http://seniorsoftball.com/?page=12

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: Elliott; 14 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Roaster

Posted Discussion
May 2, 2017
grayhitter59
Men's 55
222 posts
Roaster
This question is for all managers and SSUSA staff. As a former manager I believed that my roaster had to be approved prior to tournament and then it was to be turned in at managers meeting. if I had any add ons, they need to be on roaster at the managers meeting. After the meeting no players could be added. Also if I did not attend the meeting no further players could be added and the roaster was frozen.

Also was there not a rule once implemented that a team who forfeited a seeding game prior to the start of tournament was disqualified for said tournament.

If no said rule was implemented I understand.

Now if a team forfeits first game then shows up to second game and adds a player on the roaster, is this not a direct violation of the rules and what would be the penalty at that time.


Thank You
May 2, 2017
curveball
Men's 65
643 posts
Assume you mean "roster." If a team forfeits a 1st game due to pregame injury or serious health problem and doesn't have enough to legally start a game; and, if they add to the roster with legal player so they can play and not be out entire tournament expense, what's the harm?
If it's a tourney where a qualified roster is the rule (T.O.C., World Championship), that's a different kettle of fish.
May 2, 2017
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2561 posts
grayhitter59 ... I presume you are still abusing the equine corpse (beating a dead horse) over the Spring National's ... Here's the general process and policies/rules analysis ...

• Rosters are done online by the Manager and are due, in theory, with your official entry, typically two weeks prior to the start of the tournament ... We electronically "lock" the online roster drop/add function after that deadline, and all changes to your roster are accomplished via email to Sacramento ... The rosters are printed and sent to the site about five days prior to the start for use at the Manager Meeting and on-site check-in on the first day ... Any changes in those last few days are sent via email to the Tournament Director and printed just prior to each Manager Meeting ...
• Managers may add roster players at the Manager Meeting if the players are otherwise eligible as to age, residency, player experience rating history and release status (if applicable) ... For "Qualifying Roster Events" (Eastern and Western National's, World Masters and T.O.C.), rosters are frozen at the end of the Manager Meeting ... For normal qualifiers, there is a bit more latitude: Managers may add otherwise eligible players until they start the team's first game of the event ... NOTE: A forfeit is not deemed to be a "game played" for purposes of allowed roster changes ... After a team has played it's first tournament game, no roster additions are permitted ... This is probably the one rule I have never seen waived, regardless of the circumstances, in 15 years of serving as a T.D. ...
• The effect of forfeits in seeding/pool play are discussed at Rulebook §15.5 on page 75 ... A team must play in at least one seeding game to be eligible for bracket play ... If a team forfeits seeding game(s) the penalty imposed, unless they forfeit them all, is at the sole discretion of the Tournament Director ... The options include [1] assigning them to the last seed (ALWAYS done in my experience as a director) and/or [2] requiring them to play their first bracket game, but forcing them into the elimination bracket regardless of the result of the game (very seldom done in my experience) ...

Hope this helps, and let's put this one to bed once and for all ...

May 2, 2017
grayhitter59
Men's 55
222 posts
No, Dave. sorry you are incorrect. I just wanted clarification on the whole scenario. So when I win the powerball and start my own team I can get the rules correct, LMAO.

May 2, 2017
MP all day
2 posts
To help answer your question greyhitter...I'll use me as an example..I'm a player/Mgr out of a team in miami. I sent my 55 majors roster not roaster to ssusa...said roster not roaster was approved by Ssusa. I advised them I was not attending the meeting to which they replied..OK. we then played our first game with only 9 players because my pitcher could not make Friday. All my other players were playing in the 40s division as well as in the 50s division...we played some games with only 9 players and fought hard to the championship. At said championship a very good team had to double dip us...they barely beat us in the first game and got trounced in the second. I hope this answers some of your concerns about attending meetings...add ons and forfeits...
May 3, 2017
grayhitter59
Men's 55
222 posts
My question where answered by staff, that's all I needed. This was not directed to to you or any specific team or individual. Just wanted to get the rules right.

As for the mistake of roaster vs roster, you and everybody can laugh a my expense.I can handle it.
May 3, 2017
MP all day
2 posts
Fantastic...we all need to abide by the rules...All of us....
May 3, 2017
grayhitter59
Men's 55
222 posts
Staff, one question if a forfeit is not a game played then why does it count as a loss. Not logical! Games are set at a certain time,ROSTERS are due in at first game, PERIOD.

By allowing this action yesterday, today or tomorrow SSUSA is opening itself up for a big can of worms.

Also might be making it a bit difficult for tournament directors.

Simplicity makes the world better.



May 3, 2017
DaveDowell
Men's 65
2561 posts
A forfeit game is a designated loss for purposes of the tournament standings and seeding only ... We do not record those scores (7-0) in the master scoring/ratings database because it would distort the statistics for both teams, which are based on actual on-the-field performance ... The "first game played" is actually easier to administer because teams check in before their first game playedand the players are either on the roster (or added at that time) or not ... One-stop processing at it's most simple! ...

May 3, 2017
taits
Men's 65
4548 posts
I would think that a manager attending his first tournament would become aware of the roster add on time frame or requirements thereof. If not maybe the second event unless he had a dim whitted moment. All the ‘rules' are spelled out in advance & in plenty of time to make a needed arrangement for addons or loss of a player which is usually not done any way.
I wonder if having to pay the team that got ‘win’ by forfeit still applies. ouch.
Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners