https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partners

 
SIGN IN:   Password      »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 5 members: 9 ball, Bob Downs, GMCinCOS, SoCal'er, ocwill1; 16 anonymous
Change topic:

Discussion: Injury Rule

Posted Discussion
Aug. 7
JohnO28
Men's 50
127 posts
Had a guy go down due to injury this weekend in the 2nd inning of semifinal game. We didn't have a sub and were told we had to take an out for the whole game which I always understood to be the rule. Had 2 different people tell me since then that only the first time through the lineup is an out. What is the official rule on this?
Aug. 7
AJC
Men's 60
222 posts
John, I was told in Reno a couple of years ago since it happened to us that it was an out only the 1st time thru the lineup.
Aug. 7
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4361 posts
JohnO28 ... If your facts are accurate, the umpire mis-applied the rule ... AJC is correct ... It's an "every time he comes up, he's out" is ONLY in the circumstance following a player ejection ... See Rulebook §4.4C. on page 24 ...
Aug. 7
coop3636

515 posts
Dave
I thought that if a player got ejected, you had to have to enter a sub immediately or it was a forfeit.
If this is the case, there can't be an out every time that player comes to bat because either there would have been a sub for the ejected player or it would have been a forfeit.
We always have our coach ( who doesn't usually play)on the roster just for this purpose.
Please clarify this for me.
Thanks
Brett
Aug. 7
DaveDowell
Men's 70
4361 posts
Coop ... It's a forfeit only if the ejection causes the number of eligible players to fall below the minimum number of players required by the short-handed rule ... EXAMPLE: If you play 10 defensively, only have nine there for this game, and a guy gets bounced out, that would be a forfeit ... But if you start with ten, and that same guy gets bounced, then you play with nine and it's an out every time thru the batting order for that slot ... See Rulebook §§4.3 - 4.4 (pages 23-24) of the 2023-24 edition ...
Aug. 9
coop3636

515 posts
Dave
Page 24 rule 4.4 section A..
In Summery...
If a teams begins play with the required number of players, that team may continue a game with one less player than it started with provide no eligible sub is available, whenever a player leaves the game for any reason other than ejection.


Section C seems to say just the opposite.




Please explain

Thanks
Coop


Sign-in to reply or add to a discussion or post your own message and start a new discussion. If you don't have a message board account, please register for a free nickname. It will only take a moment.
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners