http://www.seniorsoftballstore.com

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 1 member: BobbyShea; 128 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for coop3636


Real name:
Brett Cooper

Location:
Bartlett, TN

Division:

Messages posted by coop3636 »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

, Nov. 27, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Bats
Discussion: A Question 4 U Bat/Math Geeks

The difference is A pop up to the catcher or a pop up to the pitcher...
That's why I use a 27 oz bat..lol
, Nov. 25, 2016
coop3636
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Happy Turkey Day

Hey Bruce
Had to work every night this week
no gobbling probably till new years eve.
Hope you didn't eat too much.
, Nov. 24, 2016
coop3636
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Happy Turkey Day

I hope everyone has a safe and Happy Turkey Day
The 2017 season will be here before you know it.
Cya on the field
Coop3636
TN Connection 55
, Nov. 21, 2016
coop3636
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: rules question

Maskedman
Are you looking for a 55 team to play weekends?
I am always looking for good players
What position do you play?
Call me
901-488-9369
Brett

I coach TN Connection 55
out of Memphis, TN
, Nov. 18, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

BJ
You are wrong, again..lol
If the runner hits ANY part of the orange bag, he is safe (even if he hits the white and orange at the same time)
, Nov. 18, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: RULEING ON PLAY

BJ is correct..batter is safe, run scores
And ball is live at that moment if other things are happening.

What the pitcher should have done was to walk behind the runner (closer to third base) and walk him toward home.. the runner would have to be very slick not to either get touched before the line or thrown out at home.
Just my 2 cents
coop3636
, Nov. 18, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

I disagree, but will wait until SSUSA puts in their opinion.
, Nov. 18, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

BJ..
Rule 1.1 on page 19 says:
" AN appeal play is a play on which an umpire may not make a decision until requested by a manager, coach or player. The appeal must be made before the next legal or illegal pitch or before the pitcher and all the infielders have clearly vacated their normal fielding positions and have left fair territory on their way to the bench or dugout area. On the last play of the game, an appeal can be made until the umpires leave the field of play"
types of appeal plays
1. missing a base
2.leaving a base early
3.batting out of order
etc etc.

All appeals can be made until the next pitch.

coop3636
, Nov. 17, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

BJ
I won't argue that the ump will make the safe call
(I don't agree, but I am not 100% sure), but your statement about the appeal is wrong.
There is no way you have time to appeal the play BEFORE the runners gets back to 1st base. The appeal has to be made BEFORE the next pitch.
Hopefully SSUSA will settle this.
coop3636


, Nov. 17, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

Bruce, I am just a coach that likes to know the rules.
It comes in handy many times during the year.
And I umpired for 15 years.lol

Hurdler.. The umpire will not make any call (safe or out)
If the defensive person tags the bag, it will be a protest call before the next pitch.
If the 1st baseman never touches the bag, when the batter/runner goes back and touches the bag, the umpire will call him safe.
Hope this helps
coop3636
As far as I know, the avoiding collision has no bearing on not touching the base, but I may be mistaken on this.

, Nov. 17, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: rules

This question needs more information to be answered correctly.
If it is just a regular play on a batted ball, the runner will be safe.
If the 1st baseman is trying to avoid a collision, then the batter is out
If it is a play from an outfielder trying for a double play, the runner is safe.
hope this helps, and I hope my answers are correct
I am sure if they are not, I will be corrected.
coop3636
, Nov. 3, 2016
coop3636
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: new to senior ball

Masedman
Call me
I have a 55 team out of TN
I am looking for a couple more players
What positions do you play?
Brett
901-488-9369
coop3636@comcast.net
, Oct. 30, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: 2017 Schedule

Bruce
I disagree. You have many issues, just scheduling a tournament is not one of them.
IE: batting with a PINK bat..lol
Coop3636
, Oct. 29, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Tournaments
Discussion: 2017 Schedule

Bruce,
You are on vacation FOREVER..lol
You shouldn't have any issues now..
Wish I could retire.
Coop3636
, Oct. 26, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Product review
Discussion: TCB or simliar ball

We use them before every game
I have had mine all season.
They still seem to be in good shape
I bought them on Amazon
The only bad thing is that you can't really practice going backside (and they make your bag heavy to carry around..lol)
You have to take a full swing to get anything out of them.
Its a great way to warm up in a small area and doesn't take much time since the balls stay close.
As always, just my opinion.
Coop3636
, Oct. 16, 2016
coop3636
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Speed up rules

quit lowering the time limits
Every year, it seems to get less and less


, Oct. 12, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Courtesy runner replacement on a base.

this scenario would never happen
I'm not faster then anybody....
, Oct. 12, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Courtesy runner replacement on a base.

I'm glad that is taken care of..lol
now what's next to discuss?
, Oct. 12, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Courtesy runner replacement on a base.

I will concede if you say so, but...
As you wrote, rule 8.5(3) says nothing about making a lineup change (sub) and changing that person for the courtesy runner. It only says " " a courtesy runner may not be replaced by another courtesy runner....
Maybe the wording needs to be changed in the next rules meeting.
coop3636
That was my argument and why the ump agreed with me.
I will concede the rule thou, just clarify it in the next book (use the same wording as the tie breaker rule and it will be totally clear.

, Oct. 12, 2016
coop3636
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Courtesy runner replacement on a base.

I did this in Vegas this year
The UIC said it was legal.
You cannot have a courtesy runner run for another courtesy runner, but can change the runner out if you make a substitution for the original batter. (the one who was suppose to be on the base in the first place)
This is what I did. The other coach argued and the UIC came over and made the ruling in our favor.
Hope this helps
coop3636

Maybe SSUSA will verify.
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
2701 K Street, Suite 101A
Sacramento, CA 95816
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners