https://www.vspdirect.com/softball/welcome?utm_source=softball&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=partner

 
SIGN IN:   Password     »Sign up

Message board   »Message Board home    »Sign-in or register to get started

Online now: 0 members ; 189 anonymous
Change topic:

Details for Wayne 37


Real name:

Location:
,

Division:
Men's 65

Messages posted by Wayne 37 »Message board home   »Start a new discussion

May 3, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: DO RUNNERS RETURN

As explained to me by Dear Moderator, Rule 8.3 is worded so that a B/R cannot enter the dugout, thus removing the force and not allowing a team a chance at a DP. Therefore runners must return to their TOP base.

You call outs in the order they're made. If you get the out at 2nd before, then the B/R is out, and no runs score with 1 out. Since they already have a rule pertaining to abandonment. It's ridiculous to me because with 1 out and a R3, batter hits a deep ball to the outfield which isn't caught, the batter, doesn't have to touch 1B as the for the run to legally score. If the batter goes directly to the dugout, R3 returns to their base with two out.


May 3, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: You make the call

Stick,

Softball rulebooks are mostly vague with very little to no interpretation. I took this from the MLB set of rules.

2019 MLB Rule 5.08 Comment:
APPROVED RULING: No run shall score during a play in which the third out is made by the batter-runner before he touches first base. Example: One out, Jones on second, Smith on first. The batter, Brown, hits safely. Jones scores. Smith is out on the throw to the plate. Two outs. But Brown missed first base. The ball is thrown to first, an appeal is made, and Brown is out. Three outs. Since Jones crossed the plate during a play in which the third out was made by the batter-runner before he touched first base, Jones’ run does not count.

Doubtful you would be wrong using this. What your OP is the same as 6-4-3 DP with a proper appeal. My first post, I was probably thinking the runner missed 2B.

Same scenario with two outs, the defense can appeal for what is called an advantageous 4th out thus disallowing the run to score.
May 2, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: You make the call

I'm going to change my first answer. No run may score if the B/R makes the last out of an inning before reaching 1B. DUH!!!!
May 1, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: You make the call

Two outs. Run doesn't score.

First scenario there was no force with one out.

Second scenario, B/R must legally obtain 1B with 2 outs. It is called an advantageous 4th out.
May 1, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: You make the call

Timing play. Run scores.
May 1, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: New Virus-Regulations

Food for thought. Georgia just confined more than 1,000 positive COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours. They very recently opened things up.
April 25, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Choking up on the bat, rule?

I know this will rile bj...lol

You just answered your own question.

Chopped Ball is in Definitions 1.13

Getting my popcorn ready.
April 8, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Running lane violation

Sorry guys.It would be nice to have a rules discussion without his ridiculous comments for once. I quit one forum because I was tired of his childlike trolling. Worse there were more Smitties just like him. He comes in small doses here thank goodness.
April 8, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Running lane violation

Dan,

It would be nice that the field was lined properly since rubbing out the lines of the batter's box results in an automatic ejection. From what I've gathered I see that if this call is ever made, some TD or UIC is called down to a field in the middle of a huge tournament, will it ever be brought up. What's the point of having a rule if they haven't got anyone that knows how to even remotely enforce it.

Face it. When it comes to umpiring, they generally take what they can get to do these games. BJ the DA couldn't, even if he tried, answer the two simple questions I posed to him. But, according to his gal pal, he is da' bomb though. What an endorsement. LMAO

Hopefully, this virus thing will phase itself out soon and people can get back to some sort of a normal life if that's ever possible.

Stay safe and stay home.
April 6, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Running lane violation

I knew exactly what you were going to say...………..and you did.

I asked for verification. Never did I state that anything was chiseled in stone. The B/R is either in the lane or not in the lane. There is no give and take. There is no theory involved. (WHERE DOES IT STATE SOME PART OF THE FOOT CAN BE OUTSIDE THE LINE) Did these five words escape you? RUNS OUTSIDE THE RUNNING LANE.

So can/will you tell us what constitutes being IN and not OUTSIDE the running lane? Better yet, tell us what you deem as a quality throw or if one is required. If challenged by either the offense or defense are you going to shrug your shoulders and say, "I dunno."?

These are very simple to answer questions. Tag. You're it.
April 6, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Running lane violation

There really is no theory involved. I do know that some rulesets and/or skills level vary somewhat in their interpretations as to the quality of the throw has to be.

Pretending there are lines drawn, I would have the B/R's whole of each foot on the line or inside to be considered in the running lane.

NO PART OF EITHER FOOT CAN BE TOUCHING OUTSIDE OF THE LINES.

The throw should be that F3 would have a reasonable chance to catch the throw and not air mailed down into the right field corner. I would allow somewhat as to how the fielder had to adjust their throw depending on the B/R's actions. What I mean by that is, what did the fielder have to do to avoid hitting the B/R with the throw.

However, I don't think I would enforce a running lane violation if F3 tried to use the orange bag. I would also venture to say that all throws would come from fair territory since there is no dropped third strike.
April 6, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Running lane violation

8.3 • BATTER-RUNNER IS OUT
D. When he RUNS OUTSIDE THE RUNNING LANE and, in the umpire’s judgment, interferes with the fielder taking the throw at first base...

Could somebody at the SSUSA home office verify what constitutes the B/R being out of the running lane, i.e. generally speaking where B/R's feet must be? I would say the WHOLE of both feet must be within the lane [as in touching the lines, no partially outside] to be considered INSIDE the lane.

Also, as for the throw, what type quality of throw is required? By type quality I mean how good does the throw have to be? EXAMPLE: Fielder picks up ground ball and throws the ball 10 feet over the head of the person covering 1B.
March 24, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Can't sleep

Why does a ball that goes dead have to be brought back into the field for an appeal to be made?

If the ball is in dead ball territory, get a shovel and bury it you incompetent %$#@*&.

Sorry, Dave, couldn't resist.

Runners must legally complete their baserunning requirements. However, since the runner crossed the C/L he cannot go go back and correct their error. Also, after a ball goes dead, runners can correct their their baserunning mistakes, but they have to touch the bases in reverse order after the reward.


EXAMPLE: Batter hits a deep flyball. Runner on first takes off thinking the ball won't be caught. Fielder makes the catch but in their haste to double runner off first they throw the ball out of play. Umpire awards runner 3rd base. Runner must still retouch first. By not doing so, defense can still appeal that the runner left early.


A runner cannot return to a base they missed when a throw goes dead if they aquired the preceding base legally.(This is another situation though.) Missed bases are another animal. That being said, a fielder cannot throw, kick etc. A ball into an out of play area to keep a runner from legally returning to touch a missed base.


March 19, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: missed Infield fly call

As usual, someone replies with a what if. Nothing to really correct in the OP. Now, if both runners were put in jeopardy, of course you would want to correct the call.

The biggest problem I've seen is when IFF is called and it doesn't meet the criteria for the IFF to go into effect. Why can't those be fixed too?

I am well aware of the rule. I've only had to fix one and that was in my first game behind the plate. It was about a 12 foot little blooper out toward SS. And, yes those qualify as fly balls. The ball didn't travel as far as I thought it would and hit the ground. We got together and ruled the batter out and allowed the advance of both runners. Both coaches were fine with it. I learned from it and moved on.

For SSUSA to have this rule shows they don't have faith in their umpires to get the call right the first time. Must have been a recurring problem.

Remember, the rule is in place to protect the runners and nothing more.
March 19, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: Catcher already has the ball when non-forced runner crosses commit line; I assume runner is out?

In the OP the runner is out once they cross the commit line. What difference does it make what they do after that? They're out.

I'd be more impressed if they could understand how to award bases on an obstruction call.

I'm handing him off to you now, Dave.
March 19, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: Rules of the game
Discussion: missed Infield fly call

Let the play stand as called. The offense and defense both did what they were supposed to do. You would really have a mess on your hands if both runners advanced.

You would have to rule the batter out and I guarantee you would have an argument on your hands. If you're working with two umpires, the field umpire should point the ball in the air and the plate umpire determine the IFF being enacted. Be vocal in your call. Removes confusion.

Learn from your mistake and move on.
March 16, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Corona Virus (COVID-19) • Part II

I don't understand why some people are so intent to possibly infect themselves or others to play softball. There were over 300 reported deaths alone from the virus in Italy yesterday. THIS NO REGULAR STRAIN OF THE FLU!!!!!
March 13, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Sunglasses Recommendation

For my money, I would try the Bouton safety glasses at around ten bucks a pair. They have different lens colors and you can wear them anywhere.

They will be in the sunburst series.
March 9, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Sunglasses Recommendation

The glasses were called Prizm Saffire. They are back up to $136.00 with the discount. They do have the same frame with different lenses though.

There are some safety glasses made by Bouton (?) that are the same style as the Oakley. Inexpensive and work well. I was always tough on sunglasses so I used these.

My regular glasses have an Oakley frame. Straight earpieces is what I like.

Good luck.
March 6, 2020
Wayne 37
Topic: General and miscellaneous
Discussion: Sunglasses Recommendation

DD, do you mean glasses when using a cutting torch and not a welder. They're okay for some activities, but I prefer the sport glasses with the frame that doesn't wrap behind the ear.
Older messages »
Senior Softball-USA
Email: info@SeniorSoftball.com
Phone: (916) 326-5303
Fax: (916) 326-5304
9823 Old Winery Place, Suite 12
Sacramento, CA 95827
Senior Softball-USA is dedicated to informing and uniting the Senior Softball Players of America and the World. Senior Softball-USA sanctions tournaments and championships, registers players, writes the rulebook, publishes Senior Softball-USA News, hosts international softball tours and promotes Senior Softball throughout the world. More than 1.5 million men and women over 40 play Senior Softball in the United States today. »SSUSA History  »Privacy policy

Follow us on Facebook

Partners