that the CR took the bag with the umpires knowledge you need to be more specific .. how did the umpire know? .. if the umpire while walking back toward home plate just happened to turn and see the the CR take the bag and there was NO verbal exchange between CR or someone on the team informing him of the CR then I would have an illegal CR.. the rule specifically says that A courtesy runner must report to, and be acknowledged by, the umpire before play resumes

Nov. 8, 2019
grayhitter59
Men's 55
229 posts
the team using the CR has up until the umpire calls for a pitch to report the CR.

You need to be loud, remember umpires in senior softball are seniors. LOL
Nov. 8, 2019
SCUBA
68 posts
OK, help me out here. Sure, the umpire could have avoided this entire mess if he would have called "time out!" --- agreed. And sure, the CR or manager should have yelled "runner, blue" --- agreed. Nevertheless, all players and the umpire were aware that the runner on 1B was now replacing the batter as a courtesy runner. So again I ask, has Rule 8.5(5) been violated and should the runner on 1B be called out on appeal as an illegal courtesy runner?

I'd also like to know, if you were the umpire what would you do?
Nov. 8, 2019
B.J.
632 posts
scuba.. the umpires failure for not calling time out really has nothing to do with the CR being legal or illegal since all play was stopped.. what I said was that the umpire should always call timeout

you said all the players and the umpire were aware that the runner on 1B was now replacing the batter as a courtesy runner... again how did everyone including the umpire know??

did everyone just happen to see it?

if the CR came out and attained the bag and there was NO VERBAL COMMUNICATION between the mgr .. runner .. base coach.. or a cell phone call (just kidding) or someone else on the team informing the umpire of him being a CR then the umpire could not have acknowledged him and as I already stated above earlier he would be ILLEGAL

and this is not an appeal play by the defense it's an automatic call by the umpire .. to answer your 2nd question .. since the CR never reported in as soon as he touched the bag I would call him out

Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners