https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partner

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: Emmitt; 50 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for DaveDowell


Real name:
Dave Dowell

Location:
Sacramento, CA

Division:
Men's 65

Messages posted by DaveDowell »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

June 17, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Rule Question

ChiPrimeMarty ... Your answer is in the second to last sentence of the rule cited above ... "..The runner will be called safe, the ball remains live and the runner is not required to touch the scoring plate or cross the scoring line.." ... In your hypothetical, the run scores and the following runner, if he acquired third base legally, stays there ... The umpire erred in sending the initial runner back to third after he should have been declared "safe" at home by rule ...

k man ... We don't know!


June 17, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Rule Question

Yep, that would be a script worthy of a Tim Conway/Harvey Korman sketch ... The initial call should probably be "safe" due to the tag on the home plate side of the C/L, subject to an appeal ("out" should be granted) that he did not tag up ... That scenario/sketch would also likely involve U.I.C. and a Director characters at some point! ...
June 16, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Rule Question

NOPE ... It's an automatic call, not an appeal ... See Rulebook §8.8 [emphasis added] on page 51 ...
__________

§8.8COMMITMENT LINE

A commitment line thirty feet from the scoring line or scoring plate will be used. Once a runner's foot touches the ground on or past this line, the runner is committed to advancing to the scoring line or scoring plate and may no longer be tagged out. EFFECT: Tag of the runner by a defensive player will not be allowed. The runner will be called safe, the ball remains live and the runner is not required to touch the scoring plate or cross the scoring line. NOTE: If a runner re-crosses the commitment line for any reason in an attempt to return to third base, he will be declared out and the ball remains live.


June 16, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Rule Question

NOPE ... The Commitment Line is a one-way street ... Once crossed, it may not be re-crossed on the way back to third base for any reason, including to tag up ... Base runner is OUT ... It's a simple base running blunder best not repeated ...
June 16, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: 4 DAYS NOW FOR VEGAS MASTERS?

Wiz ... Maybe a re-read of what I wrote would be an aid to comprehension ...

• We did NOT change two (of the four) sessions to the four-day format for any reason other than to accommodate what has been a modest projection of 2˝-3% annual entry growth ... Last year's 612 teams is projected to be somewhere around 630± this year ... It would be irresponsible for us to allow teams commit to air fares and housing costs, sometimes months in advance, only to be told "you can't come, we have too many teams and can't accommodate you" ...
• The City of Las Vegas has seriously restricted our historical field availability ... Their Risk Management Department has forced Parks and Recreation to close half of Lorenzi Park (Fields #2-3) because of purported "safety concerns" over balls being hit into the homes outside #2 and the commercial parking lots outside #3 ... They have also restricted Doc Romeo Park #5 for the same reason as it relates to the Skate Park ... Previously, those two parks were unaffected by Local League considerations, but now the former 7-field CLV inventory between the two parks is down to four fields, two at each facility ... That circumstance makes the former seven (now FOUR) fields virtually unusable as currently permitted for both the Southwest Championships and the World Masters ...
• Senior Softball World Championships, Inc. is a not-for-profit entity under IRC §501(c)(4) and, accordingly, is required to "zero-base-budget" ... That means we budget to BREAK EVEN every year, and some years we actually DO ... Our tax returns are a matter of (required) public access ... Take a peek at them and hopefully that will dispel the fallacy about "..all that money [we] make.." ... As the SSUSA's accountant and tax return preparer, I'd LOVE for you so show me where it is/was! ... Two last things on that point: [1] If you like to play in SSUSA sanctioned tournaments, it's in our mutual best interests that SSUSA stay in business; and [2] Don't fall into the trap so many before you have about having ALL the answers (except for one BIGGIE) for what it takes to run a perfect senior softball association: The answer to the question of "..How do I found, capitalize and run my own association to perfection, avoiding all of the SSUSA's failings?.." ... We strive to improve every day, and will continue to do so ... But ill-informed and logically faulty rants are counter-productive ... Thanks for writing ...

Carry on! ...


June 15, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: 4 DAYS NOW FOR VEGAS MASTERS?

USMC21 ... You may be a bit behind the curve on this news ... We announced the 2018 World Masters schedule late last year, about seven or eight months ago ... It's in response to increasing demand for participation (we don't limit entries in ANY of our SSUSA Home Office administered events), coupled with a degree of declining field availability and a desire to limit/eliminate the extremely late nights in many divisions ...

You also fanned it entirely on your economic shot at us ... The 2018 entry fee was NOT increased over last year's $745 amount ... But we DO get to pay for an two extra days of [1] field rents, [2] rental cars, [3] director fees, [4] staff and umpire lodging, [5] equipment rentals and [6] a multitude of other (expensive) budget line items ... The normal way to get more money is to increase revenue and decrease expenditures, not the other way around like this! ... We certainly welcome your attendance, but it's not mandatory ... Hope we see you there and good luck! ...


June 15, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Obstruction, interference, or incidental play?

DCPete • Same rules, same analysis/judgments applied. Presumably same ruling.
June 14, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: TOC TOURNAMENT AND SPRING NATIONALS ETC HELD IN AUBURNDALE POKE COUNTY FLORIDA

The title of the thread is: TOC TOURNAMENT AND SPRING NATIONALS ETC HELD IN AUBURNDALE POKE COUNTY FLORIDA ... There is only ONE complex in Auburndale that we use ... No confusion here on my initial response ... Apparently some confusion by G MAN on the County name (POLK) ...
June 14, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: TOC TOURNAMENT AND SPRING NATIONALS ETC HELD IN AUBURNDALE POKE COUNTY FLORIDA

The Auburndale Sports Complex facility was used by Polk County as the recovery/clean-up staging site for the extensive Hurricane Irma damage from last Fall ... There were literally thousands of cubic yards of debris, felled trees and other structural components from destroyed homes and businesses staged there for processing, handling and removal ... Natural disasters take a higher priority over a couple of softball events in the same area ... Fairness would seem to indicate a bit of patience in light of the circumstances would be appropriate before harshly condemning the facility ... Thanks ...


June 14, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: base running rule

No call ... PLAY ON ... The key phrase in the rule (above) is: "..If there is a play on a batter-runner going to first base.. ... I cringe as a Director every time I hear an umpire say "batter is out for touching the white bag" because I'm going to have to overturn the call ... There is NO SUCH PROHIBITION so long as he also touches the orange bag simultaneously when a play is made at first ...


June 14, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: base running rule

When the runner ...
Simultaneously touches the white AND orange portions ... The rule does NOT prohibit touching the white bag, but DOES impose an obligation to touch at least a portion of the orange bag;
• When (umpire judgment) avoiding a collision with a defender covering the bag; and
• When there is no play at first, such as rounding the bag on the way to second ...
__________

§8.4(1)BATTER-RUNNER REACHING FIRST BASE

Each batter must reach first base without the aid of a courtesy runner. A double bag shall be used at first base, the double portion of the bag being in foul territory abutting first base. If there is a play on a batter-runner going to first base, the batter-runner must touch some portion of the double bag extending into foul territory. He will be called out if he fails to do so, except if, in the umpire's judgment, the batter-runner is avoiding a collision. The batter-runner simultaneously touching both portions of the double bag is permitted. This is NOT an appeal play.


June 14, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Obstruction, interference, or incidental play?

No worries, OZ40 ... The introduction of the local rule re: CR from home to first puts another body in the general area of the batter's box and provides an incentive for the actual batter to stay put ... Those two factors complicate the interference judgment issue a bit! ...
June 14, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Obstruction, interference, or incidental play?

OZ40 ... Your fact pattern tweak looks like an "unintended consequence" when local rules are implemented to modify SSUSA sanctioned play ... With the courtesy runner from home to first (prohibited in SSUSA rules), "Jeff" was EXPECTED to just stand there instead of vacating the batter's box ...
June 13, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Obstruction, interference, or incidental play?

Mike ... I'm reasonably sure that "intent" is not a component to be considered in the umpire's judgment of whether or not an "act of interference" occurred ... Either it did or it didn't ... Runner’s interference occurs anytime the runner’s actions interfere with the defense’s ability to make a play on the ball ...

If, in the umpire’s judgment, the runner unintentionally interferes with a fielder attempting to field a ball in fair or foul territory, or with the fielder’s throw, then the runner is out ... If the interference occurs during an attempted double play, the umpire can rule both the interfering runner and the other runner involved in the double play out ... All other runners stay at the base to which they advanced ...

If the runner intentionally interfered with the play, then the ball is dead, the runner is out, and all runners must return to the last base they touched before the interference occurred.


June 13, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Obstruction, interference, or incidental play?

Oz40 ... There is likely going to be a spirited "dissent" on this call, but it's a supportable umpire's judgment call that the batter is out for interference ... The last sentence of the Rulebook definition §1.45 requires a base runner to "..avoid a fielder making a play.." ... Also, §7.6 I., provides that the batter may not "..hinder the catcher while standing within the batters box.." ... Considering the two provisions together, standing still violates the obligation to avoid a player (in this case, the catcher) making a play, and interference is an acceptable judgment call by the umpire ...
__________

§1.45 • INTERFERENCE
Interference is the act of an offensive player or team member that impedes or confuses a defensive player attempting to execute a play. A base runner must avoid a fielder making a play.

§7.6 • BATTER IS OUT
.
I. The batter shall not hinder the catcher from catching or throwing the ball by stepping out of the batter's box, or intentionally hinder the catcher while standing within the batter's box. EFFECT: The ball is dead, the batter is out and each runner must return to the last base that, in the umpire’s judgment, was touched at the time of the interference.


June 12, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Looking 75 age group

There have been NO CHANGES, implemented or proposed for the upcoming November National Rules Committee sessions ... Please see (and carefully read) page 63 of the current Rulebook ... Rules §13.1(2)C. and §13.1(3)B. directly address the questions raised in this thread, except, of course, the false rumor that there has been a change for the 2019 Season ...
June 11, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Double or homerun?

OZ40 ... FOUR-BASE-AWARD • In SSUSA sanctioned play, which apparently this is not, that would be a 4-base-award ... The most (closely patterned) analogous fact pattern would be a team in SSUSA play being out of HR's and having that happen ... Since, by definition, a 4-base-award is NOT a HR, it's not appropriate to count it as one ... Our call would be 4 runs score on the bases loaded 4-base award ...
June 8, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Sacramento CanSirs field assignments

Not until a couple/few days after the entry deadline (about a week from now) on June 15th ...
June 4, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Rock N Reno Bracketing and Observations

SKings 24 ... Just a couple of observations ... Your items 1) and 2) • The bracketing for the Elimination Bracket contained multiple conditional "If" games, and the bracket structure in most cases require them to be played sequentially ... Your item 3) • Teams are required by rule (§5.1 B.) to be present 30 minutes prior to stated game time ... The second sentence regarding forfeits was removed from that rule at the Annual Rules Committee sessions in November ... Your item 4) • Our U.I.C.'s are constantly striving to upgrade the quality of the umpire crews ... Thanks ... Your item 5) • The Rock 'n Reno field assignments have historically rotated on a four-year schedule, alternating between Memorial Day and the following weekend ... The 40's and 60's pod and the 50's and 55's pod also swap Reno/Sparks vs. Carson City each time ... The simple result is that those age groups are assigned to Carson City once very four years ... Your assertion that Major and Major Plus should be assigned to Golden Eagle is invalid ... This year ALL 50's, regardless of rating, were at Carson City and ALL 55's, regardless of rating, were in Reno/Sparks ... Every team, from 40-Major+ through 80-AAA pays the same entry fee for this event, so rating is not a factor on who plays where ... Thanks for your comments ...


June 1, 2018
DaveDowell
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Rock N Reno Bracketing and Observations

Great job, Tim! ... Thanks again for all of your help in the successful adverse weather recovery effort here in Reno last weekend ...
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners